You are now in the main content area

Composition of Departmental Evaluation Committee (DEC)

The term of office for members of a DEC: September 1 to August 31

Criminology

September 24, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Dan Horner
Elected Chair of DEC:      Alexandra Orlova
Appointed Member: Graham Hudson
Elected Member: Idil Atak

Economics

March 12, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Dr. Claustre Bajona
Elected Chair of DEC:      Dr. Constantine Angyridis
Appointed Member: Dr. Maurice Roche
Elected Members: Dr. Cathy Ning

Dr. Paul Missios

Dr. Constantine Angyridis

English

March 23, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Andrew O'Malley (until Aug. 31 2020)
Elected Chair of DEC:      Anne-Marie Lee-Loy (Dept. Chair effective Sept.1)
Appointed Member: Jason Boyd
Elected Members: Sarah Henstra

Monique Tschofen

Sophie Thomas

Geography and Environmental Studies

September 9, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: David Atkinson
Elected Chair of DEC:      David Atkinson
Appointed Member: Harald Bauder
Elected Members: Lu Wang

Sutama Ghosh

History

March 25, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Dr. Catherine Ellis
Elected Chair of DEC:      Dr. Catherine Ellis
Appointed Member: Dr. Carl Benn
Elected Members: Dr. David Mackenzie

Dr. Janam Mukherjee

Dr. Martin Greig

Languages, Literatures & Cultures

March 6, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Kinga Zawada
Elected Chair of DEC:      Gerd Hauck
Appointed Member: Kinga Zawada
Elected Member: Jamin Pelkey

Philosophy

May 20, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Robert Murray
Elected Chair of DEC:      Robert Murray
Appointed Member: Diane Enns
Elected Members: David Hunter

Glenn Parsons

John Caruana

Politics and Public Administration

September 29, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Tuna Baskoy
Elected Chair of DEC:      Tuna Baskoy
Appointed Member: Sedef Arat Koc
Elected Members: Janet Lum

Mitu Sengupta

Neil Thomlinson

Duncan Maclellan

John Shields

Psychology

February 19, 2020

Role Name
Chair's Designate: John Turtle
Elected Chair of DEC:      John Turtle
Appointed Member: Leslie Atkinson
Elected Members: Colleen Carney

Becky Choma

Alasdair Goodwill

Trevor Hart

Julia Spaniol

Sociology

July 7, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Alan Sears
Elected Chair of DEC:      Alan Sears
Appointed Member: Heather Rollwagen
Elected Members: Amina Jamal

Jacqui Gingras

Mélanie Knight

Criminology

March 20, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Dan Horner
Elected Chair of DEC:      Graham Hudson
Appointed Member: Sara Thompson
Elected Member: N/A

Economics

March 25, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Claustre Bajona
Elected Chair of DEC:      Constantine Angyridis
Appointed Member: Constantine Angyridis
Elected Members: Canthy Ning

Paul Missios

Halis Murat Yildiz

English

March 22, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Andrew O’Malley
Elected Chair of DEC:      Andrew O’Malley
Appointed Member: Sarah Henstra
Elected Members: Dale Smith

Colleen Derkatch

Nima Naghibi

Geography and Environmental Studies

July 25, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Paul Moore
Elected Chair of DEC:      Paul Moore
Appointed Member: Michal Bardecki
Elected Members: David Atkinson

Harald Bauder

Brian Ceh

History

October 1, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Catherine Ellis
Elected Chair of DEC:      Catherine Ellis
Appointed Member: Tomaz Jardim
Elected Members: Jenny Carson

Robert Teigrob

Jennifer Hubbard

Languages, Literatures & Cultures

May 31, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Kinga Zawada
Elected Chair of DEC:      Kinga Zawada
Appointed Member: Enriqueta Zafra
Elected Members: Stephanie Walsh Matthews

Philosophy

July 25, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Robert Murray
Elected Chair of DEC:      Robert Murray
Appointed Member: Jo Kornegay
Elected Members: Andrew Hunter

John Caruana

David Checkland

Politics and Public Administration

January 27, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Christopher Gore
Elected Chair of DEC:      Christopher Gore
Appointed Member: Patricia O'Reilly
Elected Members: Janet Lum

Tracey Raney

Daniel Rubenson

Neil Thomlinson

Mitu Sengupta

Psychology

September 6, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Michelle Dionne
Elected Chair of DEC:      John Turtle
Appointed Member: Kristin Vickers
Elected Members: Colleen Carney

Maria Gurevich

Alasdair Goodwill

Tisha Orsnstein

John Turtle

Sociology

June 28, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Alan Sears
Elected Chair of DEC:      Alan Sears
Appointed Member: Jacqui Gingras
Elected Members: Stephen Muzzatti

Heather Rollwagen

Amina Jamal

Departments

 

Criminology

Date: November 20, 2018
Chair's Designate: Sara Thompson
Elected Chair of DEC:          Idil Atal
Appointed Member: Graham Hudson
Elected Member: N/A

 

Economics

Date: June 14, 2018
Chair of Department: Claustre Bajona
Elected Chair of DEC:        Claustre Bajona
Appointed Member: Paul Missios
Elected Members: Constantine Angyridis
  Maurice Roche
  Haomiao Yu

 

English

Date: January 19, 2019
Chair of Department: Andrew O'Malley
Elected Chair of DEC:        Andrew O'Malley
Appointed Member: Nima Naghibi
Elected Members: Colleen Derkatch
  Jennifer Lise Burwell
  Sophie Thomas

 

Geography and Environmental Studies

Date: January 14, 2019
Chair of Department: Marco Fiola
Elected Chair of DEC:        Marco Fiola
Appointed Member: Brian Ceh
Elected Members: David Atkinson
  Lu Wang
  Wayne Forsythe

 

History

Date: January 14, 2019
Chair of Department: Dr. Catherine Ellis
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. Catherine Ellis
Appointed Member: Dr. Joey Power
Elected Members: Dr. David Mackenzie
  Dr. Janam Mukherjee
  Dr. Tomaz Jardim

 

Languages, Literatures & Cultures

Date: May 4, 2018
Chair's Designate: Kinga Zawada
Elected Chair of DEC:        Kinga Zawada
Appointed Member: Stéphanie Walsh Matthews
Elected Member: Gerd Hauck

 

Philosophy

Date: June 23, 2018
Chair of Department: Robert Murray
Elected Chair of DEC:        Klaas Kraay
Appointed Member: Jo Kornegay
Elected Members: Klaas Kraay
  David Hunter
  Kym Maclaren

 

Politics and Public Administration

Date: June 28, 2018
Chair of Department: Christopher Gore
Elected Chair of DEC:        Christopher Gore (interim)
Appointed Member: Myer Siemiatycki
Elected Members: Tuna Baskoy
  Tracey Raney
  Patricia O'Reilly
  Neil Thomlinson
  Janet Lum

 

Psychology

Date: August 21, 2018
Chair of Department: Michelle Dionne
Elected Chair of DEC:        Michelle Dionne
Appointed Member: Alasdair Goodwill
Elected Members: Trevor Hart
  Tisha Ornstein
  Maria Gurevich

 

Sociology

Date: June 28, 2018
Chair of Department: Alan Sears
Elected Chair of DEC:        Alan Sears
Appointed Member: Nicole Neverson
Elected Members: Mustafa Koç
  Stephen Muzzatti
  Christopher Powell

Departments

 

Criminology

Date: May 19, 2017
Chair of Department: Tammy Landau
Elected Chair of DEC:          Sara Thompson
Appointed Member: Graham Hudson
Elected Member: Anne-Marie Singh

 

Economics

Date: June 7, 2017
Chair of Department: Maurice Roche
Elected Chair of DEC:        Amy Peng
Appointed Member: Amy Peng
Elected Members: Richard Chisik
  Eric Kam
  Leo Michelis

