Skip to main content

Supporting Ryerson

Make your mark with a gift to the Ryerson Fund. Your donation provides regular support for students, faculty, technology, and so much more.

Donate Now

Alumni Achievement Awards Recipients

Alumni Awards of Distinction | Isadore Sharp Outstanding Recent Graduate Award | Outstanding Alumni Volunteer Award | Outstanding International Alumni Award

In 1998, Ryerson celebrated the 50th anniversary of its founding and its fifth as a university. This occasion provided a special opportunity to create the Ryerson Alumni Achievement Awards to recognize the superior calibre of Ryerson graduates. Our alumni have carried forward with them the strength of our programs which are distinguished by Ryerson’s view that theory and professional practice are partners in the education process.

Alumni Award of Distinction

This award is given for outstanding professional achievement. Alumni in this category have achieved true distinction in their professional lives and performed distinguished personal service in their communities. Alumni Award of Distinction recipients reflect and recognize, in their actions and deeds, the importance of their Ryerson education. Through their stature, integrity and ability, they inspire students, faculty and staff.

Alumni Award of Distinction

2017 Alumni Achievement Awards

Sathish Bala

Sathish Bala
Computer Science ‘99

Bruce McCuaig Bruce McCuaig
Urban and Regional Planning ‘84

 

David McKibbon David McKibbon
Architectural Science ‘83

 

Louise Penny Louise Penny
RTA ‘79

 

2016 Alumni Achievement Awards

Lynn Factor

Lynn Factor
Social Work '80

Justin Poy Justin Poy
Radio and Television Arts '93

 

Robert Schauer Robert Schauer
Business Management '97

 

   

2015 Alumni Achievement Awards

Theresa Agnew

Theresa Agnew
Nursing '81, '90, '00
Executive Director, Nurse Practitioners’ Association of Ontario

Terry O’Reilly Terry O’Reilly
Radio and Television Arts ‘81
Co-founder, Pirate Radio & Television
Margo Timmins Margo Timmins
Social Work '86
Singer/Songwriter
Robert Watson Robert Watson
Electrical Engineering Technology '76
Corporate Director

2014 Alumni Achievement Awards

Marci Ien

Marci Ien
Radio and Television Arts '91

Patrick O'Hanlon

Patrick O'Hanlon
Urban & Regional Planning, '83

John Saunders John Saunders
Psychology '77
Nicole Winstanley Nicole Winstanley
Publishing '00
2013 Alumni Achievement Awards
Tom Anselmi Tom Anselmi
Landscape Architecture '79
Al Coates Al Coates
Business Administration '68
Dwight Drummond Dwight Drummond
Radio and Television Arts '91
Glenn Pushelberg Glenn Pushelberg
Interior Design '76
George Yabu George Yabu
Interior Design '76
Jeff Zabudsky Jeff Zabudsky
Journalism '86

2012 Alumni Achievement Awards

Stephanie Asare Nti

Stephanie Asare Nti
Social Work '01

Paul Cocker

Paul Cocker
Civil Engineering '70

Tom Gunter Tom Gunter
BBA '80, Business Management
Keith Pelley Keith Pelley
Radio and Television Arts '86
Frank Walwyn

Frank Walwyn
Business Administration certificate '89

   

2010 Alumni Achievement Awards

Hala Bissada

Hala Bissada
Hospitality and Tourism Management '91

Tony Guglietti

Tony Guglietti
Mechanical Engineering '65

Alan Hamel Alan Hamel
Radio and Television Arts '54
Luigi Santaguida Luigi Santaguida
Chemical and Biological Sciences '87
Scott White Scott White
Journalism '79
   

2009 Alumni Achievement Awards

Tish Cohen

Tish Cohen
Ted Rogers School of Business Management '88

Dave Devall

Dave Devall
Radio and Television Arts '58

Hughes Eng Hughes Eng
Printing Management '59
Murray Koebel Murray Koebel
Architectural Science '78
Wendy Mesley Wendy Mesley
Journalism '90
Francy Pillo-Blocka Francy Pillo-Blocka
Food and Nutrition '86

