Skip to main content

Teaching Awards

Recognizing teaching excellence at the university-level at Ryerson goes back over a decade. In the mid-nineties, a grassroots ad-hoc committee of interested faculty members formed under the name Group to Renew and Enhance Effective Teaching (GREET). One of the most important tasks of the GREET was organizing GREET Faculty Awards. Up to six faculty members, one for each of the six Ryerson faculties, were recognized each year. In total, between 1995 and 2005, 55 GREET Awards were given.

In 2003-2004, the Learning and Teaching Office (LTO) underwent a review of its operations. The GREET Committee was disbanded, and the LTO assumed all its responsibilities, including the Faculty Teaching Awards. The awards process was revised with a view to increase visibility, breadth and status of the awards.

In 2007, further enhancements to the Faculty Teaching Award Program were introduced, with the first steps taken to create a hierarchy of awards, from the university-level Chancellor's, President's and Provost's Awards, to the Deans' Awards available in each faculty. In total, nineteen faculty teaching awards are available annually.

Read more about the Faculty Teaching Awards.

Michelle Schwartz
Teaching Awards Coordinator
416-979-5000 ext. 2094
michelle.schwartz@ryerson.ca

 

Teaching Award Recipients, 1995-2016

2017

Chancellor’s Award of Distinction

  • Janice Waddell, Daphne Cockwell School of Nursing, Faculty of Community Services

Read more about Janice Waddell

President’s Award of Teaching Excellence

  • Dana Lee, RTA School of Media, Faculty of Communications and Design

Read more about Dana Lee

Provost’s Experiential Teaching Award

  • Christopher Gibbs, School of Hospitality and Tourism Management, Ted Rogers School of Management

Read more about Christopher Gibbs

  • Vicki Van Wagner, Midwifery Education Program, Faculty of Community Services

Read more about Vicki Van Wagner

Provost’s Innovative Teaching Award

  • Marni Binder, School of Early Childhood Studies, Faculty of Community Services

Read more about Marni Binder

Deans’ Teaching Awards - Faculty (RFA)

  • Jonathon Anderson, School of Interior Design, Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Ebrahim Bagheri, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science
  • Roberto Botelho, Department of Chemistry and Biology, Faculty of Science
  • Tara Collins, School of Child and Youth Care, Faculty of Community Services
  • Anthony Francescucci, Department of Marketing Management, Ted Rogers School of Management
  • Sharonna Greenberg, Department of Chemistry and Biology, Faculty of Science
  • John Shiga, School of Professional Communication, Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Farid Shirazi, Information Technology Management, Ted Rogers School of Management
  • June Yee, School of Social Work, Faculty of Community Services
  • Fei Yuan, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science

Read more about the Deans’ Teaching Award - Faculty (RFA) recipients

Deans’ Teaching Awards - Contract Lecturers (CUPE 1 and 2)

  • Peter Bakogeorge, School of Journalism, Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Paul Chafe, Department of English, Faculty of Arts
  • Omar Ha-Redeye, Department of Law and Business, Ted Rogers School of Business Management
  • Chelsea Jones, School of Disability Studies, Faculty of Community Services
  • Melissa Moos, School of Occupational and Public Health, Faculty of Community Services
  • Nagina Parmar, Department of Chemistry and Biology, Faculty of Science; Science Program Area, The G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education
  • Shahryar Rafiei, Department of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science
  • Anna Romanovksa, School of Fashion, Faculty of Communication and Design

Read more about the Deans’ Teaching Award - Contract Lecturers (CUPE 1 and 2)

2016

President’s Award of Teaching Excellence

  • Lorraine Janzen Kooistra, Department of English, Faculty of Arts

Read more about Lorraine Janzen Kooistra

Provost’s Experiential Teaching Award

  • Pnina Alon-Shenker, Law and Business, Ted Rogers School of Management
  • Anne-Marie Lee-Loy, Department of English, Faculty of Arts