 

English

Date: July 5, 2017
Chair of Department: Andrew O’Malley
Elected Chair of DEC:        Andrew O’Malley
Appointed Member: Monique  Tschofen
Elected Members: Jennifer Burwell
  Anne-Marie Lee-Loy
  Jason Boyd

 

Geography and Environmental Studies

Date: September 29, 2017
Chair of Department: Dr. Claus Rinner
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. Claus Rinner
Appointed Member: Dr. Sutama Ghosh
Elected Members: Dr. Harald Bauder
  Dr. Brian Ceh
  Dr. Lu Wang

 

History

Date: June 30, 2017
Chair of Department: Dr. Robert Teigrob
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. Robert Teigrob
Appointed Member: Dr. Joey Power
Elected Members: Dr. Jenny Carson
  Dr. David MacKenzie
  Dr. Ron Stagg

 

Languages, Literatures & Cultures

Date: May 15, 2017
Chair of Department: Marco A. Fiola
Elected Chair of DEC:        Marco A. Fiola
Appointed Member: Kinga Zawada
Elected Member: Gerd Hauck

 

Philosophy

Date: July 5, 2017
Chair of Department: Robert Murray
Elected Chair of DEC:        David Hunter
Appointed Member: Klaas Kraay
Elected Members: David Hunter
  Jo Kornegay
  Kym Maclaren

 

Politics and Public Administration

Date: July 18, 2017
Chair of Department: Christopher Gore
Elected Chair of DEC:        Christopher Gore (TBD)
Appointed Member: Arthur Ross
Elected Members: Tracey Raney
  Neil Thomlinson
  Pamela Palmater
  Greg Inwood
  Sorpong Peou

 

Psychology

Date: May 16, 2017
Chair of Department: Michelle Dionne
Elected Chair of DEC:        Michelle Dionne
Appointed Member: Trevor Hart
Elected Members: Becky Choma
  Kelly McShane
  Todd Girard

 

Sociology

Date: August 21, 2017
Chair of Department: Alan Sears
Elected Chair of DEC:        Alan Sears
Appointed Member: Mustafa Koc
Elected Members: Stephen Muzzatti
  Cheryl Teelucksingh
  Chris Powell

Departments

 

Criminology

Date: September 13, 2016
Chair of Department: Tammy Landau
Elected Chair of DEC:          Tammy Landau
Appointed Member: Emily van der Meulen
Elected Member: Jane Sprott

 

Economics

Date: June 7, 2016
Chair of Department: Maurice Roche
Elected Chair of DEC:        Maurice Roche
Appointed Member: Haomiao Yu
Elected Members: Thomas Barbiero
  Eric Kam
  Leo Michelis

 

English

Date: October 20, 2016
Chair of Department: Nima Naghibi
Elected Chair of DEC:        Nima Naghibi
Appointed Member: Sarah Henstra
Elected Members: Dale Smith
  Jason Boyd
  Ruth Panofsky

 

Geography and Environmental Studies

Date: August 16, 2016
Chair of Department: Claus Rinner
Elected Chair of DEC:        TBD
Appointed Member: Sutama Ghosh
Elected Members: Brian Ceh
  Lu Wang
  Tony Hernandez

 

History

Date: June 3, 2016
Chair of Department: Catherine Ellis
Elected Chair of DEC:        Catherine Ellis
Appointed Member: Jennifer Hubbard
Elected Members: Jenny Carson
  Martin Greig
  Robert Teigrob

 

Languages, Literatures & Cultures

Date: June 3, 2016
Chair of Department: Marco Fiola
Elected Chair of DEC:        Marco Fiola
Appointed Member: Kathleen Kellett
Elected Member: Enriqueta Zafra

 

Philosophy

Date: August 26, 2016
Chair of Department: Robert Murray
Elected Chair of DEC:        Robert Murray
Appointed Member: Jo Kornegay
Elected Members: David Hunter
  David Checkland
  John Caruana

 

Politics and Public Administration

Date: September 13, 2016
Chair of Department: Christopher Gore
Elected Chair of DEC:        Not determined
Appointed Member: Sedef Arat-Koc
Elected Members: Tuna Baskoy
  Carolyn Johns
  Patricia O'Reilly
  Pamela Palmater
  Mitu Sengupta

 

Psychology

Date: May 18, 2016
Chair of Department: Michelle Dionne
Elected Chair of DEC:        Michelle Dionne
Appointed Member: Colleen Carney
Elected Members: Todd Girard
  Trevor Hart
  Maureen Reed

 

Sociology

Date: August 10, 2016
Chair of Department: Interim Chair Alan Sears
Elected Chair of DEC:        Alan Sears
Appointed Member: Stephen Muzzatti
Elected Members: Doreen Fumia
  Camille Ramdwar-Hernandez
  Paul Moore

Creative Industries

March 10, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Christopher Gibbs
Elected Chair of DEC:      Christopher Gibbs
Appointed Member: Jeremy Shtern
Elected Member: Miranda Campbell

Fashion

September 28, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Ben Barry
Elected Chair of DEC:      Joseph Medaglia
Appointed Member: Alison Matthews David
Elected Member: Osmud Rahman

Kim Wahl

Graphic Communications Management

February 14, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Jason Lisi
Elected Chair of DEC:      Natalia Lumby
Appointed Member: Chris Kular
Elected Member: Natalia Lumby

Martin Habekost

Reem El Asaleh

Image Arts

September 20, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Blake Fitzpatrick
Elected Chair of DEC:      Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof
Appointed Member: Katy McCormick
Elected Members: Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof

Thierry Gervais

Bruno Lessard

Interior Design

February 28, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Lois Weinthal
Elected Chair of DEC:      Taymoore Balbaa
Appointed Member: Lorella Di Cintio
Elected Member: Jonathon Anderson

Taymoore Balbaa

Filiz Klassen

Journalism

August 12, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Janice Neil
Elected Chair of DEC:      Janice Neil
Appointed Member: Kamal Al-Solaylee
Elected Member: Jagg Carr-Locke

Bill Reynolds

Joyce Smith

Performance

March 13, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: O'Brien, Caroline
Elected Chair of DEC:      St.Denys, Vicki
Appointed Member: Alvarez, Natalie
Elected Members: St.Denys, Vicki

O'Brien, Caroline

Professional Communication

June 15, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: John Shiga
Elected Chair of DEC:      Greg Elmer
Appointed Member: Frauke Zeller
Elected Member: Greg Elmer

Wendy Freeman

Greg Levey

RTA School of Media

July 21, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Kathleen Pirrie Adams
Elected Chair of DEC:      Michael Coutanche
Appointed Member: Hossein Rahnama
Elected Members: Lori Beckstead

Richard Lachman

Michael Murphy

Laurie Petrou

Joe Recupero

Creative Industries

January 20, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Chris Gibbs
Elected Chair of DEC:      Ira Levine
Appointed Member: Wendy Freeman
Elected Member: David Gauntlett

Fashion

August 14, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Ben Barry
Elected Chair of DEC:      Henry Navarro Delgado
Appointed Member: Henry Navarro Delgado
Elected Member: Alison Matthews David

Grahame Lynch

Joseph Medaglia

Graphic Communications Management

September 18, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Jason Lisi
Elected Chair of DEC:      Martin Habekost
Appointed Member: Abhay Sharma
Elected Member: Martin Habekost

Chris Kular

Art Seto

Image Arts

June 14, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Interim Chair, Robert Ott
Elected Chair of DEC:      Pierre Tremblay
Appointed Member: John Tarver
Elected Member: Pierre Tremblay

Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof

Robert Burley

Interior Design

March 14, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Lois Weinthal
Elected Chair of DEC:      Taymoore Balbaa
Appointed Member: Barbara Vogel
Elected Member: Taymoore Balbaa