2008 Alumni Achievement Awards

Carol Gay Bell

Carol Gay Bell
Radio and Television Arts '57

Bill Dover

Bill Dover
Hospitality '62

Ann L. Fox Ann L. Fox
Food, Nutrition, Consumer and Family Studies '85
Richard B. Wright Richard B. Wright
RTA '59
2007 Alumni Achievement Awards
Tania Bortolotto Tania Bortolotto
Architectural Science '90
Bryan Cantley Bryan Cantley
Journalism '69
Sheri Cohen

Sheri Cohen
Social Work '96

Tony Gagliano Tony Gagliano
Business Management '80
Jenny Gumbs Jenny Gumbs
Public Administration '02
   
2006 Alumni Achievement Awards
John Galt John Galt
Mechanical Engineering '85
Mary Jane Henderson Mary Jane Henderson
Nursing '82
Michael Oschefski Michael Oschefski
Hotel, Resort & Restaurant Administration '71
John Paton John Paton
Journalism '93
David Ross Layton David Ross Layton
Applied Geography '80
Tony Szanto Tony Szanto
Electrical Engineering '68
2005 Alumni Achievement Awards
Rick Brace Rick Brace
Radio & Television Arts '75
Carol M. Couchie Carol M. Couchie
Midwifery '98
David Keighly David Keighley
Photographic Arts '72
Wendy Muller Wendy Muller
Hospitality & Tourism Management '78
Janet Rosenberg Janet Rosenberg
Landscape Architecture '76
   
2004 Alumni Achievement Awards
Harry Black is presented with the Alumni Achievement Award Harry Black
Architectural Science '57
 Edward Burtynsky is presented with the Alumni Achievement Award Edward Burtynsky
Photographic Arts '82
 Lynda Friendly is presented with the Alumni Achievement Award Lynda Friendly
Business Management '99 and Hotel, Resort & Institutional Administration '70
Sharifa Khan is presented with the Alumni Achievement Award Sharifa Khan
Office and Administrative Studies '88
John Lahey is presented with the Alumni Achievement Award John Lahey
Urban & Regional Planning '76
 Eric McCormack is presented with the Alumni Achievement Award Eric McCormack
Theatre '85
Stephen Pumple is presented with the Alumni Achievement Award Stephen Pumple
Electrical Engineering '72
Doug Walker is presented with the Alumni Achievement Award Doug Walker
Business Administration '81
Todd Young is presented with the Alumni Achievement Award Todd Young
Mechanical Engineering '86
   
2002 Alumni Achievement Awards
Mark Benadiba Mark Benadiba
Business Administration '76
Frieder Hochheim Frieder Hochheim
Photographic Arts '77
Lawrence Karlson Lawrence Karlson
Instrument Technology '63
Jane Langdon Jane Langdon
Home Economics '75
Karin Larson Karin Larson
Journalism '53
Robert J. Sawyer Robert J. Sawyer
Radio and Television '82
William Stone William Stone
Hotel, Resort and Restaurant Administration '83
Jim Thompson Jim Thompson
Radio and Television Arts '66
William R. Turner William R. Turner
Business Administration '66
   

2000 Alumni Achievement Awards

Judith Bernhard

Judith Bernhard
Early Childhood Education '79

Frank Gardi

Frank Gardi
Radio and Television '59

Robert Gierkink

Robert Gierkink
Business Management '85

Brian Stewart

Brian Stewart
Journalism '64

1998 Alumni Achievement Awards

Lida Baday

Lida Baday
Fashion '79

Ronald D. Besse

Ronald D. Besse
Business Administration '60

James R. Bullock

James R. Bullock
Business Administration '65

Rosemary Heneghan Campbell

Rosemary Heneghan Campbell
Secretarial Science '77

Cathy Crowe

Cathy Crowe
Nursing '85

Donald M. Green

Donald M. Green
Mechanical Engineering '54

Susan Langdon

Susan Langdon
Fashion '77

Arthur Lee

Arthur Lee
Business Administration '78

Valerie Pringle

Valerie Pringle
Radio and Television Arts '74

Marshall Pynkoski

Marshall Pynkoski
Theatre / Dance

Isadore Sharp

Isadore Sharp
Architectural Technology '52

Klaus Woerner

Klaus Woerner
Industrial Engineering '72

Jeannette Zingg

Jeannette Zingg
Theatre / Dance

 

 

 

Isadore Sharp Outstanding Recent Graduate Award

This award is given to alumni who have brought honour to Ryerson within ten years of graduation. Isadore Sharp Outstanding Recent Graduate Award recipients have achieved distinction in their professional lives and performed notable personal service in their communities. In action and deed, these alumni reflect and recognize the importance of their Ryerson education. Through their stature, integrity and ability, they inspire students, faculty and staff.

