You are now in the main content area

Personal Information

The Personal Information section of your Student Center shows your personal information on record at Ryerson. Some of this information can be changed and some cannot be changed.

Personal Information Quick-links in RAMSS

There are several quick-links in this section that you can use to update your personal information.

Names and Privacy Settings quick-links in Personal Information section of RAMSS

Names 

Use the Names option to inquire on the names on record at Ryerson. You may have up to four different types of names:

  • Primary: to be used on all official documents
  • Preferred: to be used by Ryerson staff when corresponding with you and is the name shown on your Student Center
  • Degree: to be used on degree-awarding documents
  • Former: the name used before a name change (e.g., maiden name)

To change your name you must follow the instructions on the Student ID and Personal Information page to complete and submit a Personal Data Change Form with appropriate documentation to substantiate the change.

Privacy Settings

Use the Privacy Settings option to view the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) as it applies to universities.

Updating Personal Information in RAMSS

There are also quick-links for you to update your Contact Information.

Contact Information including Home and Mailing Addresses, Home Phone, and Ryerson Email

Other Personal Drop-Down

You can also use the "other personal..." drop-down to add or change your Addresses, Email Addresses or Phone Numbers.

Drop-down menu in Personal Information section with options to change addresses and numbers
Just click an option and then click Forward arrow to go to it.