You are now in the main content area

Transition Program

The transition program was created to provide students who may need more time to adapt to the demanding university curriculum with an immediate opportunity to upgrade their academic standings and to complete missing and/or failed courses.

If you complete transition program courses, you will have your academic standings re-evaluated upon completion of the program at the end of the term.

First-year students who have questions or want to register for the Transition Program should contact the First-Year Engineering Office. Upper-year students should reach out to their specific department.

Two Phases: Winter and Spring/Summer

The transition program has two phases: the winter term (phase one) and the spring term (phase two). Phase one offers required courses from first semester, in parallel to the second-semester program courses, with the exception of CEN 100. This course only runs in the fall term.

If you have failed and/or are missing required courses at the end of the fall term, you can pick them up in the winter term (phase one). Second semester courses can be shifted to the spring/summer term (phase two). However, due to the condensed nature of the spring/summer transition program, you are limited to up to two or three courses, depending on your academic standing.

The spring transition program (phase two) runs each year from the second week of May until the end of June, with exams finishing in the first week of July. The summer transition term runs on an as-needed basis from the first week of July until the end of August, with exams finishing in late August.

Priority Students

As space is limited in transition program courses, students who are missing courses or who are required to register in the transition program as part of their probationary contracts will be given priority consideration. Students who wish to upgrade their marks may register in transition program courses subject to availability of space.

Significant Dates

Event

Date

Open registration

Wednesday, May 12, 2021

First day of classes for the Optional Specialization in Management Sciences

Saturday, May 15, 2021

First day of classes for the Engineering Transition Program

Monday, May 17, 2021

Last day to add or swap a course

Friday, May 21, 2021

Last day to drop a course (full refund) Friday, May 21, 2021
Victoria Day (university closed) Monday, May 24, 2021
Last day for full fee payment Friday, May 28, 2021
Last day to drop a course (50% refund) Friday, May 28, 2021
Last day to drop a course (no refund) Wednesday, June 23, 2021
Last day of classes Wednesday, June 30, 2021
Canada Day (university closed) Thursday, July 1, 2021
Final exam period Friday, July 2 to Thursday, July 8, 2021
Last day to appeal grade Tuesday, August 3, 2021 at 4 p.m.✝

✝The Spring/Summer 2021 deadline published in the 2020-2021 undergraduate calendar does not apply to Engineering Transition Program and/or OSMS courses.

Deadlines for courses taken through the Raymond G. Chang School of Continuing Education are different from those of the Engineering Transition Program and OSMS. Please refer to the Chang School website for continuing education deadlines.

Only CVL 420 will be offered online during the summer 2021 term. No other engineering courses will be offered for the semester.

Event Date
Last day to register Friday, June 25, 2021
First day of classes Monday, July 12, 2021
Last day to add or swap a course Friday, July 16, 2021
Last day to drop a course (full refund) Friday, July 16, 2021
Last day for full fee payment Friday, July 16, 2021
Last day to drop a course (50% refund) Friday, July 23, 2021
Ryerson Day (university closed) Friday, July 30, 2021
Civic Holiday (university closed) Monday, August 2, 2021
Last day to drop a course (no refund) Wednesday, August 18, 2021
Last day of classes Wednesday, August 25, 2021
Final exam Thursday, August 26, 2021
Last day to appeal grade Friday, September 17, 2021 at 4 p.m.✝

✝The Spring/Summer 2021 deadline published in the 2020-2021 undergraduate calendar does not apply to Engineering Transition Program courses.

Deadlines for courses taken through the Raymond G. Chang School of Continuing Education are different from those of the Engineering Transition Program. Please refer to the Chang School website for continuing education deadlines.

Course Schedules

Ryerson University is unable to offer in-person classes at this time. All courses will be delivered online. Please note that lectures, labs and tutorials that are on hold will only open for registration once space in all other sections has been filled.

Course

Component

Section

Time

Instructor

AER 222

Lecture

Sect-01

Wed., 9 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Wed., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

Dr. Hamid Ghaemi

AER 222

Lab

Sect-01

Fri., 9 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Fri., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

BME 100

Lecture

Sect-01

Fri., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Dr. Muhammad Hasibul Hasan

BME 100

Lab

Sect-01

Wed., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

CHE 200

Lecture

Sect-01

Mon., 9 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Wed., 9 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Dr. Farhad Ein-Mozaffari

CHE 200

Lab/Tutorial

Sect-01

Fri., 9 a.m. - 1 p.m.

