You are now in the main content area

Fall 2018 Graduate Reviews

December 06, 2018

Photo credit: Henry Mai

The Department of Architectual Science welcomes students, staff and faculty to attend reviews as well as the general public. Please see the schedules below for more information.

 

M.Arch Thesis Project Milestone Reviews

Tuesday, December 11th

Time Student Supervisor Second Reader Program Rep Location
8:00 AM Heather Breeze Leila Farah    Jenn McArthur Jurij Leshchyshyn ARC 206
9:15 AM Nahal Rahnamaei     June Komisar Scott Sorli John Cirka ARC 200B
10:30 AM John Sirdevan     June Komisar Scott Sorli Leila Farah ARC 206
11:45 AM Douglas Peterson-Hui    Mark Gorgolewski Jenn McArthur Jurij Leshchyshyn  ARC 200B
1:30 PM Michelle Ashurov**   John Cirka Christine Leu  Colin Ripley  ARC 206
2:45 PM Eyad Hachimi     Colin Ripley Scott Sorli Leila Farah ARC 200B
4:00 PM Matthew Ferguson**     Cheryl Atkinson Garth Norbraten Colin Ripley ARC 206

Wednesday, December 12th

Time    Student  Supervisor  Second Reader Program Rep Location
8:30 AM Ryan Fernandes* Marco Polo Paul Floerke Terri Peters ARC 205
9:30 AM Daniel Maj* Marco Polo  Paul Floerke Terri Peters ARC 205
10:30 AM   Kayla Murrell* Paul Floerke Marco Polo Terri Peters ARC 205
11:30 AM Nikita Yakushev* Paul Floerke Marco Polo  Terri Peters ARC 205
1:30 PM Emily Mutch Arthur Wrigglesworth Colin Ripley Jenn McArthur ARC 206
2:45 PM   Dylon Feyen Vincent Hui June Komisar Colin Ripley ARC 200B
4:00 PM Kavosh Maleki John Cirka Arthur Wrigglesworth Vincent Hui ARC 206
5:15 PM Phu Dinh***  Arthur Wrigglesworth June Komisar John Cirka ARC 200B

Postponed until further notice:

Time   Student  Supervisor  Second Reader Program Rep  Location
10:30 AM Stephen Wong Kendra Schank Smith Albert Smith Marco Polo ARC 200B
11:45 AM  Ki Oh*** Albert Smith Kendra Schank Smith Cheryl Atkinson ARC 206
1:30 PM Arnab Gosh Kendra Schank Smith June Komisar Arthur Wrigglesworth ARC 200B

* Note: order of presentations to be determined by the Committee

** Substantial Completion Reviews

*** Final Defense Presentations

AR8101 Studio in Critical Practice Reviews

Monday, December 10th

Location: Paul H. Cocker Gallery

Guest Critics (morning): Rocco Maragna, Scott Sorli, Arthur Wrigglesworth
Guest Critics (afternoon): Janna Levitt, Rocco Maragna Scott Sorli Arthur Wrigglesworth

Time Student (s)
9:00 AM Paul Szywacz, Maksim Komyshenko, Christian Iannantuono
10:00 AM Mitchell Cairns-Spicer
10:30 AM Gulmeena Barlas
11:30 AM Alexander Caskey
12:30 PM Gregor Tratnik
2:00 PM Andres Guzman-Romero
2:30 PM Marie-Helene Lesiege, Anthony Yu
3:15 PM Benyi Hu, Ngan Phan
4:30 PM Simon Gordon, Bianca Verwaayen
5:15 PM Kate Korotayeva, Maya Orzechowska

Tuesday, December 11th

Location: Paul H. Cocker Gallery

Guest Critics (morning): Joey Giaimo, Christine Leu, Scott Sorli, Arthur Wrigglesworth
Guest Critics (afternoon): Michael Awad, Joey Giaimo, Scott Sorli

Time Student (s)
9:00 AM Nona Arezehgar, Shemim Khosravi-Vamakani
9:45 AM Sena Kaska
10:15 AM Dan Rubenzahl
11:15 AM Jonathan Kim
11:45 AM Arpy Katrjian
12:15 PM Michael Mazurkiewicz
2:00 PM DJ Filice
2:30 PM Mateusz Bledowski
3:00 PM Khaliq Azizi
4:00 PM Amir Teyouri
4:30 PM Taylor Slade