You are now in the main content area
Composition of Faculty Promotion Committee (FPC)
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
TBC Chair of FPC |
TBC | 2023-24 + 2024-25 |
Gerda Cammaer | Image Arts | 2023-24 + 2024-25 |
May Friedman | Fashion | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
Lois Weinthal | Interior Design | 2023-24 + 2024-25 |
Marsha Barber | Journalism | 2023-24 + 2024-25 |
Jessica Mudry | Professional Communication | 2023-24 + 2024-25 |
David Gauntlett | Creative Industries | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
TBC Equity Advocate |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Abhay Sharma Chair of FPC |
Graphic Communications Management | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
Blake Fitzpatrick | Image Arts | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
Cynthia Ashperger | Performance | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
May Friedman | Fashion | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
Bill Reynolds | Journalism | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
David Gauntlett | Creative Industries | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
tbc Equity Advocate |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Abhay Sharma FPC Chair |
Graphic Communications Management | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
Charles Zamaria | RTA School of Media | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Filiz Klassen Equity Advocate |
Interior Design | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
William Reynolds | Journalism | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
Blake Fitzpatrick | Image Arts | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
Cynthia Ashperger | Performance | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
FPC Chair: TBC | ||
Bob Burley | Image Arts | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Charles Zamaria | RTA School of Media | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Natalie Alvarez | School of Performance | 2019-20 + 2020-21 |
Filiz Klassen | School of Interior Design | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
April Lindgren | School of Journalism | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
FPC Chair: TBA | ||
Natalie Alvarez | Performance | 2019-20 |
Charles Zamaria | RTA | 2018-19 + 2019-20 |
Marta Braun | IMA | 2018-19 + 2019-20 |
Abhay Sharma | GCM | 2018-19 + 2019-20 |
David Gauntlet | CI | 2018-19 + 2019-20 |
Greg Elmer | ProCom | 2019-20 |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Paul Moore FPC Chair |
Sociology | 2023-24 + 2024-25 |
Michelle Dionne | Psychology | 2023-24 |
Christopher Gore | Politics & Public Administration | 2023-24 + 2024-25 |
David Hunter | Philosophy | 2023-24 + 2024-25 |
Joshua Price Equity Advocate |
Criminology | 2023-24 |
Ron Stagg | History | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
TBD FPC Chair |
||
John Isbister | Economics | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
Ruth Panofsky | English | 2022-23 |
Lu Wang | Geography & Environmental Studies | 2022-23 |
Ron Stagg | History | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
Gerd Hauck | Languages, Literatures and Cultures | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
David Day | Psychology | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
TBD Equity Advocate |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Paul Moore FPC Chair |
Sociology | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
David Hunter | Philosophy | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Janet Lum | Politics and Public Administration | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Paul Moore | Sociology | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Gerd Hauck | Languages, Literatures and Cultures | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
John Isbister | Economics | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
Ruth Panofsky | English | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
Janet Lum Equity Advocate |
Politics and Public Administration | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
TBD FPC Chair |
TBD | 2020-21 |
Tae Hart | Psychology | 2019-20 + 2020-21 |
Jennifer Hubbard | History | 2019-20 + 2020-21 |
Lu Wang | Geography and Environmental Studies | 2020-21 |
Janet Lum | Politics & Public Administration | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
David Hunter | Philosophy | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Paul Moore | Sociology | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Jane Sprott FPC Chair |
Criminology | 2018-19 + 2019-20 |
Tae Hart | Psychology | 2019-20 + 2020-21 |
Jennifer Hubbard | History | 2018-19 + 2019-20 |
John Isbister | Economics | 2018-19 + 2019-20 |
Andrew O'Malley | English | 2019-20 |