 

CHY 211

Lab

Sect-01

Mon., 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Wed., 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Dr. Andrew McWilliams

CPS 125

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

Tues., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Thurs., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Dr. Isaac Woungang (Sect 01)

Dr. Maryam Davoudpour (Sect 02)

CPS 125

Lecture

Sect-03 - Sect-05

Tues., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Thurs., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

 

CPS 125

Lab

Sect-01

Mon., 2 p.m. - 6 p.m.

 

CPS 125

Lab

Sect-02

Tues., 8 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

CPS 125

Lab

Sect-03

Mon., 8 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

CPS 125

Lab

Sect-04

Mon., 2 p.m. - 6 p.m.

 

CPS 125

Lab

Sect-05

Tues., 8 a.m. - 12 p.m.

On hold*

 

CPS 125

Lab

Sect-06

Mon., 8 a.m. - 12 p.m.

On hold*

 

CVL 207

Lecture

Sect-01

Mon., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Mon., 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Dr. Michael Chapman

CVL 207

Lab

Sect-01

Fri., 9 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Fri., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

ELE 202

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-07

Mon., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

Wed., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Fri., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Dr. Farah Mohammadi

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-01

Mon., 8 a.m. - 11 a.m.

 

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-01

Mon., 11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-02

Mon., 8 a.m. - 11 a.m.

 

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-02

Mon., 11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-03

Mon., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

 

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-03

Mon., 5 p.m. - 6 p.m.

 

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-04

Mon., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

 

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-04

Mon., 5 p.m. - 6 p.m.

 

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-05

Thurs., 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.

 

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-05

Thurs., 1 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-06

Thurs., 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.

 

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-06

Thurs., 1 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

ELE 202

Lab

Sect-07

Wed., 4 p.m. - 7 p.m.

On hold*

 

ELE 202

Tutorial

Sect-07

Wed., 7 p.m. - 8 p.m.

On hold*

 

MEC 222

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-05

Mon., 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Wed., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

Dr. Pouria Tavakkoli Avval

MEC 222

Lab

Sect-01

Fri., 8 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

MEC 222

Lab

Sect-02

Fri., 8 a.m. - 12 p.m.  

MEC 222

Lab

Sect-03

Fri., 1 p.m. - 5 p.m.

 

MEC 222

Lab

Sect-04

Fri., 1 p.m. - 5 p.m.

On hold*

 

MEC 222

Lab

Sect-05

Thurs., 8 a.m. - 12 p.m.

On hold*

 

MTH 240

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

Mon., 6 p.m. - 10 p.m.

Wed., 6 p.m. - 10 p.m.

Dr. Chul (Charles) Kim

MTH 240

Lecture

Sect-05 - Sect-08

Tues., 6 p.m. - 10 p.m.

Thurs., 6 p.m. - 10 p.m.

Dr. Chul (Charles) Kim

MTH 240

Lab

Sect-01

Mon., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

MTH 240

Lab

Sect-02

Mon., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

MTH 240

Lab

Sect-03

Mon., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

MTH 240

Lab

Sect-04

Tues., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

On hold*

 

MTH 240

Lab

Sect-05

Tues., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

MTH 240

Lab

Sect-06

Mon., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.  

MTH 240

Lab

Sect-07

Tues., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

 
MTH 240 Lab Sect-08

Tues., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

On hold*

 
MTL 200

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-05

Wed., 2:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Fri., 2:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Dr. Ahmad Varvani-Farahani

MTL 200

Lab

Sect-01

Wed., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

MTL 200

Lab

Sect-02

Fri., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

MTL 200

Lab

Sect-03

Thurs., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

On hold*

 

MTL 200

Lab

Sect-04

Thurs., 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

MTL 200

Lab

Sect-05

Thurs., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.  

PCS 125

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-12

Tues., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Thurs., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Dr. Catherine Beauchemin

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-01

Tues., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-01

Tues., 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.

 

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-02

Thurs., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-02

Thurs., 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.

