You are now in the main content area

Course Electives

Whether you are a graduate student enrolled at the Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science (FEAS) or a visiting student, we offer many electives for you to choose from for the current semester.

To see the full list of program-required courses and detailed course information, please see the Graduate Academic Calendar. To ensure that you have completed the prerequisites necessary to enroll in electives, please contact the appropriate graduate program administrator and program director/associate chair.

How FEAS Students Can Enroll

FEAS students wishing to take courses from outside of their graduate program may apply to enroll in these courses by submitting a completed PDF fileCourse Substitution Form to their graduate program administrator and obtaining approval from graduate program directors/associate chair of graduate studies from both home and the host programs. Course substitutions are not automatic; program directors/associate chairs and instructors reserve the right to limit external enrollment in the courses they offer.

How Ontario Visiting Graduate Students (OVGS) Can Apply to Enroll

Students enrolled at another university may take a course at FEAS as an OVGS. Please contact your graduate school in your home institution to obtain an OVGS application form and follow the approval process specific to your home institution.

Winter 2020

Course
Instructor Date/Time
*DS8009 Special Topics - Practical Machine Learning for non-Data Science students TBD Wed. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

*To enrol in this course send an e-mail (to datascigrad@ryerson.ca) with an approved course substitution form directly from interested students (cc'ed to their Graduate Program Administrator). The Graduate Program Administrator for the Data Science and Analytics program will then be enrolling students, space permitting, until Wednesday, December 18. 

Visit the Aerospace Graduate website for more information about the program.

 Course
Instructor Date/Time
AE8137: Advanced Systems Control Guangjun Liu Wed. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm
AE8138: Computational Dynamics Puren Ouyang Tue. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
AE8139: Multi-disciplinary Design Optimization of Aero. Systems Joon Chung Thur. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
AE8142: Aerospace Thermal Engineering Bassam Jubran Thur. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
AE8144: Computational Methods in Aerodynamic Analysis Paul Walsh Fri. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm
AE8148: Spacecraft Dynamics and Control Anton de Ruiter Wed. 8:00 am - 11:00 am
*AE8200: Diploma Report (PMDip only) Paul Walsh N/A
AE8201: Aircraft Certification TBD Mon. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
AE8203: Aircraft Systems Integration TBD Tues. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

*Course not open to non-PMDip students

Visit the Architecture Graduate website for more information about the program.

 Course
Instructor Date/Time
AR8203 Architectural Writing Elsa Lam Mon. 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
AR8204 Architecture in Public Policy Jurij Leshchyshyn Mon. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
AR8209 Advanced Design Methods Mark Tholen Wed. 3:00pm - 6:00 pm
AR8217 Landscape Design theory and application Cheryl Bradbee Fri. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
AR8220 Sustainable Ratings Systems Kevin Stelzer Mon. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Visit the Biomedical Graduate website for more information about the program.

Course
Instructor Date/Time
BE8102: Design of Bio-Mems Maryam Navi
Thur. 8:00 am - 11:00 am
BE8103: Computations in Genetic Engineering Prathap (Patrick) Siddavaatam
Wed. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
BE8104: Biomedical System Modelling Dafna Sussman Tues. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
BE8105: Advanced Medical Image Analysis April Khademi Wed. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Visit the Building Science Graduate website for more information about the program.

Course
Instructor Date/Time
BL8204 Building Performance Simulation/Modelling Matthew Tokarik Thur. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
BL8215 Building Envelop Restoration David De Rose Mon. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Visit the Chemical Graduate website for more information about the program.

Course
Instructor Date/Time
CE8301: Advanced Transport Phenomena Ali Kamel H. Al Jibouri Tues. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
CE8510: Plastics Technology Argang Kazemzadeh Wed. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
CE8710: Air Pollution & Control Argang Kazemzadeh Thur. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
 

Visit the Civil Graduate website for more information about the program.