Read more about the Provost’s Experiential Teaching Award recipients

Provost’s Innovative Teaching Award

  • Samantha Wehbi, School of Social Work, Faculty of Community Services

Read more about Samantha Wehbi

Deans’ Teaching Awards

  • Konstantinos Derpanis, Department of Computer Science, Faculty of Science
  • Noel George, Department of Chemistry and Biology, Faculty of Science
  • Lu Ann Lafrenz, School of Fashion, Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Curtis Maloley, Arts - Sociology and Spanning the Gaps, The G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education
  • Jennifer Martin, School of Child and Youth Care, Faculty of Community Services
  • David Naylor, Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science
  • Amy (Chen) Peng, Department of Economics, Faculty of Arts
  • Laurie Petrou, RTA School of Media, Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Farrokh Sharifi, Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science
  • Boza Tasic, Global Management Studies, Ted Rogers School of Management
  • Sharon Wong, School of Nutrition, Faculty of Community Services

Read more about the Deans’ Teaching Award recipients

2015

Chancellor’s Award of Distinction

  • David Schlanger, Department of Entrepreneurship and Strategy, Ted Rogers School of Management

Read more about David Schlanger

President’s Award of Teaching Excellence

  • Maureen Reed, Department of Psychology, Faculty of Arts

Read more about Maureen Reed

Provost’s Experiential Teaching Award

  • Jennifer Lapum, Daphne Cockwell School of Nursing, Faculty of Community Services

Read more about Jennifer Lapum

Provost’s Innovative Teaching Award

  • Andrew Laursen, Department of Chemistry and Biology, Faculty of Science

Read more about Andrew Laursen

Provost’s Interdisciplinary Teaching Award

  • Graham Hudson, Department of Criminology, Faculty of Arts

Read more about Graham Hudson

Deans’ Teaching Awards

  • Ahmed Abdelrahman (Shaker), Department of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science
  • Alexandra Fiocco, Department of Psychology, Faculty of Arts
  • Christopher Gibbs, School of Hospitality and Tourism Management, Ted Rogers School of Management
  • Christopher Greene, Department of Geography & Environmental Studies, Faculty of Arts
  • Chul Kim, Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Science
  • Calvin Langton, School of Child and Youth Care, Faculty of Community Services
  • Andrew Laursen, Department of Chemistry and Biology, Faculty of Science
  • Chris MacDonald, Department of Law & Business, Ted Rogers School of Management
  • Reg Noble, The G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education, Community Services - Food Security
  • Jamin Pelkey, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures, Faculty of Arts
  • Lisa Taylor, School of Journalism, Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Scott Tsai, Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science

Read more about the Deans’ Teaching Award recipients

2014

Provost’s Experiential Teaching Award

  • Marion Coomey, Faculty of Communication and Design

Read more about Marion Coomey

Provost’s Innovative Teaching Award

  • Vincent Hui, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science

Read more about Vincent Hui

Provost’s Interdisciplinary Teaching Award

  • Mustafa Koc, Faculty of Arts

Read more about Mustafa Koc

Deans’ Teaching Awards

  • Emily Agard, Faculty of Science
  • Kimberley Gilbride, Faculty of Science
  • Yuanshun Li, Ted Rogers School of Management
  • Michael Inglis, Ted Rogers School of Management
  • Lori Beckstead, Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Natalia Lumby, Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Stephanie Walsh Matthews, Faculty of Arts
  • Stephanie Cassin, Faculty of Arts
  • Halis Yildiz, Faculty of Arts
  • Nick Bellissimo, Faculty of Community Services
  • Beau Standish, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science
  • Zaiyi Liao, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science
  • Jenny Sampirisi, G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education

Read more about the Deans’ Teaching Award recipients

2013

Chancellor’s Award of Distinction

  • Jean Golden, Faculty of Arts

Read more about Jean Golden

President’s Award of Teaching Excellence

  • Eric Kam, Faculty of Arts

Read more about Eric Kam

Provost’s Experiential Teaching Award

  • Lorraine Janzen Kooistra, Faculty of Arts

Read more about Lorraine Janzen Kooistra

Provost’s Innovative Teaching Award

  • Said Easa, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science

Read more about Said Easa

Deans’ Teaching Awards

  • Pascal Murphy, G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education
  • Else Grech, Ted Rogers School of Management
  • Gil Lan, Ted Rogers School of Management
  • Claustre Bajona, Faculty of Arts
  • Ben Dyson, Faculty of Arts
  • Wendy Freeman, Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Marsha Barber, Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Yvonne Yuan, Faculty of Community Services
  • Elizabeth Allemang, Faculty of Community Services
  • Lamya Amleh, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science
  • Ramani Ramakrishnan, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science
  • Catherine Beauchemin, Faculty of Science
  • R.A. Gossange, Faculty of Science