 

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-03

Fri., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-03

Fri., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

 

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-04

Wed., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-04

Wed., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

 

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-05

Wed., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

 

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-05

Wed., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-06

Fri., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

 

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-06

Fri., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-07

Tues., 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.

 

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-07

Tues., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-08

Thurs., 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.

 

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-08

Thurs., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-09

Mon. 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.
On hold*
 

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-09

Mon. 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.
On hold*
 

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-10

Wed., 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

On hold*

 

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-10

Wed., 8 a.m. - 10 a.m.

On hold*

 

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-11

Fri., 8 a.m. - 10 a.m.

On hold*

 

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-11

Fri., 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

On hold*

 

PCS 125

Lab

Sect-12

Wed., 8 a.m. - 10 a.m.

On hold*

 

PCS 125

Tutorial

Sect-12

Wed., 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

On hold*

 

PCS 211

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

Tues., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Thurs., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Dr. Catherine Beauchemin

PCS 211

Lab

Sect-01

Tues., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

PCS 211

Tutorial

Sect-01

Thurs., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

PCS 211

Lab

Sect-02

Thurs., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

On hold*

 

PCS 211

Tutorial

Sect-02

Tues., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

On hold*

 

* On hold sections are not open for registration until spaces are filled in all other sections. Only then will students be able to enrol in RAMSS.

Ryerson University is unable to offer in-person classes at this time. All courses will be delivered online. Please note that lectures, labs and tutorials that are on hold will only open for registration once space in all other sections has been filled.

Course

Component

Section

Time

Instructor

AER 309

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

Wed., 11:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Fri., 8 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Dr. Babak Gheynani

AER 309

Lab

Sect-01

Mon., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 
AER 309 Tutorial Sect-01 Mon., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.  

AER 309

Lab

Sect-02

Mon., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

On hold*

 
AER 309 Tutorial Sect-02 Mon., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.  

AER 309

Lab

Sect-03

Fri., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.  
AER 309 Tutorial Sect - 03 Fri., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.  

AER 309

Lab

Sect-04

Fri., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

On hold*

 
AER 309 Tutorial Sect-04 Fri., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.  

AER 316

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-05

Mon., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Wed., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Dr. David Naylor

AER 316

Lab

Sect-01

Mon., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

AER 316

Lab

Sect-02

Wed., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

AER 316

Lab

Sect-03

Tues., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

AER 316

Lab

Sect-04

Mon., 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.  

AER 316

Lab

Sect-05

Thurs., 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

On hold*

 

AER 318

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

Mon., 8 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Wed., 8 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Dr. Der Chyan (Bill) Lin

AER 318

Tutorial

Sect-01

Thurs., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

AER 318

Tutorial

Sect-02

Thurs., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

On hold*

 

AER 318

Tutorial

Sect-03

Wed., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

AER 318

Tutorial

Sect-04

Wed., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

On hold*

 

AER 320

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

Tues., 8 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Thurs., 8 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Dr. Scott Tsai

AER 320

Lab

Sect-01

Tues., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

 

AER 320

Lab

Sect-02

Tues., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

 

AER 320

Lab

Sect-03

Tues., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.
On hold*

 

AER 320

Lab

Sect-04

Tues., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

On hold*

 

BME 323

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

Tues., 8 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Thurs., 8 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Dr. Scott Tsai

BME 323

Lab

Sect-01

Tues., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

 

BME 323

Lab

Sect-02

Tues., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

 

BME 323

Lab

Sect-03

Tues., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

On hold*

 

BME 323

Lab

Sect-04

Thurs., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

On hold*

 

BME 328

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

Fri., 10 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Fri., 3 p.m. - 7 p.m.

Dr. Reza Sedaghat

BME 328

Lab

Sect-01

Mon., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Wed., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

BME 328

Lab

Sect-02

Wed., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Thurs., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

 

BME 328

Lab

Sect-03

Mon., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Wed., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

BME 328

Lab

Sect-04

Wed., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Thurs., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

 

BME 516

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-05

Mon., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Wed., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Dr. David Naylor

BME 516

Lab

Sect-01

Mon., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

BME 516

Lab

Sect-02

Wed., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

BME 516

Lab

Sect-03

Tues., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

BME 516

Lab

Sect-04

Mon., 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.