Shuguang Wang | Geography & Environmental Studies | 2019-20 + 2020-21 |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Kathryn Underwood FPC Chair |
School of Early Childhood Studies | 2023-24 |
Sepali Guruge | Daphne Cockwell School of Nursing | 2023-24 |
Cecilia Rocha | School of Nutrition | 2023-24 |
Eric Liberda | School of Occupational and Public Health | 2023-24 |
Lynn Lavallee Equity Advocate |
School of Social Work | 2023-24 |
David Amborski | School of Urban and Regional Planning | 2023-24 |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Mohammad Abdoli-Eramaki FPC Chair |
School of Occupational and Public Health | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
Kathryn Underwood | School of Early Childhood Studies | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
Enza Gucciardi | School of Nutrition | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
Sepali Guruge | Daphne Cockwell School of Nursing | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
Lynn Lavallee | School of Social Work | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
David Amborski | School of Urban and Regional Planning | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
TBC Equity Advocate |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Henry Parada FPC Chair |
School of Social Work | 2020-21 - 2021-22 |
Judith Bernhard | School of Early Childhood Studies | 2020-21 - 2021-22 |
Lori Schindel-Martin | Daphne Cockwell School of Nursing | 2020-21 - 2021-22 |
Cecilia Rocha | School of Nutrition | 2020-21 - 2021-22 |
Mohammad Abdoli-Eramaki | School of Occupational and Public Health | 2020-21 - 2021-22 |
Henry Parada | School of Social Work | 2020-21 - 2021-22 |
Pamela Robinson | School of Urban and Regional Planning | 2020-21 - 2021-22 |
TBC Equity Advocate |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Henry Parada FPC Chair |
School of Social Work | 2020-21 - 2021-22 |
Judith Bernhard | School of Early Childhood Studies | 2020-21 - 2021-22 |
Lori Schindel-Martin | Daphne Cockwell School of Nursing | 2020-21 - 2021-22 |
Cecilia Rocha | School of Nutrition | 2020-21 - 2021-22 |
Mohammad Abdoli-Eramaki | School of Occupational and Public Health | 2020-21 - 2021-22 |
Henry Parada | School of Social Work | 2020-21 - 2021-22 |
Pamela Robinson | School of Urban and Regional Planning | 2020-21 - 2021-22 |
TBC Equity Advocate |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Rena Mendelson FPC Chair |
School of Nutrition | 2019-20 |
Mehru Ali | School of Early Childhood Studies | 2019-20 + 2020-21 |
Josephine Wong | Daphne Cockwell School of Nursing | 2019-20 |
Rena Mendelson | School of Nutrition | 2019-20 |
Ken Moffatt | School of Social Work | 2019-20 |
Ronald Keeble | School of Urban and Regional Planning | 2019-20 |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Russell Richman Chair of FPC |
Architectural Science | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
Bassam Jubran | Aerospace Engineering | 2023-24 |
Mehrab Mehrvar | Chemical Engineering | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
Said Easa | Civil Engineering | 2023-24 + 2024-25 |
Xavier Fernando Equity Advocate |
Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Eng | 2023-24 + 2024-25 |
Marcello Papini | Mechanical and Industrial Eng | 2023-24 + 2024-25 |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Anwar Hossain FPC Chair |
Civil Engineering | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
Cheung Poon | Aerospace Engineering | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
Mehrab Mehrvar | Chemical Engineering | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
Alagan Anpalagan | Electrical and Computer Engineering | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
Wey Leong | Mechanical and Industrial Engineering | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
Russell Richman Equity Advocate |
Architectural Science |
2022-23 + 2023-24 |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Russell Richman FPC Chair |
Architectural Science | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Seyed Hashemi | Aerospace Engineering | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Anwar Hossain | Civil Engineering | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
Alagan Anpalagan | Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Eng. | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
Wey Leong | Mechanical and Industrial Eng. | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
Russell Richman | Architectural Science | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Yaser Dahman | Chemical Engineering | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Marcello Papini FPC Chair |
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering | 2019-20 + 2020-21 |
Seyed Hashemi | Aerospace Engineering | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Jinyuan Liu | Civil Engineering | 2019-20 + 2020-21 |
