You are now in the main content area

Over 30 School of Performance Alumni Nominated for Dora Awards

June 15, 2020

The School of Performance is incredible proud to have over 30 alumni and community memebers nominated for the 2020 Dora Mavor Moore Awards, presented by TAPA. These nominations range across all three of our undergraduate programs in Acting, Dance, and Production+Design. Follow us on Instagram (@ruperformance, external link) or Twitter (@RUPerformance, external link, opens in new window)to see features on each of these incredible performers and artists. 

The Dora Awards will be presented virtually on June 29, 2020.

Congratulations to all the nominees!

Division Nomination Alum / Community Member Production
General Theatre Division Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role James Dallas Smith Almighty Voice and His Wife
Soulpepper Theatre Company
General Theatre Division Outstanding Costume Design Rachel Forbes The Brothers Size
Soulpepper Theatre Company
General Theatre Division Outstanding Lighting Design Raha Javanfar The Brothers Size
Soulpepper Theatre Company
Independent Theatre Division Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Veronica Hortiguela Casimir and Caroline
The Howland Company
Independent Theatre Division Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Eric Morin Box 4901
timeshare performance
Musical Theatre Division Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role Michael De Rose REPRINT
A Musical Stage Company and Yonge Street Theatricals Production, in association with The Globe and Mail
Musical Theatre Division Outstanding Achievement in Design; Scenic Design
Joanna Yu The Adventures of Pinocchio
Young People’s Theatre
Musical Theatre Division Outstanding Musical Direction Andrew Penner Ghost Quartet
Crow’s Theatre & Eclipse Theatre Company
Musical Theatre Division Outstanding Achievement in Design; Lighting Design Patrick Lavender Ghost Quartet
Crow’s Theatre & Eclipse Theatre Company
Musical Theatre Division Outstanding Achievement in Design; Scenic Design Patrick Lavender Ghost Quartet
Crow’s Theatre & Eclipse Theatre Company
Opera Division Outstanding Achievement in Design; Scenic Design Camellia Koo Jacqueline
Tapestry Opera
Opera Division Outstanding Achievement in Design; Scenic Design Camellia Koo Shanawdithit
Co-commissioned and co-produced by Tapestry Opera and Opera on the Avalon
Theatre For Young Audiences Division Outstanding New Play Alex Côté Zinspiré.e.s : Infiniment Éveillé.e.s
Théâtre français de Toronto
Theatre For Young Audiences Division Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Kate Martin A Million Billion Pieces
Young People’s Theatre
Theatre For Young Audiences Division Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Oscar Moreno La Maleta (The Suitcase)
Roseneath Theatre
Theatre For Young Audiences Division Outstanding Direction Philip Akin A Million Billion Pieces
Young People’s Theatre
Theatre For Young Audiences Division Outstanding Achievement in Design; Lighting Design Duncan Appleton Zinspiré.e.s : Infiniment Éveillé.e.s
Théâtre français de Toronto
Dance Division Outstanding Original Choreography Alyssa Martin hollow mountain
Rock Bottom Movement
Dance Division Outstanding Original Choreography Kate Hilliard this happened…
Citadel + Compagnie
Dance Division Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Connor Mitton and Sarah MacDonald Resonance
DanceWorks CoWorks/Human Body Expression
Dance Division Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Samantha Grist, Drew Berry, Brayden Cairns, Sydney Herauf hollow mountain
Rock Bottom Movement
Dance Division Outstanding Performance by an Individual Miyeko Ferguson AF
Red Sky Performance
Dance Division Outstanding Original Sound Composition Sydney Herauf hollow mountain
Rock Bottom Movement
Dance Division Outstanding Achievement in Design; Projection Design
Jeremy Mimnagh LOT X
DanceWorks/Harbourfront Centre/adelheid