 

BME 516

Lab

Sect-05

Thurs., 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

On hold*

 

BME 632

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

Mon., 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Tues., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Dr. Javad Alierezaie

BME 632

Lab

Sect-01

Tues., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

Wed., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

BME 632

Lab

Sect-02

Tues., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Fri., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

BME 632

Lab

Sect-03

Wed., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Fri., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

BME 639

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

Thurs., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Thurs., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Dr. Malgorzata Zwyno

BME 639

Lab

Sect-01

Wed., 5 p.m. - 8 p.m.

 

BME 639

Lab

Sect-02

Fri., 3 p.m. - 6 p.m.

 

BME 639

Lab

Sect-03

Fri., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

 

CHE 308

Lecture

Sect-01

Tues., 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Thurs., 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Dr. Mehrab Mehrvar

CHE 308

Tutorial

Sect-01

Mon., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Wed., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

CHE 312

Lecture

Sect-01

Mon., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Thurs., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

CHE 312

Tutorial

Sect-01

Fri., 12 p.m. - 4 p.m.

 

CHE 474

Lecture

Sect-01

Tues., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Wed., 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Dr. Yaser Dahman

COE 328

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

Fri., 10 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Fri., 3 p.m. - 7 p.m.

Dr. Reza Sedaghat

COE 328

Lab

Sect-01

Mon., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Wed., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

COE 328

Lab

Sect-02

Wed., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Thurs., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

 

COE 328

Lab

Sect-03

Mon., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Wed., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

COE 328

Lab

Sect-04

Wed., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Thurs., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

 

COE 528

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

Wed., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Wed., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Dr. Olivia Das

COE 528

Lab

Sect-01

Tues., 5 p.m. - 9 p.m.

 

COE 528

Lab

Sect-02

Fri., 8 a.m. - 12 p.m.

On hold*

 

COE 608

Lecture

Sect-01

Tues., 5 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Thurs., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Dr. Prathap Siddavaatam

COE 608

Lab

Sect-01

Thurs., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

Fri., 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

COE 768

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

Mon., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Mon., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Dr. Khalid Abdel Hafeez

COE 768

Lab

Sect-01

Tues., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Thurs., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

COE 768

Lab

Sect-02

Tues., 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Thurs., 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

 

CVL 313

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

Mon., 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Wed., 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Dr. Khandaker (Anwar) Hossain

CVL 313

Lab

Sect-01

Mon., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Wed., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

 

CVL 313

Lab

Sect-02

Mon., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Wed., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

On hold*

 

CVL 320

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

Tues., 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Thurs., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Thurs., 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Thurs., 1 p.m. 3 p.m.

Dr. Khandaker (Anwar) Hossain

CVL 320

Lab

Sect-01

Tues., 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Thurs., 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

 

CVL 320

Lab

Sect-02

Tues., 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Thurs.,4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

 

CVL 320

Lab

Sect-03

Tues., 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Thurs.,4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

 

EES 512

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

Tues., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Thurs., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Dr. Farah Mohammadi

EES 512

Tutorial

Sect-01

Tues., 10 a.m. - 2 p.m.

 

EES 512

Tutorial

Sect-02

Tues., 2 p.m. - 6 p.m.

 

EES 512

Tutorial

Sect-03

Fri., 12 p.m. - 4 p.m.

 

EES 612

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

Tues., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Thurs., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

 

EES 612

Tutorial

Sect-01

Mon., 9 a.m. - 1 p.m.

 

EES 612

Tutorial

Sect-02

Tues., 2 p.m. - 6 p.m.

 

EES 612

Tutorial

Sect-03

Thurs., 9 a.m. - 1 p.m.

 

EES 612

Tutorial

Sect-04

Fri., 9 a.m. - 1 p.m.

 

ELE 401

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

Wed., 12 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Thurs., 1 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Dr. Surinder Jassar

ELE 401

Tutorial

Sect-01

Mon., 9 a.m. - 1 p.m.

 

ELE 401

Tutorial

Sect-02

Mon., 9 a.m. - 1 p.m.

 

ELE 401

Tutorial

Sect-03

Tues., 1 p.m. - 5 p.m.