Course
Instructor Date/Time
CV8200 - Processes for Water Pollution Control R. Hamza Thur. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
CV8502 - Environmental Impact Assessment J. Li Mon. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm
CV8300 - Solid MEchanics S. Moradi Tues. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
CV8308 - Bridge Design and Construction K. Sennah Fri. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
CV8313 - Prestressed Concrete R. Kianoush Mon. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm
CV8405 - Pavement Design and Management M. Shehata Wed. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
CV8409 - Urban Transport Systems B. Farooq Mon. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm
CV8501 - Advanced Geospatial Information Systems TBD Wed. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

No electives offered for this term. Visit the Computer Networks website for more information about the program.

Visit the Electrical and Computer Graduate website for more information about the program.

Course
Instructor Date/Time
EE 8102 - Signal Detection Theory Soosan Beheshti Mon. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm 
EE 8108 - Multimedia Processing and Communications Ling Guan Wed. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm
EE 8121 - Wireless Networks Muhammad Jaseemuddin Wed. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm
EE 8123 - Radio Frequency Circuits and Systems Fei Yuan Thur. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
EE 8209 - Intelligent Systems Ling Guan Thur. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
EE 8215 - Human Computer Interaction TBA Mon. 8:00 am - 11:00 am
EE 8216 - Computer Networks Muhammad Jaseemuddin Mon. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
EE 8221 - Systems-on-Chip Design Gul Khan Thur. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
EE 8222 - Advanced Data Engineering TBA Mon. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
EE 8408 - Switch Mode Power Supplies Dewei Xu Tues. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
EE 8409 - Electromagnetic Theory Ali Hussein Mon. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
EE 8416 - Modeling and Control of Power Amirnaser Yazdani Tues. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm
EE 8503 - VLSI Circuits and Systems for Comm Fei Yuan Fri. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm 
EE 8504 - Adv VLSI/FPGA Sys Design & Opt Al Reza Sedaghat Mon. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
EE 8505 - Digital Systems Testing Vadim Geurkov Tues. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
EE 8902 - Demand Management Conservation TBA Tues. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
EE 8903 - Energy Storage and Use TBA Mon. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Visit the Engineering Innovation and Entrepreneurship Graduate website for more information about the program.

Course
Instructor Date/Time
EI8003: Sustainable Entrepreneurship TBD Tues. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
*EI8005: Market Dev. Fin. Plan Start-Up TBD Thurs. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
*EI8007: Lean Start Up Disc. Practicum TBD Mon. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

*Course not open to non-MEIE students

Visit the Mechanical and Industrial Graduate website for more information about the program.

Course
Instructor Date/Time
ME8100: Advanced Experimental Stress Analysis Hua Lu Wed. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
ME8103: Advanced Human Factors PatricK Neumann Fri. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
ME8117: Fracture Mechanics Marcello Papini Wed. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
ME8118: Info Sys Analysis and Design TBD Wed.  6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
ME8120: Intro to Operations Rsrch Mohamad Jaber Thur. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
ME8128: Prob Models in Operations Rsrch Mohamad Jaber Wed. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
ME8130: Robotic Mechanics Kourosh Zareinia Mon. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
*ME8135: Directed Studies Various N/A
ME8136: Adv Fatigue Fracture Analysis Ahmad Varvani-Farahani Tues. 8:00 am - 11:00 am
*ME8137: Adv Sys Control Guang Jun Liu Wed. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm
*ME8138: Computational Dynamics Puren Ouyang Tues. 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
ME8140: Simulation Theory/Methodology TBD Tues. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm
ME8141: Trans Phenomena/Porous Media Saghir, Ziad Wed. 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm
ME8142: Supply Chain Mgmt in Eng Mohamed Wahab Mohamed Ismail Wed. 12:00 pm - 3:00 pm
ME8150: Into to Microfluids Scott Tsai Thur. 3:00 pm -6:00 pm
*ME8204: Data Mining and Presc Analysis TBD Mon. 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

*ME8135, ME8137, ME8138, ME8204 REQUIRE SPECIAL PERMISSION TO ENROLL, contact Graduate Program Administrator for permission