Andrew Furman

Adam Kolodziej

Journalism

May 17, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Janice Neil
Elected Chair of DEC:      Bill Reynolds
Appointed Member: Asmaa Malik
Elected Member: Bill Reynolds

Joyce Smith

Kamal Al-Solaylee

Performance

September 17, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Caroline O'Brien
Elected Chair of DEC:      Caroline O'Brien
Appointed Member: Vicki St.Denys
Elected Member: Natalie Alvarez

Professional Communication

April 16, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Dr. John Shiga
Elected Chair of DEC:      Greg Elmer
Appointed Member: Frauke Zeller
Elected Member: Greg Elmer

Carolyn Kane

Greg Levey

RTA School of Media

September 17, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Michael Coutanche
Elected Chair of DEC:      Michael Coutanche
Appointed Member: Hossein Rahnama
Elected Member: Richard Lachman

Steve Daniels

Richard Grunberg

Laurie Petrou

Lori Beckstead

Schools

 

Creative Industries

Date: July 11, 2018
Chair of School: James Nadler
Elected Chair of DEC:          James Nadler
Appointed Member: Ann Rauhala
Elected Member: David Gauntlett

 

Fashion

Date: October 10, 2018
Chair of School:
Ben Barry
Elected Chair of DEC:          Ben Barry (F2018)
Alison Matthews David (W2019)
Appointed Member: Alison Matthews David
Elected Members: Sandra Tullio-Pow
  Robert Ott
  Joseph Medaglia
  Henry Navarro

 

Graphic Communications Management

Date: January 15, 2019
Chair of School: Jason Lisi
Elected Chair of DEC:        Martin Habekost
Appointed Member: Reem El Asaleh
Elected Members: Art Seto
  Chris Kular
  Martin Habekost

 

Image Arts

Date: November 21, 2018
Chair of School: Dr. Blake Fitzpatrick
Elected Chair of DEC:        Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof
Appointed Member: Alexandra Anderson
Elected Members: Vid Ingelevics
  Dr. Bruno Lessard
  Izabella Prusca-Oldenhof

 

Interior Design

Date: July 6, 2018
Chair of School: Lois Weinthal
Elected Chair of DEC:          Catherine Dowling
Appointed Member: Adam Kolodziej
Elected Members: Andrew Furman
  Barbara Vogel

 

Journalism

Date: June 20, 2018
Chair of School: Janice Neil
Elected Chair of DEC:        Bill (William) Reynolds
Appointed Member: Joyce Smith
Elected Members: Ann Rauhala
  Marsha Barber
  Bill Reynolds
  Janice Neil

 

Professional Communication

Date: October 4, 2018
Chair of School: John Shiga, effective July 1, 2018
Elected Chair of DEC:        John Shiga
Appointed Member: Joanne DiNova
Elected Members: Ava Cross
  Wendy Freeman
  Matt Tiessen

 

RTA School of Media

Date: January 22, 2019
Chair's Designate: Michael Coutanche
Elected Chair of DEC:        Michael Coutanche
Appointed Member: Hossein Rahnama
Elected Members: Steve Daniels
  Michael Murphy
  Laurie Petrou
  Laura Nenych
  Richard Grunberg

 

Performance

Date: May 30, 2018
Chair of School: PEGGY SHANNON
Elected Chair of DEC:        PEGGY SHANNON
Appointed Member: VICKI ST.DENYS
Elected Members: NATALIE ALVAREZ
  CAROLINE O'BRIEN
  SHOLEM DOLGOY

Schools

 

Creative Industries

Date: October 3, 2017
Chair of School: Mr. James Nadler
Elected Chair of DEC:          Mr. James Nadler
Appointed Member: Dr. Ira Levine
Elected Member: Ms. Ann Rauhala

 

Fashion

Date: September 7, 2017
Chair of School: Robert Ott
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. Sandra Tullio-Pow
Appointed Member: Dr. Alison Matthews David
Elected Members: Paulette Kelly
  Robert Ott
  Osmud Rahman
  Dr. Sandra Tullio-Pow

 

Graphic Communications Management

Date: May 28, 2017
Chair of School: Ian Baitz
Elected Chair of DEC:        Abhay Sharma
Appointed Member: Art Seto
Elected Members: Jason Lisi
  Gillian Mothersill
  Abhay Sharma

 

Image Arts

Date: August 9, 2017
Chair of School: Dr. Blake Fitzpatrick
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. Bruno Lessard
Appointed Member: Dr. Gerda Cammaer
Elected Members: Dr. Bruno Lessard
  Pierre Tremblay
  Vid Ingelevics

 

Interior Design

Date: June 4, 2018
Chair of School: Catherine Dowling
Elected Chair of DEC:        Taymoore Balbaa
Appointed Member: Barbara Vogel
Elected Members: Lorella Di Cintio
  Andrew Furman
  Taymoore Balbaa

 

Journalism

Date: September 20, 2017
Chair of School: Janice Neil
Elected Chair of DEC:        Gene Allen
Appointed Member: Joyce Smith
Elected Members: Janice Neil
  Gavin Adamson
  April Lindgren

 

Professional Communication

Date: September 22, 2017
Chair of School: Greg Elmer, Interim Chair
Elected Chair of DEC:        Greg Elmer
Appointed Member: Frauke Zeller
Elected Members: Joanne DiNova
  Wendy Freeman
  Jessica Mudry

 

RTA School of Media

Date: September 14, 2017
Chair of School: Kathleen Pirrie Adams
Elected Chair of DEC:        Lori Beckstead
Appointed Member: Richard Lachman
Elected Members: Michael Murphy
  Alexandra Bal
  Marion Coomey
  Michael Coutanche
  Henry Warwick

 

Performance

Date: September 19, 2017
Chair of School: Peggy Shannon
Elected Chair of DEC:        Peggy Shannon
Appointed Member: Ira Levine (Fall 2017)
Cynthia Ashperger (Winter 2018)
Elected Members: Vicki St. Denys
  Caroline O'Brien
  Irene Pauzer

Schools

 

Creative Industries

Date: June 2, 2016
Chair of School: James Nadler
Elected Chair of DEC:          James Nadler
Appointed Member: Marsha Barber
Elected Member: Jeremy Shtern

 

Fashion

Date: July 18, 2016
Chair of School: Dr. Sandra Tullio-Pow
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. Alison Matthews David
Appointed Member: Sue Barnwell
Elected Members: Dr. Ben Barry (W2017)
  Grahame Lynch
  Dr. Alison Matthews David

 

Graphic Communications Management

Date: May 16, 2016
Chair of School: Ian Baitz
Elected Chair of DEC:        Martin Habekost
Appointed Member: Art Seto
Elected Members: Martin Habekost
  Jason Lisi
  Natalia Lumby

 

Image Arts

Date: June 1, 2016
Chair of School: Blake Fitzpatrick
Elected Chair of DEC:        Robert Burley
Appointed Member: Alex Anderson
Elected Members: Robert Burley
  Michal Conford
  Pierre Tremblay

 

Interior Design

Date: June 14, 2016
Chair of School: Lois Weinthal
Elected Chair of DEC:        Michael Plasse-Taylor
Appointed Member: Michael Plasse-Taylor
Elected Members: Catherine Dowling
  Adam Kolodziej
  Barbara Vogel

 

Journalism

Date: June 6, 2016
Chair of School: Janice Neil
Elected Chair of DEC:        Janice Neil
Appointed Member: Bill Reynolds
Elected Members: Joyce Smith
  Ann Rauhala
  Gene Allen

 

Professional Communication

Date: December 9, 2016
Chair of School: Catherine Schryer
Elected Chair of DEC:        To be decided at first meeting in the Fall
Appointed Member: Professor Sheila O'Neill
Elected Members: Dr. Greg Levey
  Dr. Wendy Freeman
  Dr. Greg Elmer

 

