You are now in the main content area

Academic Administrators

Chairs, Directors, Associate Deans and Deans

Faculty of Arts

Department/School

Name

Administrative Title

Office of the Dean

Dr. Pamela Sugiman

Dean

Office of the Dean

Dr. Kathleen Kellett

Associate Dean,
Students and Undergraduate Studies

Office of the Dean

Dr. Patrizia Albanese

Associate Dean, Research and Graduate Studies

Criminology

Dr. Dan Horner

Chair

Economics

Dr. Claustre Bajona

Chair

English

Dr. Andrew O'Malley

Chair

Geography and Environmental
Studies

Dr. David Atkinson

Chair

History

Dr. Catherine Ellis

Chair

Languages, Literatures and
Cultures

Dr. Kinga Zawada

Chair

Philosophy

Dr. Robert Murray

Chair

Politics and Public
Administration

Dr. Tuna Baskoy

Chair, Interim

Psychology

Dr. Michelle Dionne

Chair

Sociology

Dr. Alan Sears

Chair

Faculty of Communication and Design
Department/School Name Administrative Title

Office of the Dean

Charles Falzon

Dean

Office of the Dean

Dr. Jean Bruce

Associate Dean, Graduate Education

Office of the Dean

Dr. Charles Davis

Associate Dean, SRC

Office of the Dean

Dr. Sandra Tullio-Pow

Associate Dean, Undergraduate Education and Student Affairs

Creative Industries

Dr. Chris Gibbs

Chair

Fashion

Dr. Ben Barry

Chair

Graphic Communications
Management

Jason Lisi

Chair

Image Arts

Robert Ott

Chair

Interior Design

Lois Weinthal

Chair

Journalism

Janice Neil

Chair

Performance

Caroline O'Brien

Chair

Professional Communication

Dr. John Shiga

Chair

RTA School of Media

Dr. Kathleen Pirrie Adams

Chair

Faculty of Community Services

Department/School

Name

Administrative Title

Office of the Dean

Dr. Lisa Barnoff

Dean

Office of the Dean

Dr. Asher Alkoby

Associate Dean, DCSN

Office of the Dean

Dr. Nadya Burton

Associate Dean, Undergraduate Studies, Students and Pedagogy

Office of the Dean

Dr. Jennifer Martin

Associate Dean, Faculty Development,
Undergraduate Students and SRC

Child and Youth Care

Dr. Judy Finlay

Director

Disability Studies

Dr. Esther Ignagni

Director

Early Childhood Studies

Dr. Kathleen Peets

Director

Midwifery

Dr. Karline Wilson-Mitchell

Director

Daphne Cockwell School of Nursing

Maher El-Masri

Director

Nutrition

Dr. Fiona Yeudall

Director

Occupational and Public Health

Dr. Richard Meldrum

Director

Social Work

Dr. Valerie Borum

Director

Urban and Regional Planning

Dr. Pamela Robinson

Director

Faculty of Engineering and Arcitectural Science
Department/School Name Administrative Title
Office of the Dean

Dr. Thomas Duever

Dean
Office of the Dean

Dr. Liping Fang

Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs & Student Affairs
Office of the Dean

Dr. Stephen Waldman

Associate Dean, Graduate Studies, Interim
Office of the Dean

Dr. Sridhar Krishnan

Associate Dean, Research and External
Partnerships
Office of the Dean

Dr. Medhat Shehata

Associate Dean, Teaching and Experiential
Learning
Aerospace Engineering

Dr. Hekmat Alighanbari

Chair
Architectural Science

Dr. Mark Gorgolewski

Chair
Chemical Engineering

Dr. Philip Chan

Chair
Civil Engineering

Dr. Khaled Sennah

Chair
Electrical, Computer, and
Biomedical Engineering

Dr. Dimitrios Androutsos

Chair
Mechanical and Industrial
Engineering

Dr. Donatus Oguamanam

Chair
Faculty of Law

Department/School

Name

Administrative Title

Office of the Dean

Donna Young

Dean

Office of the Dean Sari Graben Associate Dean, Interim
Faculty of Science

Department/School

Name

Administrative Title

Office of the Dean

Dr. David Cramb

Dean

Office of the Dean

Dr. Marcus Santos

Associate Dean, Undergraduate Science
Programs & Student Affairs

Office of the Dean

Dr. Michael Kolios

Associate Dean, Research & Graduate
Programs

Chemistry & Biology

Dr. Andrew McWilliams

Chair

Computer Science

Dave Mason

Chair

Mathematics

Dr. Dejan Delic

Chair

Physics

Dr. Ana Pejovic-Milic

Chair

Ted Rogers School of Managment

Department/School

Name

Administrative Title

Office of the Dean

Dr. Daphne Taras

Dean

Office of the Dean

Dr. Allen Goss

Associate Dean, Students

Office of the Dean

Dr. Cynthia Holmes

Associate Dean, Faculty and Academic

Office of the Dean

Dr. Ozgur Turetken

Associate Dean, Research

Office of the Dean

Dr. Hong Yu

Associate Dean, Graduate Programs

Accounting

Dr. Shadi Farshadfar

Chair

Finance

Dr. Alan Kaplan

Chair

Entrepreneurship & Strategy

Dr. Kenneth A. Grant

Chair, Interim

Global Management Studies

Michael Manjuris

Chair

Health Services Management

Dr. Pria Nippak

Director, Interim

Hospitality and Tourism
Management

Dr. Frederic Dimanche

Director

HR Management & Organizational
Behaviour

Dr. Fei Song

Chair

Information Technology
Management

Dr. Catherine Middleton

Director

Law and Business

Peter Halewood

Chair, Interim

Marketing

Dr. Dave Valliere

Chair, Interim

Real Estate Management

Dr. Dogan Tirtiroglu

Chair

Retail Management

Dr. Seung Hwan (Mark) Lee

Director

School of Graduate Studies

Name

Administrative Title

Dr. Cory Searcy

Vice-Provost and Dean

Dr. Carl Kumaradas

Associate Dean, Programs

Dr. Nancy Walton

Associate Dean, Student Affairs

Library
Name Administrative Title

Carol Shepstone

Chief Librarian

Dana Thomas

Associate Chief Librarian