Skip to main content

Hiring

Postdoctoral fellow (PDF)

Individuals who, within three to five years of being awarded a PhD (or equivalent degree) continue to conduct research in their field of study.

Hours of work Greater than 24 hours per week to max of 36.25 hours Less than or equal to 24 hours per week
Employee group Post Doc (TERM) Non Union Casual
Hiring approvals PI and Dean (ORS if external grant) PI and Dean (ORS if external grant)
Length of appointment Normally up to one year, possible renewal to a maximum of four additional years Normally up to one year, possible renewal to a maximum of four additional years
Hiring method Research Hiring Form (PDF) PIs process the hire through eAppoint. PIs may delegate this task to RASOs by completing the Research Hiring Form (PDF)
Funding source Departmental operating budget and/or funded research Departmental operating budget and/or funded research
Benefits Per PDF benefits plan No health and dental benefits.
Salary Minimum of $35,000 p.a. (may be a combination of Ryerson and/or PDF’s funding) Minimum of $18.57 per hour (may be a combination of Ryerson and/or PDF’s funding)
Please contact your HR Consultant if the Post Doc is 100% self-funded.
Vacation Accrual of one day per month to max of 12 days per appointment year. No payout of unused vacation at end of appointment. 4% of gross per pay
Additional cost of employment

Additional 18.00% of gross pay.

To determine total salary including vacation and additional costs, use the Research Salary Estimator.

Additional 9% of gross pay.

To determine total salary including vacation and additional costs, use the Research Salary Estimator

Offer Letters Postdoc offer letter (DOC) Non-union casual offer letter template (DOC)

Foreign postdoctoral fellows

Foreign postdoctoral fellows must obtain a work permit and Social Insurance Number (SIN) in order to be employed at Ryerson University. Where appropriate, a temporary resident visa or an electronic travel authorization (eTA) may also be required. The process for obtaining these and keeping them active and valid is divided into three categories:

  • Before arrival
  • After arrival
  • Renewal of temporary work permit

Before arrival

1. Postdoctoral fellow is offered a position at Ryerson University

Ryerson University sends a letter of offer/invitation to the postdoctoral fellow. At this point, the hiring department or school will start the process to obtain the necessary authorization to work in Canada. As processing times vary throughout the year and can be quite long, it is recommended that this be done well in advance of the postdoctoral fellow’s anticipated arrival date.

2. Human Resources submits Offer of Employment form and Employer Compliance fee

Prior to the work permit application, HR (not the department or faculty member) submits the offer of employment form and related Employer Compliance Fee through the Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) employer portal.

 

3. Postdoctoral fellow applies for a temporary work permit

As soon as the letter of offer/invitation is received, the postdoctoral fellow must apply for a temporary work permit and where appropriate, a temporary resident visa, from the nearest Canadian Immigration Office. If the individual is a citizen of a visa-exempt country, s/he may be required to apply for an electronic travel authorization prior to boarding a flight to Canada. The application process can take up to several weeks. Visit the website for your local Canadian Immigration Office to confirm processing times, fees and required documentation.

A temporary work permit will normally be issued for the dates outlined in the letter of invitation. However, there are other factors, such as passport expiry date, which the immigration officer will take into consideration when issuing a work permit.

4. Postdoctoral fellow obtains any additional legal documentation

It is the postdoctoral fellow's responsibility to obtain all required valid legal documentation for IRCC. In addition to a work permit, the IRCC may also require a temporary resident visa and/or biometric data. Visit the FAQ section for further details about these additional requirements.

 

5. Letter of approval is issued by the Canadian Immigration Office

If the temporary work permit is approved, the Canadian Immigration Office will issue a letter of approval, which is used to issue the work permit at the Canadian border. Travel and moving arrangements can now be finalized by the postdoctoral fellow.

6. Postdoctoral fellow prepares to enter Canada

Upon entry into Canada, the postdoctoral fellow will provide all required documents to the immigration official in order to receive the temporary work permit, including:

  • Letter of approval from the Canadian Immigration Office (if applicable)
  • Temporary resident visa (if applicable)
  • Biometric data requirements (if applicable)
  • The letter of invitation/offer from the University
  • Completed Employer Compliance Form
  • Proof of PhD
  • Passport(s)
  • Travel documents (e.g. airline tickets)
  • Marriage certificate or Statutory Declaration of Common Law Union (for accompanying spouse/partner)
  • Child(ren)’s birth certificate(s) (if applicable)

After arrival

1. Postdoctoral fellow applies for a Social Insurance Number (SIN)

After arrival, the postdoctoral fellow must apply in person for a Social Insurance Number (SIN) at a Service Canada office. Please note that SINs are valid for the duration of the temporary work permit.

2. Postdoctoral fellow provides documentation to Ryerson University

Upon receipt of the Social Insurance Number (SIN), the postdoctoral fellow must provide a copy of the documentation containing the SIN to Human Resources. A copy should also be provided to the hiring department, along with a copy of the temporary work permit.

In the event that a SIN is not issued prior to the employment start date, a copy of the SIN application receipt will suffice in the interim.