RTA School of Media

Date: May 31, 2016
Chair of School: Michael Coutanche
Elected Chair of DEC:        Lori Beckstead
Appointed Member: Richard Lachman
Elected Members: Michael Coutanche
  Marion Coomey
  Alexandra Bal
  David Tucker
  Lori Beckstead

 

Performance

Date: June 17, 2016
Chair of School: Dr. Peggy Shannon
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. Peggy Shannon
Appointed Member: Caroline O'Brien
Elected Members: Dr. Cynthia Ashperger
  Vicki St. Denys

Child and Youth Care

March 12, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Kiaras Gharabaghi
Elected Chair of DEC:      Kiaras Gharabaghi
Appointed Member: Judy Finlay
Elected Member: Tara Collins

Daphne Cockwell School of Nursing

August 4, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Maher El-Masri
Elected Chair of DEC:      Annette Bailey, Sherry Espin (Co-Chair)
Appointed Member: Elizabeth McCay
Elected Members: Susan Bishop

Maher El-Masri

Jennifer Lapum

Janet Yamada

Disability Studies

March 16, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Esther Ignangi
Elected Chair of DEC:      Esther Ignangi
Appointed Member: May Friedman
Elected Member: Kristin Snoddon

Early Childhood Studies

October 19, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Kathleen Peets
Elected Chair of DEC:      Donna Koller
Appointed Member: Charlene Ryan
Elected Members: Mehrunissa Ali

Donna Koller

Midwifery

March 12, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Karline Wilson-Mitchell
Elected Chair of DEC:      Karline Wilson-Mitchell
Appointed Member: Mary Sharpe
Elected Member: Manavi Handa

Nutrition

March 16, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Fiona Yeudall
Elected Chair of DEC:      Fiona Yeudall
Appointed Member: Yvonne Yuan
Elected Members: Enza Gucciardi

Rena Mendelson

Sharon Wong

Occupational and Public Health

August 10, 2020

Role Name
Chair's Designate: Chun-Yip Hon
Elected Chair of DEC:      Chun-Yip Hon
Appointed Member: Eric Liberda
Elected Members: Kathryn Woodcock

Mohammad Abdoli

Corinne Ong

Social Work

September 10, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Dr. Valerie Borum
Elected Chair of DEC:      Dr. Valerie Borum
Appointed Member: Dr. Cyndy Baskin
Elected Members: Dr. Susan Preston

Dr. Dawn Onishenko

Dr. Susan Silver

Urban and Regional Planning

September 23, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Pamela Robinson
Elected Chair of DEC:      to be determined
Appointed Member: Nina-Marie Lister
Elected Members: Raktim Mitra

Matthias Sweet

Shelagh McCartney

Child and Youth Care

April 8, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Kiaras Gharabaghi
Elected Chair of DEC:      Tara Collins
Appointed Member: Judy Finlay
Elected Member: Tara Collins

Daphne Cockwell School of Nursing

March 15, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Nancy Walton
Elected Chair of DEC:      Jennifer Lapum
Appointed Member: Karen LeGrow (co-chair)
Elected Members: Sherry Espin

Daria Romaniuk

Lori Schindel Martin

Josephine Wong

Disability Studies

March 7, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Esther Ignagni
Elected Chair of DEC:      Esther Ignagni
Appointed Member: Kathryn Underwood
Elected Member: May Friedman

Early Childhood Studies

April 29, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Kathleen Peets
Elected Chair of DEC:      Jason Nolan (fall); Rachel Langford (winter)
Appointed Member: Jason Nolan
Elected Members: Rachel Langford

Aurelia Di Santo

Kathryn Underwood

Midwifery

N/A


Nutrition

May 6, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Fiona Yeudall
Elected Chair of DEC:      Fiona Yeudall
Appointed Member: Yvonne Yuan
Elected Members: Enza Gucciardi

Rena Mendelson

Sharon Wong

Occupational and Public Health

May 27, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Thomas Tenkate
Elected Chair of DEC:      Thomas Tenkate
Appointed Member: Richard Meldrum
Elected Members: Mohammad Abdoli

Eric Liberda

Kathryn Woodcock

Social Work

June 5, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Valerie Borum
Elected Chair of DEC:      Lynn Lavallee
Appointed Member: Susan Preston
Elected Members: May Friedman

Kristin Smith

Jennifer Poole

Urban and Regional Planning

September 6, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Pamela Robinson
Elected Chair of DEC:      Pamela Robinson
Appointed Members: Nina-Marie Lister (Winter term)

David Amborski (Fall term)
Elected Members: Ron Keeble

Shelagh McCartney

Raktim Mitra

Schools

 

Child and Youth Care

Date: July 9, 2018
Director of School: Kiaras Gharabaghi
Elected Chair of DEC:          Kiaras Gharabaghi
Appointed Member: Melanie Panitch
Elected Member: Judy Finlay

 

Disability Studies

Date: May 24, 2018
Director of School: Kathryn Church
Elected Chair of DEC:         Kathryn Church
Appointed Member: Kathryn Underwood
Elected Member: Esther Ignagni

 

Early Childhood Studies

Date: August 13, 2018
Director of School: Charlene Ryan
Elected Chair of DEC:        Fall Co-Chairs: Aurelia DiSanto and Charlene Ryan;
Winter Chair: Rachel Langford
Appointed Member: Rachel Langford
Elected Members: Rachel Berman
  Aurelia DiSanto
  Donna Koller

 

Midwifery

Date: September 11, 2018
Director of School: Karline Wilson-Mitchell
Elected Chair of DEC:         Karline Wilson-Mitchell
Appointed Member: Nadya Burton
Elected Member: Manavi Handa

 

Nursing

Date: August 31, 2018
Director of School: Nancy Walton
Elected Chair of DEC:        Jennifer Lapum & Karen LeGrow (co-Chairs)
Appointed Member: Beth McCay
Elected Member: Cristina Catallo
  Joyal Miranda
  Don Rose
  Nancy Walton

 

Occupational and Public Health

Date: November 22, 2018
Director of School: Thomas Tenkate
Elected Chair of DEC:        Thomas Tenkate
Appointed Member: Peter Strahlendorf
Elected Members: Chun Yip Hon
  Richard Meldrum
  Eric Liberda

 

Social Work

Date: August 27, 2018
Director of School: Dr. Susan Silver
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. Susan Silver
Appointed Member: Dr. Dawn Onishenko
Elected Members: Dr. May Friedman
  Dr. Gordon Pon
  Dr. Jun Yee

 

Urban and Regional Planning

Date: May 16, 2018
Director of School: Christopher De Sousa
Elected Chair of DEC:        Christopher De Sousa
Appointed Member: Mitch Kosny
Elected Members: David Amborski
  Zhixi Zhuang
  Christopher De Sousa
  Ron Keeble

Schools

 

Child and Youth Care

Date: July 27, 2017
Director of School: Kiaras Gharabaghi
Elected Chair of DEC:          Kiaras Gharabaghi
Appointed Member: Melanie Panitch
Elected Member: Judy Finlay

 

Disability Studies

Date: September 6, 2017
Director of School: Kathryn Church
Elected Chair of DEC:        Kathryn Church
Appointed Member: Kathryn Underwood
Elected Member: Esther Ignagni

 

Early Childhood Studies

Date: August 8, 2017
Director of School: Charlene Ryan
Elected Chair of DEC:        Donna Koller
Appointed Member: Robert Rinkoff
Elected Members: Donna Koller
  Marni Binder
  Angela Valeo

 

Midwifery

Date: July 31, 2017
Director of School: Nicole Bennett
Elected Chair of DEC:        Nicole Bennett
Appointed Member: Nadya Burton
Elected Member: Judy Rogers (Winter 2018)
  Mary Sharpe (Fall 2017)

 