 

ELE 401

Tutorial

Sect-04

Tues., 1 p.m. - 5 p.m.

 

ELE 404

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

Tues., 8 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Thurs., 8 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Dr. Fei Yuan

ELE 404

Lab

Sect-01

Mon., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Wed., 8 a.m. - 10 a.m.

 

ELE 404

Lab

Sect-02

Mon., 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Wed., 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

ELE 404

Lab

Sect-03

Tues., 5 p.m. - 7 p.m.

Wed., 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

 

ELE 404

Lab

Sect-04

Tues., 7 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Fri., 7 p.m. - 9 p.m.

 

ELE 531

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

Mon., 4 p.m.- 8 p.m.

Tues., 4 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Dr. Md Shazzat Hossain

ELE 531

Lab

Sect-01

Thurs., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

ELE 531

Lab

Sect-02

Fri., 11 a.m. - 1 p.m.

 

ELE 632

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

Mon., 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Tues., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Dr. Javad Alierezaie

ELE 632

Lab

Sect-01

Tues., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

Wed., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

ELE 632

Lab

Sect-02

Tues., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Fri., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

ELE 632

Lab

Sect-03

Wed., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Fri., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

ELE 635

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

Mon., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Wed., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Dr. Kandasamy Illanko

ELE 635

Lab

Sect-01

Wed., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

 

ELE 635

Lab

Sect-02

Thurs., 5 p.m. - 8 p.m.

 

ELE 635

Lab

Sect-03

Fri., 8 a.m. - 11 a.m.

 

ELE 639

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

Thurs., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Thurs., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Dr. Malgorzata Zwyno

ELE 639

Lab

Sect-01

Wed., 5 p.m. - 8 p.m.

 

ELE 639

Lab

Sect-02

Fri., 3 p.m. - 6 p.m.

 

ELE 639

Lab

Sect-03

Fri., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

 

ELE 888

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

Wed., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Thurs., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Dr. Ghassem Tofighi

ELE 888

Lab

Sect-01

Tues., 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

ELE 888

Lab

Sect-02

Thurs., 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

MEC 309

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

Wed., 11:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Fri., 8 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Dr. Babak Gheynani

MEC 309

Lab

Sect-01

Mon., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

 

MEC 309

Tutorial

Sect-01

Mon., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

 

MEC 309

Lab

Sect-02

Mon., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

On hold*

 

MEC 309

Tutorial

Sect-02

Mon., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

On hold*

 

MEC 309

Lab

Sect-03

Fri., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.  

MEC 309

Tutorial

Sect-03

Fri., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.  

MEC 309

Lab

Sect-04

Fri., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

On hold*

 

MEC 309

Tutorial

Sect-04

Fri., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.  

MEC 311

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

Mon., 8 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Wed., 8 a.m. - 11 a.m.

Dr. Der Chyan (Bill) Lin

MEC 311

Tutorial

Sect-01

Thurs., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

MEC 311

Tutorial

Sect-02

Thurs., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

On hold*

 

MEC 311

Tutorial

Sect-03

Wed., 12 p.m. – 2 p.m.

 

MEC 311

Tutorial

Sect-04

Wed., 12 p.m. – 2 p.m.

On hold*

 

MEC 323

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

Tues., 8 a.m.- 12 p.m.

Thurs., 8 a.m.- 12 p.m.

Dr. Scott Tsai

MEC 323

Lab

Sect-01

Tues., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

 

MEC 323

Lab

Sect-02

Tues., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

 

MEC 323

Lab

Sect-03

Tues., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

On hold*

 

MEC 323

Lab

Sect-04

Thurs., 2 p.m. - 4 p.m.

On hold*

 

MEC 430

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

Tues., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Thurs., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Dr. Hamid Ghaemi

MEC 430

Lab

Sect-01

Tues., 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

 

MEC 430

Lab

Sect-02

Thurs., 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

 

MEC 430

Lab

Sect-03

Fri., 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

On hold*

 

MEC 430

Lab

Sect-04

Fri., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

On hold*

 

MEC 516

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-05

Mon., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Wed., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Dr. David Naylor

MEC 516

Lab

Sect-01

Mon., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

MEC 516

Lab

Sect-02

Wed., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

MEC 516

Lab

Sect-03

Tues., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

MEC 516

Lab

Sect-04

Mon., 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.