Renewal of a temporary work permit

Need for temporary work permit extension is determined

If your appointment will continue beyond the expiry date of your temporary work permit, you must apply to renew the permit. The application needs to be submitted at least 30 days before the expiry date of your current work permit. This also applies to the spouse and any dependants currently in Canada on a work permit.

HR submits Offer of Employment form and Employer Compliance fee

Prior to the work permit extension application, HR (not the department or faculty member) submits the offer of employment form and the Employer Compliance Fee.

The online form is completed with employer information, job information, and information on personal details (passport number, etc) of the foreign national. The form and receipt must be filed electronically with IRCC in advance of the work permit application. As processing times vary throughout the year and can be quite long, it is recommended that this process begin well in advance of the work permit application.

Postdoctoral fellow completes work permit extension request

Upon receipt of the necessary document/instructions from the department and HR, the postdoctoral fellow completes a request to extend the work permit and submits the application to the IRCC office along with the other required documents. The postdoctoral fellow must pay the processing fee prior to submitting the application.

The application must be submitted prior to the expiry date of the current work permit and preferably far enough in advance to ensure that the new work permit is received around the expiry date of the current work permit.

If applicable, a request to renew an accompanying spouse and/or child’s work or study permit or temporary resident status is made at the same time and on the same application form as that of the postdoctoral fellow’s.

Postdoctoral fellow applies to renew the SIN

Upon receipt of the new work permit, the postdoctoral fellow must immediately apply to extend the expiry date of the SIN.

Postdoctoral fellow provides documentation to Ryerson University

Postdoctoral fellow provides a copy of the new work permit and the updated SIN to the department or school, who then provides a copy to HR. The department and HR will arrange for the HR/Payroll system to be updated.

If the new work permit does not arrive prior to the expiry of the current one, please forward a copy of the IRCC fee receipt to HR. As long as the application for a new work permit has been submitted prior to the expiry of the current one, the postdoctoral fellow will be covered by “implied status”.

Frequently asked questions

What happens if the work permit is denied or the postdoctoral fellow withdraws the work permit application?

If the work permit is denied or withdrawn, the Employer Compliance Fee is refunded to the employer by the IRCC.

What is the Employer Compliance Fee?

The Employer Compliance Fee is levied for any work permit issued for LMIA-exempt postdoctoral fellows.

Do postdoctoral fellows require a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA)?

Postdoctoral fellows do not require a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). Instead, the letter of offer/invitation and a compliance application is used to obtain the necessary permit/visas.

I have my own fellowship funding. Do I still need to apply for a work permit?

Yes. Postdoctoral fellows with their own fellowship funding must still apply for a work permit and cannot be self-funded (e.g. here on their own private funds). Postdoctoral fellows who have obtained funding from an external agency, inside or outside Canada, must meet the minimum funding requirement in Canadian dollars, exclusive of earnings through a teaching appointment.

Can I apply for a work permit at the Canadian port of entry?

US citizens are eligible to apply for a work permit at the Canadian port of entry. Other international postdoctoral fellows may be eligible to apply for a work permit as they enter Canada, but we recommend applying outside Canada as the safest method.

Do I need a Temporary Resident Visa?

In addition to a temporary work permit, you may also require a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV). If a TRV is required, it is not necessary to make a separate application; the immigration officer will issue the TRV at the same time as the approval for a work permit. The IRCC provides a list of countries and territories whose citizens need a TRV.

I have a Temporary Resident Visa and I need to travel outside Canada. Do I need to apply for another TRV?

Yes. Postdoctoral fellows who require a TRV will need to apply for another one should they leave Canada. The application for the new TRV is made from outside of Canada.

If the postdoctoral fellow is planning to travel outside of Canada while at Ryerson, they will need to notify IRCC at the time of application to ensure that, if eligible, a multiple entry visa is obtained.

Do I need to provide biometric data?

In addition to a temporary work permit, you may also be required to provide biometric data (fingerprints and photograph). The IRCC provides a list of countries and territories whose citizens are required to supply biometric data in order to enter Canada. There is a fee associated with this requirement. Please refer to the fee guide for current rates.

How long does it take to process work permit applications?

Processing times vary during the year. Check the IRCC website for information on current processing times.

How long does it take to process work permit renewals?

Wait times for work permit renewals can be as long as four months. Check the IRCC website for information on current processing times.

OHIP health coverage cannot be extended until the postdoctoral fellow receives the new work permit, although he/she will be able to remain in Canada on "implied status" as long as they applied 30 days prior to the expiry of your original work permit.

 

Do I need to apply for a spousal work permit?

If applicable, a spousal work permit and/or visitor records and/or study permits for accompanying dependent children will be issued at the same time as the postdoctoral fellow’s temporary work permit.

It is important for the accompanying family to have the necessary documentation from IRCC as this has an impact on benefits coverage.

For more information about your spouse and/or children working or studying in Canada, review the applicable notes on preparing for arrival.

 

Can I start working at Ryerson before the work permit effective date?

No. You are not allowed to begin working until the effective date of your work permit. As an example, if you were hired effective July 1 but your work permit is not effective until August 15, your start date will now be August 15.

For more information

For more information, visit the Government of Canada’s immigration and citizenship website or contact your HR consultant.