Nursing

Date: June 14, 2017
Director of School: Nancy Walton
Elected Chair of DEC:        Jennifer Lapum, Nancy Walton (co-chairs)
Appointed Member: Susan Bishop
Elected Members: Cristina Catallo
  Karen Legrow
  Lori Schindel Martin
  Nancy Purdy
  Jennifer Lapum

 

Nutrition

Date: May 26, 2017
Director of School: Cecilia Rocha
Elected Chair of DEC:        Cecilia Rocha
Appointed Member: Sharon Wong
Elected Members: Cecilia Rocha
  Fiona Yeudall
  Judy Paisley
  Rena Mendelson

 

Occupational and Public Health

Date: January 9, 2018
Director of School: Thomas Tenkate
Elected Chair of DEC:        Thomas Tenkate
Appointed Member: Mohammad Abdoli
Elected Members: Richard Meldrum
  Chun Yip Hon
  Peter Strahlendorf

 

Social Work

Date:  
Director of School:  
Elected Chair of DEC:         
Appointed Member:  
Elected Members:  
   

 

Urban and Regional Planning

Date: August 15, 2017
Director of School: Christopher De Sousa
Elected Chair of DEC:        Christopher De Sousa
Appointed Member: Ron Keeble
Elected Members: Christopher De Sousa
  Mitch Kosny
  Zhixi Zhuang
  Nina-Marie Lister

Schools

 

Child and Youth Care

Date: June 22, 2016
Director of School: Kiaras Gharabaghi
Elected Chair of DEC:          Kiaras Gharabaghi
Appointed Member: Jennifer Martin
Elected Member: Judy Finlay

 

Disability Studies

Date: September 13, 2016
Director of School: Kathryn Church
Elected Chair of DEC:        Kathryn Church
Appointed Member: Kathryn Underwood
Elected Member: Esther Ignagni

 

Early Childhood Studies

Date: January 10, 2017
Director of School: Charlene Ryan
Elected Chair of DEC:        Rachel Berman
Appointed Member: Donna Koller
Elected Members: Roma Chumak-Horbatsch
  Mehru Ali

 

Midwifery

Date: September 13, 2016
Director of School: Nicole Bennett
Elected Chair of DEC:        Nicole Bennett
Appointed Member: Elizabeth Allemang
Elected Member: Nadya Burton

 

Nursing

Date: August 11, 2016
Director of School: Elaine Santa Mina
Elected Chair of DEC:        Jennifer Lapum and Mandana Vahabi
Appointed Member: Daria Romaniuk
Elected Members: Heather Beanlands
  Cristina Catallo
  Jennifer Lapum
  Elizabeth McCay
  Mandana Vahabi

 

Nutrition

Date: May 12, 2016
Director of School: Cecilia Rocha
Elected Chair of DEC:        Cecilia Rocha
Appointed Member: Rena Mendelson
Elected Members: Yvonne Yuan
  Dan Mahoney
  Sharon Wong
  Cecilia Rocha

 

Occupational and Public Health

Date: October 28, 2016
Director of School: Thomas Tenkate
Elected Chair of DEC:        Thomas Tenkate
Appointed Member: Richard Meldrum
Elected Members: Peter Strahlendorf
  Eric Liberda
  Mohammad Abdoli

 

Social Work

Date: November 24, 2016
Director of School: Susan Silver
Elected Chair of DEC:        Henry Parada
Appointed Member: Jennifer Poole
Elected Members: Dawn Onishenko
  Ken Moffatt

 

Urban and Regional Planning

Date: June 13, 2016
Director of School: Chris De Sousa
Elected Chair of DEC:        Chris De Sousa
Appointed Member: Nina-Marie Lister
Elected Members: Mitchell Kosny
  David Amborski
  TBD

Aerospace Engineering

February 27, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Hekmat Alighanbari
Elected Chair of DEC:      Bo Tan
Appointed Member: Bo Tan
Elected Members: Bassam Jubran

Cheung Poon

Paul Walsh

Architectural Science

February 26, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Mark Gorgolewski
Elected Chair of DEC:      Umberto Berardi
Appointed Member: Umberto Berardi
Elected Members: Masha Etkind

Leila Farah

June Komisar

Colin Ripley

Albert Smith

Chemical Engineering

February 7, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Philip Chan
Elected Chair of DEC:      Chil-Hung Cheng
Appointed Member: Ramdhane Dhib
Elected Members: Simant Upreti

Manuel Cuenca

Chil-Hung Cheng

Civil Engineering

Role Name
Chair of Department: Dr. Khaled Sennah
Elected Chair of DEC:      Dr. Darko Joksimovic
Appointed Member: Dr. Bhagwant Persaud
Elected Members: Dr. Jinyuan Liu

Dr. Kianoush Reza

Dr. Darko Joksimovic

Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Engineering

September 18, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Dimitri Androutsos
Elected Chair of DEC:      Ebrahim Bagheri
Appointed Member: Olivia Das
Elected Members: Vadim Geurkov

Cungang (Truman) Yang

Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

March 5, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Donatus Oguamanam
Elected Chair of DEC:      Sharareh Taghipour
Appointed Member: Mohamed Wahab Mohamed Ismail
Elected Members: Ayse Bener

Habiba Bougherara

Vincent Chan

Sharareh Taghipour

Shudong Yu

Aerospace Engineering

June 12, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Hekmat Alighanbari
Elected Chair of DEC:      Cheung Poon
Appointed Member: Paul Walsh
Elected Members: Goetz Bramesfeld

Krishna Kumar

Cheung Poon

Architectural Science

March 13, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Mark Gorgolewski
Elected Chair of DEC:      Baruch Zone
Appointed Member: Zaiyi Liao
Elected Members: Cheryl Atkinson

Leila Farah

Vincent Hui

June Komisar

Baruch Zone

Chemical Engineering

October 7, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Dr. Philip Chan
Elected Chair of DEC:      Dr. Henry Cheng
Appointed Member: Dr. Jenny Wu
Elected Members: Dr. Huu Doan

Dr. Dae Kun Hwang

Civil Engineering

March 4, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Dr. Khaled Sennah
Elected Chair of DEC:      Dr. Khaled Sennah
Appointed Member: Dr. Lamya Amleh
Elected Members: Dr. Anwar Hossain

Dr. James Li

Dr. Songnian Li

Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Engineering

March 15, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Dimitri Androutsos
Elected Chair of DEC:      Dimitri Androutsos
Appointed Member: Gul Khan
Elected Members: Vadim Geurkov

Lev Kirischian

Truman Yang

Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

October 9, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Donatus Oguamanam
Elected Chair of DEC:      Sharareh Taghipour
Appointed Member: Sharareh Taghipour
Elected Members: Habiba Bougherara

Ravi Ravindran

Mohamad Jaber

Ahmad Varvani-Farahani

Mohamed Wahab Mohamed Ismail

Departments

 

Aerospace Engineering

Date: June 28, 2018
Chair of Department: Paul Walsh
Elected Chair of DEC:      Krishna Kumar
Appointed Member: John Enright
Elected Members: Bo Tan
  Goetz Bramesfeld
  Krishna Kumar


Architectural Science

Date: June 20, 2018
Chair of Department: Mark Gorgolewski
Elected Chair of DEC:     Arthur Wigglesworth
Appointed Member: Zaiyi Liao
Elected Members: Albert Smith
  Paul Floerke
  John Cirka
  George Kapelos
  Arthur Wigglesworth


Chemical Engineering

Date: June 7, 2018
Chair of Department: Dr. Simant Upreti
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. Yaser Dahman
Appointed Member: Dr. Farhad Ein-Mozaffari
Elected Members: Dr. Philip Chan
  Dr. Ginette Turcotte


Civil Engineering

Date: September 17, 2018
Chair of Department: Dr. Khaled Sennah
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. Khaled Sennah
Appointed Member: Dr. Songnian Li
Elected Members: Dr. Ahmed El-Rabbany
  Dr. Darko Joksimovic
  Dr. Ahmed Shaker


Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Engineering

Date: July 9, 2018
Chair of Department: Dimitri Androutsos
Elected Chair of DEC:        Alagan Anpalagan
Appointed Member: Karthi Umapathy
Elected Members: Soosan Beheshti
  Karthi Umapathy
  Andy Ye


Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Date: August 1, 2018
Chair of Department: Donatus Oguamanam
Elected Chair of DEC:        Mohamad Jaber
Appointed Member: Wahab Ismail
Elected Members: Habiba Bougherara
  Ahmad Ghasempoor
  Mohamad Jaber
  Der Chyan (Bill) Lin
  Farrokh Sharifi

Departments

 

Aerospace Engineering

Date: June 15, 2017
Chair of Department: Paul Walsh
Elected Chair of DEC:          Bassam Jubran
Appointed Member: Jeffrey Yokota
Elected Members: Joon Chung
  Bassam Jubran
  Cheung Poon

 

Architectural Science

Date: June 12, 2017
Chair of Department: Mark Gorgolewski
Elected Chair of DEC:     Cheryl Atkinson
Appointed Member: George Kapelos
Elected Members: Masha Etkind
  Arthur Wrigglesworth
  Umberto Berardi
  Yew-Thong Leong

 

Chemical Engineering

Date: May 31, 2017
Chair of Department: Dr. Simant Upreti
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. Dae Kun Hwang
Appointed Member: Dr. Ginette Turcotte
Elected Members: Dr. Yaser Dahman
  Dr. Dae Kun Hwang
  Dr. Jiangning Wu

 

Civil Engineering

Date: September 7, 2017
Chair of Department: Dr. Khaled Sennah
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. Khaled Sennah
Appointed Member: Dr. Hesham Marzouk
Elected Members: Dr. Said Easa
  Dr. Darko Joksimovic
  Dr. Arnold Yuan

 

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Date: October 20, 2017
Chair of Department: Dimitri Androutsos
Elected Chair of DEC:        Amir Yazdani
Appointed Member: Xavier Fernando
Elected Members: Kaamran Raahemifar
  Gul Khan
  Lev Kirischian

 

Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Date: June 20, 2017
Chair of Department: Jacob Friedman
Elected Chair of DEC:        Fil Salustri
Appointed Member: Sharareh Taghipour
Elected Members: Bill Lin
  Fil Salustri
  Mary Stewart
  Marcello Papini
  Shudong Yu

Departments

 

Aerospace Engineering

Date: May 30, 2016
Chair of Department: Dr. Paul Walsh
Elected Chair of DEC:          Dr. Anton de Ruiter
Appointed Member: Dr. Jeffrey Yokota
Elected Members: Dr. Anton de Ruiter
  Dr. Puren Ouyang
  Dr. Cheung Poon

 

Architectural Science

Date: August 4, 2016
Chair of Department: Jurij Leshchyshyn
Elected Chair of DEC:        George Kapelos
Appointed Member: Arthur Wrigglesworth
Elected Members: George Kapelos
  June Komisar
  Ramani Ramakrishnan
  Kendra Schank Smith
  Vera Straka

 

Chemical Engineering

Date: May 31, 2016
Chair of Department: Dr. Simant Upreti
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. Stephen Waldman
Appointed Member: Dr. Stephen Waldman
Elected Members: Dr. Farhad Ein-Mozaffari
  Dr. Philip Chan
  Dr. Huu Doan

 

Civil Engineering

Date: June 1, 2016
Chair of Department: Dr. Khaled Sennah
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. Khaled Sennah
Appointed Member: Dr. Jinyuan Liu
Elected Members: Dr. Mike Chapman
  Dr. Grace Luk
  Dr. Songnian Li

 

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Date: May 31, 2016
Chair of Department: Dimitrios Androutsos
Elected Chair of DEC:        Amir Yazdani
Appointed Member: Amir Yazdani
Elected Members: Alagan Anpalagan
  Olivia Das
  Farah Mohammadi
  Fei Yuan
  David Xu

 

Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Date: June 1, 2016
Chair of Department: Jacob Friedman
Elected Chair of DEC:        Filippo Salustri
Appointed Member: Don Oguamanam
Elected Members: Filippo Salustri
  Cory Searcy
  Shudong Yu
  Marcello Papini
  Ahmad Ghasempoor

October 21, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: NA
Elected Chair of DEC:      Asher Alkoby
Appointed Member: NA
Elected Members: Tim Bartkiw

Avner Levin

Gil Lan

Idil Atak

Chemistry and Biology

September 9, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Andrew McWilliams
Elected Chair of DEC:      Daniel Foucher
Appointed Member: Stephanie Melles
Elected Members: Costin Antonescu

Daniel Foucher

Andrew Laursen

Joseph McPhee

Sarah Sabatinos

Computer Science

September 30, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: David Mason
Elected Chair of DEC:      Tim McInerney
Appointed Member: Sophie Quigley
Elected Members: Tim McInerney

Eric Harley

Vojislav Misic

Mathematics

March 4, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Dejan Delic
Elected Chair of DEC:      Jean Paul Pascal
Appointed Member: Pawel Pralat
Elected Members: Konstantinos Georgiou

Foivos Xanthos

Jean Paul Pascal

Physics

Role Name
Chair of Department: Ana Pejovic Milic
Elected Chair of DEC:      Pedro Goldman
Appointed Member: Jahan Tavakkoli
Elected Members: Vladislav Toronov

Yuan Xu

Pedro Goldman

Chemistry and Biology

March 26, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Andrew McWilliams
Elected Chair of DEC:      Lynda McCarthy
Appointed Member: Sarah Sabatinos
Elected Members: Kim Gilbride

Bryan Koivisto

Lesley Campbell

Darrick Heyd

Lynda McCarthy

Computer Science

June 18, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: David Mason
Elected Chair of DEC:      Tim McInerney
Appointed Member: Andriy Miranskyy
Elected Members: Abdolreza Abhari

Jelena Misic

Tim McInerney

Lynda McCarthy

Mathematics

June 18, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Dejan Delic
Elected Chair of DEC:      Jean Paul Pascal
Appointed Member: Peter Danziger
Elected Members: Garnet Ord

Jean Paul Pascal

Pawel Pralat

Physics

January 13, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Pedro Goldman
Elected Chair of DEC:      Tetyana Antimirova
Appointed Member: Yuan Xu
Elected Members: Jahan Tavakkoli

Raffi Karshafian

Departments

 

Chemistry and Biology

Date: July 24, 2018
Chair of Department: Andrew McWilliams
Elected Chair of DEC:          Kimberly Gilbride
Appointed Member: Martina Hausner
Elected Members: Michael Arts
  Daniel Foucher
  Kimberly Gilbride
  Andrew Laursen
  Lynda McCarthy

 

Computer Science

Date: June 28, 2018
Chair of Department: Mikhail Soutchanski
Elected Chair of DEC:        Jelena Misic
Appointed Member: Jelena Misic
Elected Members: Eric Harley
  Joshua Panar
  Vojislav Misic

 

Mathematics

Date: June 14, 2018
Chair of Department: Larry Kolasa
Elected Chair of DEC:        Pawel Pralat
Appointed Member: Dzung Minh Ha
Elected Members: Pablo Olivares
  Pawel Pralat
  Katrin Rohlf

 

Physics

Date: June 11, 2018
Director of School: Ana Pejovic-Milic
Elected Chair of DEC:          Tetyana Antimirova
Appointed Member: Vlad Toronov
Elected Members: Jahan Tavakkoli
  Raffi Karshafian

Departments

 

Chemistry and Biology

Date: October 20, 2017
Chair of Department: Warren Wakarchuk
Elected Chair of DEC:          Andrew McWilliams
Appointed Member: Michael Arts
Elected Members: Costin Antonescu
  Russel Viirre
  Andrew Laursen
  Janet Koprivnikar