Yaser Dahman | Chemical Engineering | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Russell Richman | Architectural Science | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Lian Zhao | Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Eng. | 2019-20 + 2020-21 |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Krishna Kumar FPC Chair |
Aerospace Engineering | 2018-19 + 2019-20 |
Farhad Ein-Mozaffari | Chemical Engineering | 2018-19 + 2019-20 |
Jinyuan Liu | Civil Engineering | 2019-20 + 2020-21 |
Lian Zhao | Electrical, Computer & Biomedical Eng. | 2019-20 + 2020-21 |
Marcello Papini | Mechanical and Industrial Eng. | 2019-20 + 2020-21 |
Jurij Leshchyshyn | Architectural Science | 2018-19 + 2019-20 |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Michael Olson FPC Chair |
Chemistry and Biology | 2023-24 + 2024-25 |
Ali Miri | Computer Science | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
Katrin Rohlf | Mathematics | 2023-24 + 2024-25 |
Pedro Goldman Equity Advocate |
Physics | 2023-24 |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
TBC FPC Chair |
TBC | N/A |
Michael Olson | Chemistry and Biology | 2022-23 |
Ali Miri | Computer Science | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
Jahan Tavakkoli | Physics | 2022-23 + 2023-24 |
Dejan Delic | Math | 2022-23 |
TBC Equity Advocate |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Pedro Goldman FPC Chair |
Physics | 2021-22 |
Alex Ferworn | Computer Science | 2021-22 |
Roberto Botelho | Chemistry and Biology | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
Anthony Bonato | Mathematics | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
Anthony Bonato Equity Advocate |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Pedro Goldman FPC Chair |
Physics | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Chris Evans | Chemistry and Biology | 2020-21 |
Jean Paul Pascal | Math | 2019-20 + 2020-21 |
Alex Ferworn | Computer Science | 2019-20 |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Pedro Goldman FPC Chair |
Physics | 2019-20 |
Chris Evans | Chemistry and Biology | 2019-20 + 2020-21 |
Jean Paul Pascal | Math | 2019-20 + 2020-21 |
Alex Ferworn | Computer Science | 2019-20 |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
TBC FPC Chair |
Lincoln Alexander School of Law | 2023-24 |
Avner Levin | Lincoln Alexander School of Law | 2023-24 |
Alexandra Orlova | Criminology | 2023-24 |
Cukier, Wendy | 2023-24 | |
N/A Equity Advocate |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Avner Levin | Lincoln Alexander School of Law | |
Alexandra Orlova | Criminology, Faculty of Arts | |
Joshua Price | Criminology, Faculty of Arts |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Ojelanki Ngwenyama FPC Chair |
Global Management Studies | 2023-24 |
Ravi Vatrapu | Information Technology Management | 2023-24 |
Rachel Dodds | Hospitality and Tourism Management | 2023-24 |
Dave Valliere | Entrepreneurship & Strategy | 2023-24 |
Ayse YĆ¼ce | Finance | 2023-24 + 2024-25 |
Guoping Liu | Accounting | 2023-24 + 2024-25 |
TBD Equity Advocate |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
TBA, FPC Chair | ||
Dave Valliere | ENT | 2022-23 & 2023-24 |
Rachel Dodds | HTM | 2022-23 & 2023-24 |
Ravi Vatrapu | ITM | 2022-23 & 2023-24 |
Len Rotman | LAW | 2021-22 & 2022-23 |
Ojelanki Ngwenyama | GMS | 2022-23 & 2023-24 |
Fei Song | HRMOB | 2021-22 & 2022-23 |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Fei Song, FPC Chair | Human Resources Mgmt & Org Behaviour | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
Anthony Chan | Accounting | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Donna Smith | Retail | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Deb Fels | Information Technology Mgmt | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Len Rotman, Equity Advocate | Law and Business | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
Ojelanki Ngwenyama | Global Management Studies | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Fei Song | Human Resources Mgmt & Org Behaviour | 2021-22 + 2022-23 |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Murtaza Haider FPC Chair |
Real Estate | 2019-20 & 2020-21 |
Anthony Chan | Accounting | 2020-21 & 2021-22 |
Donna Smith | Retail | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Deb Fels | ITM | 2020-21 + 2021-22 |
Rachel Dodds | HTM | 2019-20 + 2020-21 |
Ojelanki Ngwenyama | Global Mgmt Studies | 2020-21 & 2021-22 |
Name | Department | Term of Appointment |
Murtaza Haider FPC Chair |
Real Estate Mgmt | 2019-20 + 2020-21 |
Avner Levin | Law & Business | 2019-20 |
Wendy Cukier | Entrepreneurship & Strategy | 2018-19 + 2019-20 |
Fei Song | HR/OB | 2018-19 + 2019-20 |
Ayse Yuce | Finance | 2019-20 + 2020-21 |
Rachel Dodds | Hospitality & Tourism | 2019-20 + 2020-21 |
2021-22
Cecile Farnum
Jane Schmidt
May Yan