Skip to main content

The following graduate studies electives have been scheduled for the Fall 2016 term.

Ryerson students wishing to take courses from outside of their home departments may apply to enroll in these courses by submitting a completed Course Substitution Form to their Graduate Program Administrator and obtain approval from Graduate Program Directors/Associate Chair, Graduate Studies from both home and the host programs. Course substitutions are not automatic; Program Directors/Associate Chairs and instructors reserve the right to limit external enrollment in the courses they offer.

Students enrolled at another university may take a course at Ryerson as an Ontario Visiting Graduate Student (OVGS). Please contact your graduate school in your home institution to obtain an OVGS application form and follow the approval process specific to your home institution.

Please note this is not a full list of program required courses or offerings. To enroll in your required courses, self-enroll online, though your RAMSS account as of August 22nd, 2016, by following the instructions. Detailed course information can be found in the graduate calendar.

All students must have completed the necessary prerequisites. Please contact the appropriate Graduate Program Administrator and Program Director/Associate Chair to confirm your eligibility in this regard.

Aerospace Engineering
Course Instructor
Date/Time
AE8102: Advanced Fluid Mechanics TBD Mondays 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Room: KHE323A
AE8104: Advanced Heat Transmission I Wey Leong Tuesdays 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Room: KHE323
AE8116: Flight Dynamics and Control of Aircraft Joon Chung Tuesdays 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Room: ENGLG12
AE8129: Rocket Propulsion David Greatrix Wednesdays 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Room: KHE321B
AE8133: Space Mechanics Krishna Kumar Thursdays 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Room: KHE321B
AE8140: Advanced Aero. Structural Design Zouheir Fawaz Thursdays 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Room: ENGLG21
AE8141: Advanced Aerospace Manufacturing TBD Mondays 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Room: ENGLG21
AE8143: Avionics John Enright Tuesdays 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Room: VIC306
AE8145: Nanomaterial and Nanocomposite Bo Tan Wednesdays 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Room: KHE323
AE8202: Aircraft Safety & Reliability Paul Walsh Wednesdays 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Room: ENG106
Architecture
Course Instructor
Date/Time
AR8230: Research Seminar: Sustainable
Anke Van Hal
Fridays 12:00 PM -3:00 PM
Room: KHE323
AR8210: Digital Tools Vincent Hui Wednesdays 8:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Room: KHE323
AR8214: Heritage Cons Theory & Practice Maria Etkind Fridays 8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Room: SHE660
AR8217: Landscape Design Theory & Appl Cheryl Bradbee Tuesdays 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Room: KHE216
AR8219: The Small Building Baruch Zone Mondays 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Room: ARC206
AR8224: Designing the Productive City June Komisar Fridays 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Room: ARC206
Biomedical Engineering
Course Instructor
Date/Time
BE8101: Rehabilitation Engineering
TBD  Fridays 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Room: VIC105
Building Science
Course Instructor
Date/Time
BL8211: Lighting Design in Buildings Ramani Ramakrishnan  Tuesdays 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Room: VIC110
Chemical Engineering
Course Instructor
Date/Time
CE8201: Model and Simulation
Dae Kun Hwang
Wednesdays 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Room: TRS1077
CE8210: Process and Engr Optimization Ali Lohi Thursdays 9:00 AM -12:00 PM
Room: VIC110
CE8502: Polymerization Reaction Eng. Ramdhane Dhib Fridays 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Room: VIC503
Civil Engineering
Course Instructor
Date/Time
CV8206: Water Resource System Analysis Syed Moin Mondays 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Room: EPH441
CV8207: Waste Management Elsaye Elbeshbishy Wednesdays 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Room: EPH111
CV8307: Adv. Reinforced Concrete Design Reza Kianoush Thursdays 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Room: EPH225
CV8310: Adv. Foundation Design Jinyuan Liu Mondays 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Room: EPH112
CV8311: Risk & Reliability for Engineers Arnold Yuan Fridays 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Room: EPH216
CV8403: Transportation Planning Yoassary Elzohairy Wednesdays 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Room: EPH201
CV8409: Urban Transport Systems Sabbir Saiyed Tuesdays 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Room: EPH111
CV8506: Industrial Metrology Michael Chapman Tuesdays 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Room: EPH112
Computer Networks

No electives offered.

