Skip to main content

Download PDF directory

Dean's Office
Centre for Urban Energy (CUE)
Centre for Engineering Innovation and Entrepreneurship (CEIE)
First-Year Engineering Office (FYEO)
Graduate Studies Office
IEEQB (Internationally Educated Engineers Qualification Bridging Program)
RiO (Research and Innovation Office)
Ryerson Institute for Infrastructure Innovation
Undergraduate Engineering Admissions and Recruitment
Undergraduate Studies Office
Aerospace Engineering
Architectural Science
Chemical Engineering
Civil Engineering
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering


Contact Name Title Email Phone
Dean's Office (ENG 359)
Dr. Thomas Duever
Dr. Medhat Shehata Interim Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs and Student Affairs x.2621
Dr. Miljana Horvat Associate Dean, Graduate Studies x.3161
Dr. Sri Krishnan Associate Dean, Research and External Partnerships x.4931
Zohair Khan Manager, Student Relations and Development x.3162
Lynsey Kissane Director, Strategy and Communications x.4933
Martha Lee Financial Officer x.4934
Dr. Rafik Loutfy Innovator-in-Residence x.3729
Janet Nankivell Director, Development
Dorothy Opasinis Administration Manager x.5102
Melissa Rotundo Human Resources Management Consultant x.4959
Dr. Medhat Shehata Faculty Teaching Chair x.6457
Mariska Espinet Departmental and Development Assistant x.6948
Melissa Than Manager, Marketing Communications x.3156
Troy Fullerton Web and Social Media Project Coordinator x.3756
Emily Saso Writer, Marketing and Communications x.543463
Ian Kwan Multimedia Designer and Digital Editor x.543471
Husam Olabi Senior Manager, Engineering and Cooperative Internship Programs x.543462
Dr. Fei Yuan
Director, Quality Assurance x.6100
Rabia Shahab Development and Alumni Officer x.3861
Theeban Pathmanathan Business Systems Specialist x.543463
^ Top of Page
Centre for Engineering Innovation and Entrepreneurship (CEIE) (iBoost - 20 Dundas Street West)
Dr. Rafik Loutfy Director N/A
Tarek Sadek
Director, Entrepreneurial Educational Programs N/A
Stephen Pumple Director, Industrial Partnership, iBoost N/A
Asma Shahsamand Manager, Program Development x.3848
Pankaj Sood Director, iBoost Zone N/A
J Fonseca DaSilva Manager, Community Engagement, iBoost N/A
^ Top of Page
Centre for Urban Energy (CUE) (147 Dalhousie Street); Tel: 416-979-5359
Dr. Bala Venkatesh Academic Director x.5359
Parisa Pahlavan Administrative Co-ordinator x.2985
Matthew Kerry Marketing and Communications Manager x.2988
Karen Ho-Cespedes Manager, Research Projects x.2979
Lily Arase Departmental Assistant x.2974
^ Top of Page
First-Year Engineering Office (ENG 340B); Email:
Dr. Lamya Amleh
Program Director/Academic Advisor x.6417
Dr. Luaay Hussein
Assistant Program Director x.3687
Martina Novacic Program Co-ordinator x.4261
Shawzma Multani Program Facilitator x.4502
Atifa Rasoul Projects Co-ordinator x.4929
Krystal Warner Counsellor x.4262
Jean Tsai Counsellor x.4926
^ Top of Page
Graduate Studies Office
Dr. Miljana Horvat
Associate Dean, Graduate Studies x.3161
Nene Brode Graduate Studies Co-ordinator x.4514
Dr. Yaser Dahman
Graduate Program Director, Engineering Innovation & Entrepreneurship x.4080
Dr. Bobby Ma
Graduate Program Director, Computer Networks x.7929
Dr. Stephen Waldman Graduate Program Director, Biomedical Engineering x.4200
Ting Hong Graduate Program Administrator, Computer Networks x.7218
Jessica Miniaci Graduate Program Administrator, Biomedical Engineering x.7790
^ Top of Page
IEEQB (Internationally Educated Engineers Qualification Bridging Program) (ENG 359)
Dr. Medhat Shehata
Interim Program Director, IEEQB x.2621
Sothy Son
Administrative Assistant, Undergraduate Programs and Student Affairs x.4902
Jean Tsai Counsellor  x.4926
^ Top of Page
RiO (Research and Innovation Office) (ENG 370)
Dr. Sri Krishnan
Associate Dean, Research & External Partnerships x.4931
Victoria Farmer Research and Development Co-ordinator x.7910
Xue-Li Robinson
Research Accounts Support Officer - Chemical, Civil, ECE x.4927
Denis Arseneault Research Accounts Support Officer - Aero, Arch, MIE x.4637
Cynthia Warn CRC Administrative Assistant x.7224
Dan McGillivray Distinguished Visiting Professor x.7910
Imran Sheikh
iBest Coordinator x.3639
^ Top of Page
Ryerson Institute for Infrastructure Innovation; Email:
Dr. Arnold Yuan Academic Director x.6463/3477
Ashley De Souza
Director x.553677
^ Top of Page
Undergraduate Engineering Admissions and Recruitment (ENG 349/350)
Email: Direct Line: 416-542-5870
Jeff Capel Engineering Liaison/Admissions Officer x.4916
Lydia Harper Engineering Liaison/Admissions Officer x.2050
Nika Zolfaghari Engineering Enrichment and Outreach Co-ordinator x.7220
^ Top of Page
Undergraduate Studies Office
Dr. Medhat Shehata
Interim Associate Dean, Undergrad Programs & Student Affairs x.2621
Shelby Gaudrault Undergraduate Studies, Office Manager x.4263
Sothy Son Administrative Assistant, Undergraduate Programs x.4902
^ Top of Page
Aerospace Engineering (ENG 170)
Dr. Paul Walsh Chair x.7729
Dr. Hekmat Alighanbari
Associate Chair x.7736
Dr. Jeffrey Yokota Associate Chair, Graduate Studies x.4173
Kim Gallo Administrative Assistant x.6466
Gigi O'Connor