Isadore Sharp Outstanding Recent Graduate Award

2017

Anna Amy Ho

Anna Amy Ho
Social Work ‘15

   

2016

Andrew Cividino

Andrew Cividino
Image Arts '06

   

2015

Brennan McEachran

Brennan McEachran
Business Management '13
CEO, Co-Founder, SoapBox Innovations Inc.

   

2014

Lekan Olawoye

Lekan Olawoye
Social Work '07

 

 

2013

Lisa Codrington

Lisa Codrington
Theatre '03

 

 

2012

Hossein Rahnama

Hossein Rahnama
Computer Science '03, Electrical and Computer Engineering '06, PhD Electrical Engineering '10

 

 

2010

Che Kothari

Che Kothari
Image Arts '05

 

 

2009

Agata Jaworska

Agata Jaworska
Interior Design '02

 

 

2008

Jeremy Laing

Jeremy Laing
Fashion '02

 

 

2007
Andy Lai Andy Lai
Information Technology Management '05
Lee Liu Lee Liu
Information Technology Management '06
Sundeep Mokha Sundeep Mokha
Information Technology Management '05
Chris Nguyen Chris Nguyen
Information Technology Management '05
2006
Alon Ozery Alon Ozery
Hospitality & Tourism Management '96
   
2005
Mark Bishop Mark Bishop
Radio & Television Arts '98
Matthew Hornburg Matthew Hornburg
Radio & Television Arts '98
2004
Adam Reid is presented with the Alumni Achievement Award Adam Reid
Image Arts '95
   
2002
Anne Hung Anne Hung
Fashion '95
   

2000

Joeffer Caoc

Joeffer Caoc
Fashion '93

 

 

1998

Perry Keller

Perry Keller
Radio and Television Arts '90

Keith Kocho

Keith Kocho
Radio and Television Arts '90

 

 

Outstanding Alumni Volunteer Award

In 2008, the university began a new tradition of recognizing alumni who have provided outstanding volunteer assistance to the university. This award recognizes alumni who exemplify what is best in a volunteer, including service to something beyond oneself, a willingness to contribute time and effort without pay, and a donation of time and effort beyond one’s normal responsibilities.

Outstanding Alumni Volunteer Award

2016

Jillian McKinley

Jillian McKinley
Business Management '07

   

2015

Hala Bissada

Hala Bissada
Hospitality & Tourism Management '91
President & CEO, Hala Events & Communications Inc.

   

2014

Maurizio Rogato

Maurizio Rogato
Urban and Regional Planning '02

 

 

2013

Ross Mutton

Ross Mutton
Radio and Television Arts '69

 

 

2012

Jane Langdon

Jane Langdon
Food and Nutrition '75

 

 

2010

 

Rho Alpha Kappa Executive Members

 

 

2009

Matthew Butko

Matthew Butko
Ted Rogers School of Hospitality and Tourism Management '88

 

 

2008

Anthony Biglieri

Anthony Biglieri
Urban and Regional Planning '83

Genevieve D'Souza Heller

Genevieve D'Souza Heller
Journalism '89

Outstanding International Alumni Award

New for 2013, the Outstanding International Alumni Award recognizes an international alumnus/na who has demonstrated exceptional accomplishment in his or her chosen profession; shown exceptional service in community affairs at the local, state or national level; and has contributed to the advancement and continued excellence of Ryerson University.

Outstanding International Alumni Award

2016

Zanele Muholi

Zanele Muholi
Documentary Media (MFA) '10

 

 

2014

Teriano Lesancha

Teriano Lesancha
Social Work '12

 

 

2013

Carrole A.M. Guntley

Carrole A.M. Guntley
Hotel, Resort and Restaurant Administration '75