 

Computer Science

Date: July 10, 2017
Chair of Department: Eric Harley
Elected Chair of DEC:        Eric Harley
Appointed Member: Sophie Quigley
Elected Members: Joshua Panar
  Kosta Derpanis
  Mikhail Soutchanski

 

Mathematics

Date: May 31, 2017
Chair of Department: Dejan Delic
Elected Chair of DEC:        Jean Paul Pascal
Appointed Member: Chul Kim
Elected Members: Garnet Ord
  Jean Paul Pascal
  Katrin Rohlf

 

Physics

Date: May 26, 2017
Chair of Department: Ana Pejovic-Milic
Elected Chair of DEC:        Tetyana Antimirova
Appointed Member: Raffi Karshafian
Elected Members: Tetyana Antimirova
  Jahan Tavakkoli
  Joseph (Carl) Kumaradas

Departments

 

Chemistry and Biology

Date: August 16, 2016
Chair of Department: Warren Wakarchuk
Elected Chair of DEC:          Andrew McWilliams
Appointed Member: Julia Lu
Elected Members: Costin Antonescu
  Roberto Botelho
  Bryan Koivisto
  Lynda McCarthy

 

Computer Science

Date: June 17, 2016
Chair of Department: Eric Harley
Elected Chair of DEC:        Eric Harley
Appointed Member: Isaac Woungang
Elected Members: Kosta Derpanis
  Cherie Ding
  Alex Ferworn

 

Mathematics

Date: June 7, 2016
Chair of Department: Dejan Delic
Elected Chair of DEC:        Jean-Paul Pascal
Appointed Member: Pablo Olivares
Elected Members: Garnet Ord
  Jean-Paul Pascal
  Dzung Minh Ha

 

Physics

Date: May 20, 2016
Chair of Department: Dr. A. Pejovic-Milic
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. T. Antimirova
Appointed Member: Dr. T. Antimirova
Elected Members: Dr. A. Douplik
  Dr. P. Goldman
  Dr. Y. Xu

Accounting

March 15, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Shadi Farshadfar
Elected Chair of DEC:      Shadi Farshadfar
Appointed Member: Lu Zhang
Elected Member: Anthony Chan

Entrepreneurship & Strategy

September 22, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Ken Grant
Elected Chair of DEC:      TBA
Appointed Member: Neil Wolff
Elected Member: Phil Walsh

Finance

September 29, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Alan Kaplan
Elected Chair of DEC:      Alan Kaplan
Appointed Member: Shadi Farshadfar
Elected Members: Eric Terry

Yuanshun Li

Lu Zhang

Global Management Studies

February 7, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Michael Manjuris
Elected Chair of DEC:      Michael Manjuris
Appointed Member: Carlyle Farrell
Elected Members: Sui Sui

Howard Lin

Dale Carl

Health Services Management

Role Name
Chair of Department:
Elected Chair of DEC:     
Appointed Member:
Elected Member:

Hospitality and Tourism Management

June 3, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Frederic Dimanche
Elected Chair of DEC:      Norman Shaw
Appointed Member: Rachel Dodds
Elected Member: Frederic Dimanche

HR Management / Organizational Behaviour

October 10, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Fei Song
Elected Chair of DEC:      Tim Bartkiw
Appointed Member: Margaret Yap
Elected Members: Pat Sniderman

Robin Church

Fei Song

Information Technology Management

March 4, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Dr. Catherine Middleton
Elected Chair of DEC:      Dr. Catherine Middleton
Appointed Member: Dr. Margaret Plaza
Elected Members: Dr. Bouchaib Bahli

Dr. Ravi Vatrapu

Professor, Ray Moss

Law and Business

January 21, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Peter Halewood
Elected Chair of DEC:      Gil Lan
Appointed Member: Peter Halewood
Elected Member: Pnina Alon-Shenker

Marketing

August 13, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Kelly McShane
Elected Chair of DEC:      Kelly McShane
Appointed Member: Anthony Francescucci
Elected Members: Jane Saber

Tina West

Roy Morley

Real Estate Management

March 13, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Dogan Tirtiroglu
Elected Chair of DEC:      Dogan Tirtiroglu
Appointed Member: Tony Hernandez
Elected Member: David Scofield

Retail Management

March 12, 2020

Role Name
Chair of Department: Mark Lee
Elected Chair of DEC:      Mark Lee
Appointed Member: Frances Gunn
Elected Member: Tony Hernandez

Accounting

August 22, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Shadi Farshadfar
Elected Chair of DEC:      Shadi Farshadfar
Appointed Member: Alan Kaplan
Elected Member: Daria Sydor

Entrepreneurship & Strategy

April 11, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Ken Grant
Elected Chair of DEC:      Ken Grant
Appointed Member: Dave Valliere
Elected Member: Neil Wolff

Finance

March 12, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Yi Feng
Elected Chair of DEC:      Patricia McGraw
Appointed Member: Guoping Liu
Elected Members: Yuanshun Li

Eric Terry

Yi Feng

Global Management Studies

February 27, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Michael Manjuris
Elected Chair of DEC:      Michael Manjuris
Appointed Member: Howard Lin
Elected Members: Sui Sui

Carlyle Farrell

Dale Carl

Health Services Management

October 16, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: James TIessen
Elected Chair of DEC:      James TIessen
Appointed Member: Tim Bartkiw
Elected Member: Karen Spalding

Hospitality and Tourism Management

November 4, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Dr. Frederic Dimanche
Elected Chair of DEC:      Dr. Norman Shaw
Appointed Member: Dr. Rachel Dodds
Elected Member: Frederic Dimanche

HR Management / Organizational Behaviour

March 13, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Fei Song
Elected Chair of DEC:      Tim Bartkiw
Appointed Member: Fei Song
Elected Member: Robin Church

Information Technology Management

October 1, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Dr. Catherine Middleton
Elected Chair of DEC:      Dr. Catherine Middleton
Appointed Member: Dr. Aziz Guergachi
Elected Members: Dr. Deborah Fels

Professor, Ray Moss

Professor, Robert (Bob) Hudyma

Law and Business

February 21, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Chris MacDonald
Elected Chair of DEC:      Chris MacDonald
Appointed Member: Gil Lan
Elected Member: Pnina Alon-Shenker

Marketing

September 21, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Anthony Francescucci
Elected Chair of DEC:      To be determined
Appointed Member: Mark Lee
Elected Members: Jane Saber

Cheri Bradish

Roy Morley

Real Estate Management

August 15, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Dogan Tirtiroglu
Elected Chair of DEC:      Dogan Tirtiroglu
Appointed Member: Tony Hernandez
Elected Members: Jane Saber

Cheri Bradish

Murtaza Haider

Retail Management

February 26, 2019

Role Name
Chair of Department: Mark Lee
Elected Chair of DEC:      Mark Lee
Appointed Member: Frances Gunn
Elected Member: Donna Smith

Departments/Schools

 

Accounting

Date: June 19, 2018
Chair of Department: Jonathan Farrar
Elected Chair of DEC:        Jonathan Farrar
Appointed Member: Alan Kaplan
Elected Member: Shadi Farshadfar


Entrepreneurship & Strategy

Date: May 11, 2018
Chair of Department: Ken Grant
Elected Chair of DEC:        Ken Grant
Appointed Member: Alison Kemper
Elected Member: Neil Wolff


Finance

Date: June 17, 2018
Chair of Department: Yi Feng
Elected Chair of DEC:        Yi Feng
Appointed Member: Jonathan Farrar
Elected Members: Ayse Yuce
  Patricia McGraw
  Eric Terry


Global Management Studies

Date: May 3, 2018
Chair of Department: Michael Manjuris
Elected Chair of DEC:       
Michael Manjuris
Appointed Member: Dale Carl
Elected Members: Carlyle Farrell
  Howard Lin
  Sui Sui