Departmental Assistant x.5016
Leah Rogan Graduate Program Administrator x.7733
Dr. Jeff Xi RIADI Program Director x.7091
Gigi O'Connor Program Assistant, RIADI x.5016
^ Top of Page
Architectural Science (ARC 203)
Mark Gorgolewski
Chair x.6494
Dr. Paul Floerke Associate Chair, Mobility x.6496
Vincent Hui Associate Chair, Experiential Learning & Co-op x.7962
Vera Straka
Associate Chair, Undergraduate Studies x.6504
Dr. John Cirka
Associate Chair, Graduate Studies, Architecture x.6491
Dr. Russell Richman Associate Chair, Graduate Studies, Building Science x.6489
Elise Caron
Undergraduate Program Assistant x.6483
Jesse Parrish
Administrative Coordinator x.2894
Diane Chong Departmental Administrator x.3836
Ricky Urovitz Program Assistant x.5360
Mimi Lam
Graduate Program Administrator M.Arch -
Building Science -
Alexandra Berceanu Communications and Digital & Analogue Specialist x.2597
^ Top of Page
Chemical Engineering (KHS 241)
Dr. Simant Upreti Chair x.6344
Dr. Ginette Turcotte
Associate Chair and Co-op Advisor x.7312
Dr. Chil-Hung Cheng
Associate Chair, Graduate Studies, Chemical Engineering x.4251
Louise Lichacz
Administrative Co-ordinator
Goretti Praticante Administrative Assistant x.3154
Jessica Miniaci Graduate Program Administrator x.7790
Megan Herrington Departmental Assistant x.5157
^ Top of Page
Civil Engineering (MON 221)
Dr. Khaled Sennah Chair x.6460
Dr. Ahmed Shaker Associate Chair x.6458
Dr. Songnian Li Associate Chair, Graduate Studies, Civil Engineering x.6450
Kim Kritzer Administrative Assistant x.6452
Dianne Mendonca Departmental Assistant x.5345
Rachel Peluso Graduate Program Administrator x.6459
^ Top of Page
Electrical & Computer Engineering (ENG 478)
Dr. Dimitri Androutsos Chair x.5334
Dr. Mike Kassam Associate Chair, Student Affairs x.6103
Dr. Andy Ye Program Director, Computer Engineering x.4901
Dr. Soosan Beheshti Program Director, Electrical Engineering x.4906
Dr. Mike Kassam Program Director, Biomedical Engineering x.6103
Dr. Amir Yazdani
Associate Chair, Graduate Studies, Electrical & Computer Engineering x.6178
Mary Mack Administrative Co-ordinator x.6074
Christine Mazurkiewicz
Administrative Assistant x.4903
Yvonne Cordwell Internship Program Assistant x.5052
Marta Toste Departmental Assistant x.5052
Dawn Wright Graduate Program Administrator, Electrical and Computer Engineering x.7732
^ Top of Page
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering (EPH 300)
Dr. Jacob Friedman
Chair x.7737
Dr. Frankie Stewart
Associate Chair, Academic Administration x.6416
Dr. Donatus Oguamanam
Associate Chair, Mechanical Engineering x.7490
Dr. Wahab Ismail Mohamed
Associate Chair, Industrial Engineering x.2670
Dr. Ahmad Ghasempoor Associate Chair, Graduate Studies, Mech & Ind Eng x.6422
Lynn Reynolds Administrative Co-ordinator x.4159
Lisa Holling Administrative Assistant x.6411
Shirley Dacanay Departmental Assistant x.2129
Lauren Sena Departmental Assistant x.3555
Karen Fajardo Graduate Program Administrator x.7330
^ Top of Page


Quick Contacts

Campus Map

Dean's Office (ENG 359)
Mariska Espinet
Departmental and Development Assistant
416-979-5000 ext. 6948

Undergraduate Engineering Admissions and Recruitment
(ENG 349/350)


Aerospace Engineering (ENG 170)
Gigi O'Connor
Departmental Assistant

Architectural Science (ARC 203)
Ricky Urovitz
Program Assistant

Chemical Engineering (KHS 241)
Isabella Fernandes
Administrative Assistant

Civil Engineering (MON 221)
Dianne Mendonca
Departmental Assistant

Electrical & Computer Engineering
(ENG 478)

Marta Toste
Departmental Assistant

First-Year Engineering
(ENG 377)

Shawzma Multani
Program Facilitator
416-979-5000 ext. 4502

Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
(EPH 300)

Shirley Dacanay
Departmental Assistant
416-979-5000 ext. 2129