You are now in the main content area

Student award recipients

Congratulations to the student award recipients from the School of Disability Studies!

Beth Foulkes Community Living Award

  • Andrew Day (2018)
  • Nicole Cadwallader (2017)
  • Mary-Teresa Korkush (2016)

Bill and Lucille Owen Award in Public Policy

  • Thalia Bullen-Rutherford (2018)
  • Ryan McInally (2018)
  • Meghan Hogg (2017)
  • Marsha Ryan (2017)
  • Brandon Arkinson (2016)

Canadian Foundation for Physically Disabled Persons Disability Studies Award

  • Chellephe Gayle (2018)
  • Jennifer Mosley (2018)
  • Nabeela Siddique (2018)
  • Ann Beatty (2017)
  • Christina Devlin (2017) 

David and Sylvia Pollock Disability Studies Entrance Award

  • (Robert) Andrew Letchuk (2018)
  • Titilayo Oguntowo (2018)
  • Noah Paquette (2018)
  • Katie Schmidt (2018)
  • Jerusalem Bete (2017)
  • Hedy Ng (2017)
  • John Okot (2017)
  • Maverick Smith (2016)
  • Megan Elms (2016)

Emma Hardie International Disability Award

  • Trevor Smith (2018)
  • Maria Teresa Larrain (2017)
  • Heather Norris (2016)

Harry E. Foster Memorial Award

  • Sunita Aide (2018)
  • Adriano Aguiar (2018)
  • Naleni Jacob (2018)
  • Shauna-Lee Rerrie (2018)
  • Vincent Rankin (2018)
  • Alisha Barfoot (2017)
  • Ryan Mcinally (2017)
  • Ronnie Samarita (2017)
  • Nabeela Siddique (2017)
  • Megan Suggitt (2017)
  • Sophia Owenya (2017)
  • Christina Devlin (2016)
  • Chellephe Gayle (2016)
  • Rukiyah Ghani (2016)
  • Melissa Hummel (2016)
  • Amanda Lin (2016)

Helen Henderson Award in Writing for Disability Activism

  • Daniela Dinardo (2018)
  • Erin Poudrier (2017)
  • Robin Kellner (2016)

Jake Edelson Award in Community Organizing

  • Meghan Hogg (2018)
  • Megan Suggitt (2018)
  • Francis Pineda (2017)
  • Darlene Murrain (2017)
  • Heather-Ann Mesquita (2016)

Karen Tench Memorial Award in Community Inclusion and Advocacy

  • Christina Devlin (2018)
  • Melissa Rideout (2017)
  • Adriano Aguiar (2016)

Malcolm Jeffreys Memorial Leadership Award

  • Nicole Cadwallader (2018)
  • Sophia Owenya (2018)
  • Rukiyah Ghani (2017)
  • Laura Mele (2017)
  • Netisha Edwards-Ragguette (2016)
  • Marsha Ryan (2016)

M.K.Chant Disability Studies Awards

  • Michelle Armstrong (2018)
  • Kim Morgan-Deriet (2018)
  • Tamika Walker (2018)
  • Lee Armstrong (2017)
  • Naleni Jacob (2017)
  • Joanne McQuinn (2017)
  • Amanda Chalmers (2016)
  • Thalia Bullen-Rutherford (2016)
  • Francis Pineda (2016)

Nancy C. Sprott Disability Studies Awards

  • Lee Armstrong (2018)
  • Ann Beatty (2018)
  • Leanne Cornell (2018)
  • Francis Pineda (2018)
  • Habiba Rahman (2018)
  • Adriano Aguiar (2017)
  • Linh Chau (2017)
  • Nadia Lembo (2017)
  • Karine Roy (2017)
  • Brittany Van Beilen (2017)
  • Amy Beckett-Woodrow (2016)
  • Jessica Doberstein (2016)
  • Carolyn Lee-Jones (2016)
  • Nicole Meehan (2016)
  • Kelly Smith (2016)

The Reville/Working for Change Bursary for Mad People's History

  • Zully Samji (2018)
  • Desiree Bowen (2017)
  • Adrienne Margennis (2016)