You are now in the main content area

Composition of Faculty Tenure Committee (FTC)

Name Rank Department Appointment
Pamela Sugiman
Dean, FTC Chair
Professor Dean's Office  
Ron Stagg Full Professor History 2019-20 + 2020-21
Shuguang Wang Full Professor Geography and Environmental Studies 2020-21 + 2021-22
Marianella Collette Full Professor Languages, Literatures and Cultures 2020-21 + 2021-22
Brennan Thompson Associate Professor Economics 2020-21 + 2021-22
David Day Full Professor Psychology 2020-21 + 2021-22
Heather Rollwagen Associate Professor Sociology 2020-21 + 2021-22
Name Rank Department Appointment
Pamela Sugiman
Dean, FTC Chair
Professor Dean's Office  
Chris Gore Associate Professor Politics and Public Administration 2018-19 + 2019-20
Ruth Panofsky Full Professor English 2018-19 + 2019-20
Kim Varma Associate Professor Criminology 2018-19 + 2019-20
Diane Enns Full Professor Philosophy 2019-20
Stephen Muzzatti Associate Professor Sociology 2019-20
Ron Stagg Full Professor History 2019-20 + 2020-21
Name Rank Department Appointment
Pamela Sugiman
Dean, FTC Chair
Professor Dean's Office  
David Ciavatta Associate Professor Philosophy 2018-19 + 2019-20
David Day Full Professor Psychology 2017-18 + 2018-19
Christopher Gore Full Professor Politics and Public Administration 2018-19 + 2019-20
Paul Moore Associate Professor Sociology 2018-19 + 2019-20
Ruth Panofsky Full Professor English 2018-19 + 2019-20
Kim Varma Associate Professor Criminology 2018-19 + 2019-20
Name Rank Department Appointment
Pamela Sugiman
Dean, FTC Chair
Professor Dean's Office  
David Day
Full Professor Psychology 2017-18
Doreen Fumia
Associate Professor Sociology 2017-18
John Isbister
Full Professor Economics 2016-17 + 2017-18
Janam Mukherjee
Associate Professor History 2017-18
Eric Vaz Associate Professor Geography and Environmental Studies 2017-18
Enriqueta Zafra Associate Professor Languages, Literatures and Cultures 2016-17 + 2017-18
Name Rank Department Appointment
Pamela Sugiman
Dean, FTC Chair
Professor Dean's Office  
Andrew Millward
Associate Professor Geography and Environmental Studies 2015-16 + 2016-17
Myer Siemiatycki Professor Politics and Public Administration 2016-17
Glenn Parsons Associate Professor Philosophy 2015-16 + 2016-17
Amina Jamal Associate Professor Sociology 2016-17 + 2017-18
Enriqueta Zafra Associate Professor Languages, Literatures and Cultures 2016-17 + 2017-18
John Isbister Professor Economics 2016-17 + 2017-18
Name Rank Department Appointment
Charles Falzon
Dean, FTC Chair
Associate Professor Dean's Office  
Laura Nenych Associate Professor RTA School of Media 2019-20 + 2020-21
Marta Braun Full Professor School of Image Arts 2019-20 + 2020-21
David Gauntlett Full Professor School of Creative Industries 2020-21 + 2021-22
Art Seto Associate Professor School of Graphic Communications Management 2019-20 + 2020-21
Tanya Evidente Associate Professor School of Performance 2019-20 + 2020-21
Matt Tiessen Associate Professor Professional Communication 2020-21 + 2021-22
Name Rank Department Appointment
Charles Falzon
Dean, FTC Chair
Associate Professor Dean's Office  
April Lindgren Full Professor Journalism 2019-20
Marta Braun Full Professor Image Arts 2019-20 + 2020-21
Art Seto Associate Professor Graphic Communications Management 2019-20 + 2020-21
Lorella Di Cintio Associate Professor Interior Design 2019-20
Tanya Evidente Associate Professor Performance 2019-20 + 2020-21
Laura Nenych Associate Professor RTA School of Media 2019-20 + 2020-21
Name Rank Department Appointment
Charles Falzon
Dean, FTC Chair
Associate Professor Dean's Office  
April Lindgren Full Professor School of Journalism 2018-19 + 2019-20
Ed Slopek Associate Professor School of Image Arts 2017-18 + 2018-19