 

MEC 516

Lab

Sect-05

Thurs., 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

On hold*

 

MEC 701

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

Mon., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Wed., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Dr. Tooraj Yousefi

MEC 701

Lab

Sect-01

Tues., 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.  

MEC 701

Lab

Sect-02

Wed., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

MEC 701

Lab

Sect-03

Wed., 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.

On hold*

 

MEC 701

Lab

Sect-04

Tues., 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.

On hold*

 

MEC/IND 832

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

Thurs., 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Fri., 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

David Berger

MEC/IND 832

Lab

Sect-01

Thurs., 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

MEC/IND 832

Lab

Sect-02

Fri., 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

MTH 410

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-05

Mon., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Wed., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Dr. Foivos Xanthos

MTH 410

Lab

Sect-01

Fri., 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

MTH 410

Lab

Sect-02

Fri., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

MTH 410

Lab

Sect-03

Fri., 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

 

MTH 410

Lab

Sect-04

Fri., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

On hold*

 

MTH 410

Lab

Sect-05

Fri., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

On hold*

 

MTH 425

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-03

Tues., 6 p.m. - 10 p.m.

Thurs., 6 p.m. - 10 p.m.

Dr. Saeid Samiezadeh

MTH 425

Lecture

Sect-04 - Sect-06

Tues., 6 p.m. - 10 p.m.

Thurs., 6 p.m. - 10 p.m.

Dr. Sajed Alqasas

MTH 425

Lab

Sect-01

Fri., 12 p.m. - 4 p.m.

 

MTH 425

Lab

Sect-02

Fri., 12 p.m. - 4 p.m.

 

MTH 425

Lab

Sect-03

Thurs., 1 p.m. - 5 p.m.

On hold*

 

MTH 425

Lab

Sect-04

Thurs., 1 p.m. - 5 p.m.

 

MTH 425

Lab

Sect-05

Thurs., 1 p.m. - 5 p.m.

 

 
MTH 425 Lab Sect-06

Fri., 12 p.m. - 4 p.m.

On hold*

 
MTH 510

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-04

Mon., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Wed., 6 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Dr. Foivos Xanthos

MTH 510

Lab

Sect-01

Fri., 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

MTH 510

Lab

Sect-02

Fri., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

MTH 510

Lab

Sect-03

Fri., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.  
MTH 510 Lab Sect - 04

Fri., 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

On hold*

 

PCS 213

Lecture

Sect-01 - Sect-02

Mon., 3 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Wed., 3 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Dr. Alexandre Douplik

PCS 213

Lab

Sect-01

Mon., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 

PCS 213

Lab

Sect-02

Wed., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

On hold*

 

* On hold sections are not open for registration until spaces are filled in all other sections. Only then will students be able to enrol in RAMSS.

Ryerson University is unable to offer in-person classes at this time. All courses will be delivered online.

Course

Component

Section

Time

Instructor

EMS 201 Lecture

Sect-01

Fri., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Fri., 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Santoso Sugianto
EMS 202 Lecture

Sect-01

Mon., 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Wed., 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Dr. Payman Ahi
EMS 204 Lecture Sect-01

Tues., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Thurs., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Santoso Sugianto
EMS 301 Lecture Sect-01

Sat., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Sat., 1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Dr. Frank Tang
EMS 303 Lecture Sect-01

Tues., 6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

Thurs., 6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

Santoso Sugianto
EMS 304 Lecture Sect-01

Tues., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Thurs., 2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Dr. Payman Ahi

CVL 420 will be offered online only, commencing the week of July 12, 2021.

Course Component Section Time

Instructor

CVL 420 Lecture Sect-01 - Sect-03

Mon., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Wed., 9 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Dr. Khandaker (Anwar) Hossain
CVL 420 Lab Sect-01

Mon., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Wed., 1 p.m. - 3 p.m.

 
CVL 420 Lab Sect-02

Mon., 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Wed., 4 p.m. - 6 p.m.

 
CVL 420 Lab Sect-03

Tues., 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Thurs., 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

 

Final Exam Schedules

Final exam schedules are to be announced. Please check back in June.

Final exam schedules are to be announced. Please check back in June.