Skip to main content

The New Paragone

Increase Text Size
Decrease Text Size
 Change Text Size 

PROGRAM



WEDNESDAY MARCH 11

6–7pm  —  Screening: Abstract Film

Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 307
Curated by Kathryn Elder, Media Librarian, York University

7pm  —  Book Launch: Harmony and Dissent by R. Bruce Elder

Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 301
Launch of Bruce Elder’s new book Harmony and Dissent: Film and Avant-Garde Art Movements in the Early Twentieth Century, Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 2008. With Special Guest: Michael Snow
 

THURSDAY MARCH 12

10am–12pm  —  Panel: It gathers to a greatness

Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 301
Moderator: Helmut Klassen, PhD candidate in the Joint Program in Communication and Culture
Adventures in (Neo-)Avant-Garde Adaptation
Ian Balfour, York University
The Man With the Movie Camera, The Participatory Global Remake
Seth Feldman, York University
The Charity of Erotic Experience in R. Bruce Elder�s The Dream of the Last Historian
Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof, Ryerson University

1:30pm–3:30pm  —  Panel: Nor can foot feel, being shod

Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 301
Moderator: Betty Trott, Department of Philosophy, Ryerson University
Lived Reflection, Embodied Memory
Megan Andrews, York University
The feminine and the sacred poetics in Angela Joosse's Shapes Eat Shapes
Natalya Androsova, York/Ryerson University
The Dancing Body in the work of Marie Chouinard
Katherine Cornell, Ryerson University

4pm–6pm  —  Panel: Over the bent world broods

Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 301
Moderator: Andrew Hunter, Department of Philosohy, Ryerson University
Fragmented Views Recomposed: Photography after Cinema
Christian Lebrat, Independent Artist
Perception, Temporality and Love in Bruce Elder's Aesthetics
Boris Pantev, Ryerson/York University
The Aesthetics of Bruce Elder
Pierre Tremblay, Ryerson University

8:30pm —  Entre les images: Christian Lebrat in Person

Jackman Hall, Art Gallery of Ontario, 317 Dundas Street West
Co-presentation by the Loop Collective, Cinematheque Ontario, and the Canada Council for the Arts
Major retrospective of Christian Lebrat's experimental films and videos
- Top -

FRIDAY MARCH 13

10am–12pm  —  Panel: Like shining from shook foil

Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 301
Moderator: Kym Maclaren, Department of Philosophy, Ryerson University
Light, Looks, and The Lodger
Murray Pomerance, Ryerson University
Alchemical Features of Bruce Elder’s The Young Prince
Christian Roy, Independent Scholar
Drawing/Colouring as:
  • Physical performance (Energy)
  • Making a Mark (Material)
  • Making a Whole (Harmony)
  • Making Movement (Music)
  • Making a World (Representation)
  • Making Thought (Reflection)
  • Making a self (Expression)
Nicolas de Staël, Pablo Picasso, Michael Snow—all this in six (not so easy) pieces

R. Bruce Elder, Ryerson University

1:30–3:30pm  —  Panel: For all this … is never spent

Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 301
Moderator: Stuart J. Murray, Department of English, Ryerson University
On ‘Abstract Cinema - Chromatic Music’: the Futurists, the InterArts and Early Avant-Garde Cinema
Kelly Egan, York/Ryerson University
Technomorphism and the Aesthetics of Futurism
John Picchione, York University
The Deren Paradigm
John Pruitt, Bard College

4–5pm  —  Christian Lebrat in conversation
            with Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof

Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 301
A conversation about Lebrat’s film, photography, and performance work

5–6:30pm  — Gallery Reception: R1-R2-R3-R4 (Who's afraid of...)

Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 310
Closing celebration of the premiere of Lebrat's installation piece, created exclusively for the Image Arts Gallery

 7–8:30pm—  Screening: Oh, morning at the brown brink, eastward, springs

Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 307
Program of “new films for the new paragone” curated by R. Bruce Elder

8:30–10:15pm—  Screening: And wears man’s smudge

Stan Brakhage’s 23rd Psalm Branch
Rare archival screening of an 8mm print! Presented by R. Bruce Elder

- Top -

SATURDAY MARCH 14

10am–12pm  —  Panel: It will flare out

Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 301
Moderator: Don Snyder, Chair, School of Image Arts, Ryerson University
Luis Buñuel an Accidental Mexican?
Arturo Nagel, Ontario College of Art and Design
Cubist and Surrealist Poetry: The Paragone and French Modernism
John Stout, McMaster University
The Unstable Eye: Paolo Gioli’s Film Practice Seen through Paul Virilio
Bart Testa, University of Toronto

1–3pm  —  Panel: There lives the dearest freshness deep down things

Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 301
Moderator: R. Bruce Elder, School of Image Arts, Ryerson University
California Dante: New Reflections on the Old Paragone
James Miller, University of Western Ontario
Fragmentation and Universality: Sergei Eisenstein and James Joyce
Martin Watson, York/Ryerson University

3:30–5:30pm  —  Round-table: Generations have trod, have trod, have trod

Ryerson School of Image Arts, IMA 301
The Challenges of Preserving the Legacy of the Avant-garde Cinema
Robert Haller, Director of Collections and Special Projects, Anthology Film Archives
Susan Oxtoby, University of California, Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive
Michael Prokopow, Ryerson University

7:00 PM  —  Unknown Visions of Early Cinema
Special Archival Screening: Robert A. Haller in Person

Jackman Hall, Art Gallery of Ontario, 317 Dundas Street West
This program traces some of the early steps in the trajectory of cinema since 1887.
- Top -