Electrical & Computer Engineering
Course Instructor
Date/Time
EI8001: Biotechnology Start-Ups

TBD

Mondays 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Room: KHE118A
EI8002: Energy Innov. Entrepreneurship
TBD Tuesdays 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Room: KHE332

EI8004: Finding Validating Bus. Opp.*

*Permission required.

TBD Thursdays 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Room: KHE118A
EE8010A: Master's Research Seminar in Electrical and Computer Engineering*

*Permission required.
Xiao-Ping Zhang Thursdays 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Room: TRS1129
EE8105: Digital Signal Processing I Karthikeyan Umapathy Tuesdays 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Room: VIC110
EE8107: Digital Communications Alagan Anpalagan Mondays 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Room: VIC210
EE8111: Digital Signal Processing II Xiao-Ping Zhang Wednesdays 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Room: EPH105
EE8122: Opto-electronic Devices Xijia Gu Tuesdays 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Room: ENGLG24
EE8205: Embedded Computer Systems Gul Khan Wednesdays 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Room: VIC302
EE8213: Computer Network Security Cungang Yang Mondays 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Room: KHS13
EE8217: Reconfigurable Computing Systems Lev Kirischian Fridays 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Room: KHS134
EE8218: Parallel Computing Nagi Mekhiel Tuesdays 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Room: VIC206
EE8405: Power System Stability and Control Richard Cheung Fridays 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Room: KHE321B
EE8407: Power Converter Systems Bin Wu Mondays 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Room: KHE220
EE8502: CMOS Analog Integrated Circuits Fei Yuan Mondays 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Room: ENG101
EE8506: Digital CMOS VLSI Integrated Circuits Andy Gean Ye Tuesdays 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Room: DSQ13
EE8601: Directed Studies: Electrical Engineering Consult supervisor N/A
EE9010A: PhD Research Seminar in ELCE*

*Permission required.
Xiao-Ping Zhang Thursdays 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Room: TRS1129
Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
Course Instructor
Date/Time
ME8102: Advanced Fluid Mechanics

TBD

Mondays 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Room: KHE323A
ME8104: Advanced Heat Transmission I
Dr. Wey Leong
Tuesdays 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Room: KHE323
ME8114: Energy Management
Dr. Alan Fung
Fridays 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Room: ENGLG13
ME8117: Fracture Mechanics
Dr. Daolun Chen
Fridays 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Room: ENGLG12
ME8124: Multiple Particip/Obj Dec Making
TBD Wednesdays 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Room: VIC206
ME8127: Optimization Models
Dr. Talla Malleswara
Tuesdays 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Room: VIC110
ME8128: Prob Models in Operation Rsrch
Dr. Mohamad Jaber
Tuesdays 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Room: VIC503
ME8130: Robotics
Dr. Farrokh Janabi-Sharifi
Wednesdays 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Room: KHE323
ME8135: Directed Studies in Mechanical Engineering
Registration in ME8135 requires an approved Course Outline signed by the student, the Supervisor and the Associate Chair. Students will NOT be registered in ME8135 without an approved Course Outline.
N/A
ME8139: Prob Stats & Stochastic Proc
Dr. Bill Lin
Fridays 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Room: ENG101
ME8142: Supply Chain Mgmt in Eng
Dr. Mohamed Wahab Mohamed Ismail Mondays 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Room: VIC300
ME8143: Micro and Nano Manufacturing
Dr. Krishnan Venkatakrishnan
Mondays 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Room: VIC503
ME8151: Combustion Engineering
Dr. Seth Dworkin
Mondays 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Room: EPH441