Read more about the Deans’ Teaching Award recipients

2012

Chancellor’s Award of Distinction

  • Ravi Ravindran, Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Science

Read more about Ravi Ravindran

President’s Award of Teaching Excellence

  • Frankie Stewart, Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Science

Read more about Frankie Stewart

Provost’s Experiential Teaching Award

  • Jasna Schwind, Faculty of Community Services

Read more about Jasna Schwind

Provost’s Innovative Teaching Award

  • Janice Waddell, Faculty of Community Services

Read more about Janice Waddell

Deans’ Teaching Awards

  • Howard Muchnick, Ted Rogers School of Management
  • David Schlanger, Ted Rogers School of Management
  • Lynda McCarthy, Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Science
  • Anwar Hossain, Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Science
  • Greg Turko, G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education
  • Pamela Robinson, Faculty of Community Services
  • Jennifer Lapum, Faculty of Community Services
  • Art Seto, Faculty of Communication & Design
  • Carl Benn, Faculty of Arts
  • Naomi Koerner, Faculty of Arts

Read more about the Deans’ Teaching Award recipients

2011

President’s Award of Teaching Excellence

  • Alan Sears, Faculty of Arts

Read more about Alan Sears

Provost’s Experiential Teaching Award

  • Elaine Frankel, Faculty of Community Services

Read more about Elaine Frankel

Provost’s Interdisciplinary Teaching Award

  • John Caruana, Faculty of Arts

Read more about John Caruana

Deans’ Teaching Awards

  • Jennifer Carson, Faculty of Arts
  • Anne Marie Lee-Loy, Faculty of Arts
  • James Nadler, Faculty of Communication & Design
  • Said Easa, Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Science
  • Alagan Anpalagan, Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Science
  • Kaamran Raahemifar, Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Science
  • Nadya Burton, Faculty of Community Services
  • Kiaras Gharabaghi, Faculty of Community Services
  • John Edward Stowe, G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education
  • Roy Morley, Ted Rogers School of Management

Read more about the Deans’ Teaching Award recipients

2010

Chancellor’s Award of Distinction

  • Gosha Zywno, Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Science

Read more about Gosha Zywno

President’s Award of Teaching Excellence

  • Steven Gedeon, Ted Rogers School of Management

Read more about Steven Gedeon

Provost’s Experiential Teaching Award

  • Paul Moore and Andrea Noack, Faculty of Arts

Read more about Paul Moore and Andrea Noack

Provost’s Innovative Teaching Award

  • Tetyana Antimirova, Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Science

Read more about Tetyana Antimirova

Deans’ Teaching Awards

  • Mitu Sengupta, Faculty of Arts
  • Robert Teigrob, Faculty of Arts
  • Ann Rauhala, Faculty of Communication & Design
  • Soosan Beheshti, Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Science
  • Peter Strahlendorf, Faculty of Community Services
  • David Miller, G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education
  • Dave Valliere, Ted Rogers School of Management
  • Ken Grant, Ted Rogers School of Management

Read more about the Deans’ Teaching Award recipients

2009

Ryerson Experiential Teaching Award

  • Steven Gedeon, Ted Rogers School of Management

Read more about Steven Gedeon

Ryerson Interdisciplinary Teaching Award

  • Cathy McCarthy, School of Social Work

Read more about Cathy McCarthy

Ryerson Innovative Teaching Award

  • Melanie Panitch, Kathryn Church & Catherine Frazee, School of Disability Studies

Read more about Melanie Panitch, Kathryn Church & Catherine Frazee

Ryerson Teaching Awards

  • George Baranyai, The G. Raymond G. Chang School of Continuing Education
  • Jacqui Gingras, School of Nutrition, Faculty of Community Services
  • Michael Kolios, Department of Physics, Faculty of Engineering, Architecture & Science
  • Jonathan Rollins, Department of English, Faculty of Arts
  • Dale Carl, Business Management, Ted Rogers School of Management

Read more about the Ryerson Teaching Award winners

2008

Chancellor’s Award of Distinction

  • Donald McKay, Faculty of Community Services

Read more about Donald McKay

President’s Award of Teaching Excellence

  • Rena Mendelson, Faculty of Community Services

Read more about Rena Mendelson

Ryerson Experiential Teaching Award (inaugural)