Health Services Management

Date: June 7, 2018
Director of School: James Tiessen
Elected Chair of DEC:        TBD
Appointed Member: Kelly McShane
Elected Member: Karen Spalding


Hospitality and Tourism Management

Date: June 7, 2018
Director of School: Frederic Dimanche
Elected Chair of DEC:        Norman Shaw
Appointed Member: Gabor Forgacs
Elected Member: Frederic Dimanche


HR Management / Organizational Behaviour

Date: June 6, 2018
Chair of Department: Fei Song
Elected Chair of DEC:        Ian Sakinofsky
Appointed Member: Tim Bartkiw
Elected Members: Robin Church
  Maurice Mazerolle
  Fei Song


Information Technology Management

Date: September 24, 2018
Director of School: Dr. Ozgur Turetken
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. Ozgur Turetken
Appointed Member: Dr. Catherine Middleton
Elected Members: Dr. Youcef Derbal
  Dr. Farid Shirazi
  Professor, Robert (Bob) Hudyma


Law and Business

Date: May 2, 2018
Chair of Department: Chris MacDonald
Elected Chair of DEC:        Chris MacDonald
Appointed Member: Gil Lan
Elected Member: Sari Graben


Marketing

Date: February 14, 2019
Chair of Department: Dr. Cheri Bradish
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. Cheri Bradish
Appointed Member: Dr. Anthony Francescucci
Elected Member: Dr. Jane Saber


Real Estate Management

Date: June 7, 2018
Chair of Department: Murtaza Haider
Elected Chair of DEC:        Murtaza Haider
Appointed Member: David Scofield
Elected Member: Dogan Tirtiroglu


Retail Management

Date: May 1, 2018
Director of School: Mark Lee
Elected Chair of DEC:         Mark Lee
Appointed Member: Tony Hernandez
Elected Members: Donna Smith

Departments/Schools

 

Accounting

Date:
December 4, 2017
Chair of Department: Jonathan Farrar
Elected Chair of DEC:         TBA
Appointed Member: Shadi Farshadfar
Elected Members: Kathryn Bewley
  Jonathan Farrar
  Anthony Chan

 

Entrepreneurship & Strategy

Date: October 5, 2017
Chair of Department: Dr. Ken Grant
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. Ken Grant
Appointed Member: Neil Wolff
Elected Member: Dr. Dave Valliere

 

Finance

Date: July 21, 2017
Chair of Department: Yi Feng
Elected Chair of DEC:        Yi Feng
Appointed Member: Kathryn Bewley
Elected Members: Eric Terry
  Patricia McGraw
  Ayse Yuce

 

Global Management Studies

Date: July 22, 2017
Chair of Department: Michael Manjuris
Elected Chair of DEC:       
Michael Manjuris
Appointed Member: Dale Carl
Elected Members: Carlyle Farrell
  Howard Lin

 

Health Services Management

Date: July 24, 2017
Director of School: Jim Tiessen
Elected Chair of DEC:        TBD
Appointed Member: Pria Nippak
Elected Member: Karen Spalding

 

Hospitality and Tourism Management

Date: November 10, 2017
Director of School: Dr. Frederic Dimanche
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. Frederic Dimanche
Appointed Member: Dr. Sonya Graci
Elected Member: Dr. Gabor Forgacs

 

HR Management / Organizational Behaviour

Date: June 23, 2017
Chair of Department: Pat Sniderman
Elected Chair of DEC:        Ian Sakinofsky
Appointed Member: Fei Song
Elected Members: Tim Bartkiw
  Pat Sniderman
  Robin Church

 

Information Technology Management

Date: May 26, 2017
Director of School: Ozgur Turetken
Elected Chair of DEC:        Ozgur Turetken
Appointed Member: Raymond Moss
Elected Members: Ron Babin
  Robert Hudyma
  Bharat Shah

 

Law and Business

Date: April 6, 2018
Chair of Department: Chris MacDonald
Elected Chair of DEC:        Chris MacDonald
Appointed Member: Kernaghan Webb
Elected Member: Gil Lan

 

Marketing

Date: Novemebr 7, 2017
Chair of Department: Dr. David Martin
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. David Martin
Appointed Member: Dr. Cheri Bradish
Elected Members: Dr. Joanne McNeish
  Dr. Jane Saber
  Robert Wilson

 

Real Estate

Date: July 24, 2017
Chair of Department: Cynthia Holmes
Elected Chair of DEC:        Cynthia Holmes
Appointed Member: Tony Hernandez
Elected Member: Murtaza Haider

 

Retail Management

Date: February 12, 2018
Director of School: Mark Lee
Elected Chair of DEC:         Mark Lee
Appointed Member: Frances Gunn
Elected Members: Donna Smith

Departments/Schools

 

Accounting

Date:    June 1, 2017
Chair of Department:    Daria Sydor
Elected Chair of DEC:    Daria Sydor
Appointed Member:    Scott Anderson
Elected Members:    Kathryn Bewley
     Jonathan Farrar

Entrepreneurship & Strategy

Date: June 6, 2016
Chair of Department: Philip Walsh
Elected Chair of DEC:        Philip Walsh
Appointed Member: Neil Wolff
Elected Member: Knud Jensen

 

Finance

Date: September 23, 2016
Chair of Department: Yi Feng
Elected Chair of DEC:        Yi Feng
Appointed Member: Jonathan Farrar
Elected Members: Patricia McGraw
  Ayse Yuce
  Scott Anderson

 

Global Management Studies

Date: September 6, 2016
Chair of Department: Mike Manjuris
Elected Chair of DEC:        Mike Manjuris
Appointed Member: Dale Carl
Elected Members: Howard Lin
  Sui Sui
  Dale Carl
  Ojelanki Ngwenyama

 

Health Services Management

Date: July 5, 2016
Director of School: James Tiessen
Elected Chair of DEC:        James Tiessen
Appointed Member: Pria Nippak
Elected Member: Karen Spalding

 

Hospitality and Tourism Management

Date: June 23, 2016
Director of School: Frederic Dimanche
Elected Chair of DEC:        Frederic Dimanche
Appointed Member: Rachel Dodds
Elected Member: Bernard McEvoy

 

HR Management / Organizational Behaviour

Date: June 7, 2016
Chair of Department: Pat Sniderman
Elected Chair of DEC:        Ian Sakinofsky
Appointed Member: Gerald Hunt
Elected Members: Pat Sniderman
  Tim Bartkiw

 

Information Technology Management

Date: June 3, 2016
Director of School: Dr. Ozgur Turetken
Elected Chair of DEC:        Dr. Ozgur Turetken
Appointed Member: Dr. Jim Tam
Elected Members: Dr. Catherine Middleton
  Dr. Farid Shirazi
  Prof Ray Moss

 

Law and Business

Date: June 27, 2016
Chair of Department: Kernaghan Webb
Elected Chair of DEC:        Kernaghan Webb
Appointed Member: Asher Alkoby
Elected Member: Christopher MacDonald

 

Marketing

Date: June 28, 2016
Chair of Department: Tina West
Elected Chair of DEC:        Richard Michon
Appointed Member: Jane Saber
Elected Members: Joanne McNeish
  Cheri Bradish
  Melanie Dempsey
  Mary Foster (F16 only)
  Ida Berger (F16 only)

 

Real Estate

Date: June 27, 2016
Chair of Department: Cynthia Holmes
Elected Chair of DEC:        Murtaza Haider
Appointed Member: Cynthia Holmes
Elected Member: Tony Hernandez

 

Retail Management

Date: August 22, 2016
Director of School: Hong Yu
Elected Chair of DEC:        Donna Smith
Appointed Member: Hong Yu
Elected Member: Seung Hwan (Mark) Lee