Richard Adams Associate Professor School of Graphic Communications Management 2018-19 + 2019-20
Lorella Di Cintio Associate Professor School of Interior Design 2018-19 + 2019-20
Cynthia Ashperger Full Professor School of Performance 2017-18 + 2018-19
Carolyn Meyer Associate Professor School of Professional Communication 2017-18 + 2018-19
Name Rank Department Appointment
Charles Falzon
Dean, FTC Chair
Associate Professor Dean's Office  
Cynthia Ashperger Full Professor School of Performance 2017-18 + 2018-19
Charles Zamaria Full Professor RTA School of Media 2016-17 + 2017-18
Richard Adams Associate Professor School of Graphic Communications Management 2017-18 + 2018-19
Grahame Lynch Associate Professor School of Fashion 2016-17 + 2017-18
Carolyn Meyer Associate Professor School of Professional Communication 2017-18 + 2018-19
Edward Slopek Associate Professor School of Image Arts 2017-18 + 2018-19
Name Rank Department Appointment
Charles Falzon
Dean, FTC Chair
Associate Professor Dean's Office  
Kamal Al-Solaylee Associate Professor School of Journalism 2016-2017
Charles Zamaria Professor RTA School of Media 2016-17 + 2017-18
Marta Braun Professor School of Image Arts 2016-17 + 2017-18
Grahame Lynch Associate Professor Fashion 2016-17 + 2017-18
Carolyn Meyer Associate Professor School of Professional Communication 2015-16 + 2016-17
Andrew Furman Associate Professor School of Interior Design 2016-17
Name Rank Department Appointment
Lisa Barnoff
Dean, FTC Chair
Associate Professor Dean's Office  
Tara Collins Associate Professor School of Child & Youth Care 2020-21
Kathryn Church Associate Professor School of Disability Studies 2020-21 + 2021-22
Mandana Vahabi Full Professor Daphne Cockwell School of Nursing 2020-21
Nick Bellissimo Associate Professor School of Nutrition 2020-21 + 2021-22
Chun-Yip Hon Associate Professor School of Occupational and Public Health 2020-21 + 2021-22
Raktim Mitra Associate Professor School of Urban and Regional Planning 2020-21 + 2021-22
Name Rank Department Appointment
Lisa Barnoff
Dean, FTC Chair
Associate Professor Dean's Office  
Tara Collins Associate Professor School of Child & Youth Care 2019-20 + 2020-21
Kathryn Underwood Full Professor School of Early Childhood Studies 2019-20
Nicole Bennett Associate Professor Midwifery Education Program 2019-20 + 2020-21
Mandana Vahabi Full Professor Daphne Cockwell School of Nursing 2019-20 + 2020-21
May Friedman Associate Professor School of Social Work 2019-20
Raktim Mitra Associate Professor School of Urban and Regional Planning 2019-20 + 2020-21
Name Rank Department Appointment
Lisa Barnoff
Dean, FTC Chair
Associate Professor Dean's Office  
Esther Ignagni Associate Professor School of Disability Studies 2018-19
Nicole Bennett
Associate Professor Midwifery Education Program 2018-19
Kathryn Underwood Associate Professor School of Early Childhood Studies 2018-19 + 2019-20
Yvonne Yuan Associate Professor School of Nutrition 2018-19
Chun-Yip Hon Associate Professor School of Occupational and Public Health 2018-19
May Friedman Associate Professor School of Social Work 2018-19 + 2019-20
Name Rank Department Appointment
Lisa Barnoff
Dean, FTC Chair
Associate Professor Dean's Office  
Esther Ignagni Associate Professor School of Disability Studies 2017-18 + 2018-19
Nicole Bennett
Associate Professor Midwifery Education Program 2017-18
Faith Donald Professor Daphne Cockwell School of Nursing 2017-18
Yvonne Yuan Associate Professor School of Nutrition 2017-18 + 2018-19
Chun-Yip Hon Associate Professor School of Occupational and Public Health 2017-18 + 2018-19
Nina-Marie Lister Associate Professor School of Urban and Regional Planning 2017-18 + 2018-19
