Student Award Recipients: 2022-23
Abascal Family LatinX Community Changemaker Award
● Stephanie Robayo, Nutrition & Food
Anju Virmani 2SLGBTQ+ Student Award
● Judelle Dawkins, Social Work
● Bryan Joseph Quinones, Public Health
Dean’s Graduate Writing Award
● Wiktoria Pieszczynska, MHSc Nutrition Communication
● Frances Kaser, MA Child and Youth Care
● Angela Oulton, MA Early Childhood Studies
● Sandra Sassa, MSW Social Work
● Justine Bochenek, MPL Urban Development
Durst Family Award for Indigenous Students
● Guy Copegog, Social Work
● Paula Recollet, Early Childhood Studies
FCS Aboriginal Student Success Awards
● Lynn Mahmood, MSW Social Work
● Kelsey Whissel, Social Work
● Kristen Meechan, Midwifery
● Cody Jacques, MA Child and Youth Care
● Ariel Lalonde, Disabilities Studies
● Gabriel Pidcock, Urban and Regional Planning
● Nicole Aicken, Social Work
FCS Dean’s Social Justice Graduate Award
● Ria Arora, MSW Social Work
FCS Full-time Undergraduate Award
● Stephanie Boissonneault, Nutrition & Food
FCS Graduate Black Student Awards
● Jasmine Hochman, MSW Social Work
● Jennifer Onwuemeodo, MA Child and Youth Care
● Linda Mensah, MSW Social Work
● Nerissa Inniss-Boston, MA Child and Youth Work
● Phionah Mayanja, MN Nursing
● Simone Edwards-Givons, MN Nursing
● Stephanie Jones, MA Early Childhood Studies
FCS Part-time Undergraduate Award
● Michele Markowski, Social Work
FCS Social Innovation Award
● Seohyun Kim, Occupational Health and Safety
FCS SRC Innovation Graduate Award
● Justine Bochenek, MPL Urban Development
FCS Undergraduate Black Student Awards
● Elizabeth Brown, Disability Studies
● Emanuel Tessema, Nutrition and Food
● Honour Igwenagu, Nursing
● Jamila Fagan, Social Work
● Jeffrey Carter, Urban and Regional Planning
● Koby Biya, Urban and Regional Planning
● Lisa Pryce, Nutrition and Food
● Lorraine Lyaruu, Midwifery
● Lynn Larbi, Child and Youth Care
● Nesrin Hassan Gima, Public Health
● Nicole Agyenim-Boateng, Child and Youth Care
● Nicole Coffrey, Social Work
● Oluwakonyinsolami Ogunrinde, Nursing
● Sagal Salad, Nursing
● Shadys-Nia Kagi, Urban and Regional Planning
● Stacey Hamilton, Child and Youth Care
● Tiffany Bicette, Social Work
● Yasmin Ahmed, Midwifery
● Yusra Mohamed, Nursing
● Zoia Davis, Nursing
Isabella and Oscar Zacharias Undergraduate Research Award
● Sachi Shukul, Early Childhood Studies
John Austin FCS Student Life Award
● Maryn Whitney, Early Childhood Studies
Marvyn Novick Award
● James Fauvelle, Social Work
Out-of-Province Placement Grant
● Alexandra Macdonald, Midwifery
● Elizabeth Velychko, Early Childhood Studies
● Shanti Desautels-Roy, Midwifery
● Sophia Virani, Midwifery
RBC Community Services Award
● Lauren Fields, Social Work
Student Conference Support Grant
● Adam Jordan, Nutrition and Food
● Ameena Naqvi, Occupational Health and Safety
● Caitlin Cosgrove, Nursing
● Honour Igwenagu, Nursing
● Kelyang Tenzin, MN Nursing
● Kiera McMaster, MPL Urban Development
● Natalie Nguyen, Nutrition
● Rezwana Rahman, MN Nursing
● Samin Barakati, Nursing
● Stephanie Robayo, Nutrition and Food
Toronto Eglinton Rotary Club / Dr. Robert McClure Award
● Doriesha Watson-States, Midwifery
Undergraduate Research Grant
● Natalie Nguyen, Nutrition and Food