  • Alan Sears, Faculty of Arts

Read more about Alan Sears

Ryerson Interdisciplinary Teaching Award (inaugural)

  • Lawrence Altrows and Corinne Hart, Faculty of Community Services

Read more about Lawrence Altrows and Corinne Hart

Ryerson Teaching Awards

  • Carol Fine, Faculty of Community Services
  • Stephen Swales, Faculty of Arts
  • Caterina Valentino, G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education

Read more about the Ryerson Teaching Award winners

2007

Chancellor’s Award of Distinction

  • Bill Glassman, Faculty of Arts

Read more about Bill Glassman

President’s Award of Teaching Excellence

  • Arne Kislenko, Faculty of Arts

Read more about Arne Kislenko

Ryerson Teaching Excellence Awards

  • James Cunningham, Faculty of Arts
  • Donald Tavares, Ted Rogers School of Business
  • Dana Lee, Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Vicki Van Wagner, Faculty of Community Services
  • M.F. (Frankie) Stewart, Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Science
  • Melissa Abramovitz, The G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education

Read more about the Ryerson Teaching Excellence Award winners

2006

Ryerson Teaching Awards

  • Hyacinth Simpson, Faculty of Arts
  • Genevieve Farrell, Ted Rogers School of Business
  • Don Gibb, Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Rena Mendelson, Faculty of Community Services
  • Dimitri Androutsos, Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Science
  • Oren Amitay, The G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education
1995-2005

GREET Teaching Awards 2005

  • Maria Gurevich - Arts
  • Sophie Quigley - Engineering and Applied Sciences
  • Cecilia Rocha -Community Services
  • Rosemary Shipton - The G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education
  • Pat Sniderman - Business
  • Clive VanderBurgh - Communication and Design

GREET Teaching Awards 2004

  • Judy Paisley - Community Services
  • Medhat Shehata - Engineering and Applied Science
  • Bharat Shah - Business
  • Tara Burke - Arts
  • Nadia Potts - Communication and Design
  • Lorraine Irvine - Continuing Education

GREET Teaching Awards 2003

  • Thomas Barcsay - Arts
  • Dale Carl - Business
  • Don Snyder - Communication and Design
  • Sharon Wilson - Community Services
  • Vrenia Ivonoffski - Continuing Education
  • Gosha Zywno - Engineering and Applied Science

GREET Teaching Awards 2002

  • Anne-Marie Brinsmead - Continuing Education
  • Anthony Chan - Business
  • Sandeep Kumar - Community Services
  • Lu Ann LaFrenz - Communication and Design
  • Khaled Sennah - Engineering and Applied Science

GREET Teaching Awards 2001

  • Ruth Nesbitt - Community Services
  • Greg Turko - Continuing Education
  • Sandra Rosenberg - Communication & Design
  • Deborah Foster - Engineering
  • Jennifer Burwell - Arts
  • Barbara Kelsey - Business

GREET Teaching Awards 2000

  • Pat Corson - Early Childhood Education
  • Tanit Mendes - Theatre School
  • Hitesh Doshi - Architecture
  • Simboonath Singh - Continuing Education
  • Karol Steinhouse - Social Work : A Special GREET Award presented posthumously

GREET Teaching Awards 1999

  • Louis Feldhammer - Department of Sociology
  • Mark Banbury - Radio &Television Arts
  • Cathy McCarthy - Social Work
  • Raja Nagendra - Math Physics and Computer Science
  • Arne Kislenko - Continuing Education

GREET Teaching Awards 1998

  • Bill Vine - Interior Design
  • Judy Rodgers - Midwifery
  • Isaac Smith - Continuing Education
  • Anver Saloojee - Politics
  • Paul Short - Mechanical Engineering
  • Barbara Kelsey - ITM

GREET Teaching Awards 1997

  • Janet Chappell - Nutrition
  • Marie Dowler - English
  • Ravi Ravindran - Mechanical Engineering
  • Vera Straka - Architecture

GREET Teaching Awards 1996

  • Tim Sly - Environmental Health
  • Alain Lan - Math,Physics & Computer Science
  • Irene M. Bell - Interior Design

GREET Teaching Awards 1995

  • Jim Knight - Continuing Education
  • Sandra Radchenko - Chemistry
  • Roberta Imboden - English
  • Rheta Rosen - Nutrition