Name Rank Department Appointment
Lisa Barnoff
Dean, FTC Chair
Associate Professor Dean's Office  
Judy Finlay Associate Professor School of Child and Youth Care 2016-17
Mary Sharpe
Associate Professor Midwifery Education Program 2016-17 + 2017-18
Faith Donald
Associate Professor Daphne Cockwell School of Nursing 2016-17 + 2017-18
Aurelia Di Santo Associate Professor School of Early Childhood Studies 2016-17
Richard Meldrum Associate Professor School of Occupational and Public Health 2016-17
May Friedman Associate Professor School of Social Work 2016-17
Name Rank Department Appointment
Thomas Duever, Dean, FTC Chair Professor Dean's Office  
Anton de Ruiter Associate Professor Aerospace Engineering 2019-20 + 2020-21
Dae Kun Hwang Associate Professor Chemical Engineering 2019-20 + 2020-21
Ahmed El-Rabbany Full Professor Civil Engineering 2020-21 + 2021-22
Olivia Das Associate Professor Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Eng. 2020-21 + 2021-22
Marcello Papini Full Professor Mechanical and Industrial Engineering 2020-21 + 2021-22
Paul Poh Associate Professor Architectural Science 2019-20 + 2020-21
Name Rank Department Appointment
Thomas Duever, Dean, FTC Chair Professor Dean's Office  
Anton de Rutier Associate Professor Aerospace Engineering 2019-20 + 2020-21
Dae Kun Hwang Associate Professor Chemical Engineering 2019-20 + 2020-21
Ahmed El-Rabbany Full Professor Civil Engineering 2018-19 + 2019-20
Javad Alirezaie Full Professor Electrical, Computer & Biomedical Eng. 2018-19 + 2019-20
Siyuan He Full Professor Mechanical and Industrial Engineering 2018-19 + 2019-20
Paul Poh Associate Professor Architectural Science 2019-20 + 2020-21
Name Rank Department Appointment
Thomas Duever
Dean, FTC Chair
Professor Dean's Office  
Guangjun Liu
Professor Aerospace Eng. 2017-18 + 2018-19
Vincent Hui Associate Professor Architectural Science 2017-18 + 2018-19
Chil-Hung Cheng Associate Professor Chemical Eng. 2017-18 + 2018-19
Ahmed El-Rabbany Professor Civil Eng. 2018-19 + 2019-20
Javad Alirezaie Professor Electrical, Computer and Biomedical Eng. 2018-19 + 2019-20
Siyuan He Professor Mechanical and Industrial Eng. 2018-19 + 2019-20
Name Rank Department Appointment
Thomas Duever
Dean, FTC Chair
Professor Dean's Office  
Guangjun Liu
Professor Aerospace Engineering 2017-18 + 2018-19
Chil-Hung Cheng Associate Professor Chemical Engineering 2017-18 + 2018-19
Jinyuan Li Associate Professor Civil Engineering 2016-17 + 2017-18
Kaamra Raahemifar Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering 2016-17 + 2017-18
Ahmad Varvani-Farahani Professor Mechanical and Industrial Eng. 2016-17 + 2017-18
Vincent Hui Associate Professor Architectural Science 2017-18 + 2018-19
Name Rank Department Appointment
Thomas Duever
Dean, FTC Chair
Professor Dean's Office  
Masha Etkind
Professor Architectural Science 2015-16 + 2016-17
Krishna Kumar Professor Aerospace Engineering 2015-16 + 2016-17
Jinyuan Liu Associate Professor Civil Engineering 2016-17 + 2017-18
Kaamran Raahemifar Professor Electrical and Computer Engineering 2015-16
Ahmad Varvani-Farahani Professor Mechanical and Industrial Eng. 2016-17 + 2017-18
Stephen Waldman Professor Chemical Engineering 2015-16 + 2016-17
Name Rank Department Appointment
David Cramb
Dean, FTC Chair
Professor Dean's Office  
Russell Viirre Associate Professor Chemistry and Biology 2020-21 + 2021-22
Mikhail Soutchanski Full Professor Computer Science 2019-20 + 2020-21
Foivos Xanthos Associate Professor Mathematics 2020-21 + 2021-22
Yuan Xu Associate Professor Physics 2019-20 + 2020-21
Name Rank Department Appointment
David Cramb
Dean, FTC Chair
Professor Dean's Office  
Janet Koprivnikar Associate Professor Chemistry and Biology 2019-20
Mikhail Soutchanski Full Professor Computer Science 2019-20 + 2020-21
Katrin Rohlf Full Professor Mathematics 2019-20
Yuan Xu Associate Professor Physics 2019-20 + 2020-21
Name Rank Department Appointment
David Cramb
Dean, FTC Chair
  Dean's Office  
Janet Koprivnikar Associate Professor Chemistry and Biology 2018-19 + 2019-20
Abdolreza Abhari Full Professor Computer Science 2018-19
Katrin Rohlf Associate Professor Mathematics 2018-19 + 2019-20
Carl Kumaradas Associate Professor Physics 2018-19
Name Rank Department Appointment
Imogen R. Coe
Dean, FTC Chair
Professor    
Jeffery Fillingham Associate Professor Chemistry and Biology 2017-2018
Abdolreza Abhari Professor Computer Science  2017-18 + 2018-19
Dzung Ha
Associate Professor Mathematics 2017-18
Carl Kumaradas
Associate Professor Physics 2017-18 + 2018-19
Name Rank Department Appointment
Imogen R. Coe
Dean, FTC Chair
Professor Dean's Office  
Silvana Ilie Associate Professor Mathematics  
       
       
       
Name Rank Department Appointment
Daphne Taras
Dean, FTC Chair
  Dean's Office  
Scott Anderson Associate Professor Finance - SAF 2019-20 + 2020-21
Anatoliy Gruzd Associate Professor Information Technology Mgmt 2019-20 + 2020-21
Clare Chua Associate Professor Global Management Studies 2019-20 + 2020-21
Cheri Bradish Associate Professor Marketing Mgmt 2020-21 + 2021-22
Thomas Schneider Associate Professor Accounting - SAF 2020-21 + 2021-22
Rupa Banerjee Associate Professor School of Business Mgmt - HRMOB 2020-21 + 2021-22
Name Rank Department Appointment
Daphne Taras
Dean, FTC Chair
  Dean's Office  
Scott Anderson Associate Professor Finance - SAF 2019-20 + 2020-21
Anatoliy Gruzd Associate Professor Information Technology Mgmt 2019-20 + 2020-21
Clare Chua Chow Associate Professor Global Management Studies 2019-20 + 2020-21
Sonya Graci Associate Professor Hospitality & Tourism Mgmt 2018-19 + 2019-20
Kim Bates Associate Professor Entrepreneurship & Strategy 2018-19 + 2019-20
Pria Nippak Associate Professor Health Services Mgmt 2018-19 + 2019-20
Name Rank Department Appointment
Daphne Taras
Dean, FTC Chair
  Dean's Office  
Margaret Plaza Associate Professor School of Information Technology Mgmt 2017-18 + 2018-19
Rupa Banerjee Associate Professor School of Business Mgmt - HRMOB 2017-18 + 2018-19
Pnina Alon-Shenker Associate Professor School of Business Mgmt - LAW 2017-18 + 2018-19
Sonya Graci Associate Professor School of Hospitality & Tourism Mgmt 2018-19 + 2019-20
Kim Bates Associate Professor School of Business Mgmt - ENT 2018-19 + 2019-20
Pria Nippak Associate Professor School of Health Services Mgmt 2018-19 + 2019-20
Name Rank Department Appointment
Avner Levin
Dean, FTC Chair
Professor Dean's Office  
Margaret Plaza Associate Professor Information Technology Management 2017-18 + 2018-19
Rupa Banerjee Associate Professor School of Business Management, HR/OB 2017-18 + 2018-19
Pnina Alon-Shenker Associate Professor School of Business Management - Law & Business 2017-18 + 2018-19
Cheri Bradish Associate Professor School of Business Management - Marketing 2017-18
Anatoliy Gruzd Associate Professor School of Business Management - Global Management Studies 2017-18
Yuanshun Li Associate Professor School of Accounting & Finance - Finance 2017-18
Name Rank Department Appointment
Steven Murphy
Dean, FTC Chair
Professor Dean's Office  
Phil Walsh
Associate Professor School of Business - ENT 2015-16 + 2016-17
David Martin
Associate Professor School of Hospitality & Tourism 2015-16 + 2016-17
Norman Shaw Associate Professor School of Retail 2015-16 + 2016-17
Richard Michon Associate Professor Marketing  
Ojelanki Ngwenyama Professor Global Management Studies  
Yuanshun Li Associate Professor Finance