You are now in the main content area

Service and Leadership Awards Recipients

A room of people sitting at tables listening to a speaker at a podium at the front of the room.

Congralutions to our Service and Leadership award recipients for 2021.

2021 recipients

  • Tanya Vlaskalin
    Facilities Management and Development
  • Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching Team
    • Mariam Ahmed, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Restiani Andriati, Computing and Communications Services
    • David Arromba, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Mirela Barbulescu, Computing and Communications Services
    • Tara Bartolini, entre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Dina Basseri, Computing and Communications Services
    • Paola Borin, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
    • Adam Chaboryk, Computing and Communications Services
    • Jasmine Cherian, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
    • Julia Gingerich, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
    • Stephanie Goetz, Computing and Communications Services
    • Sally Goldberg Powell, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
    • Suzanne Hicks, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
    • Geoff Kolomayz, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Shelley Loader, Computing and Communications Services
    • Curtis Maloley, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Sara Mazrouei, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Allyson Miller, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
    • Victoria Murdoch, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Karyn Olsen, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Sadia Rahmani, Computing and Communications Services
    • Andrea Ridgley, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Erin Rielly Clarke, Computing and Communications Services
    • Nada Savicevic, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Michelle Schwartz, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Syeda Shah, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Noura Sinno, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science
    • Katherine Turner, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
    • Arianne Velasquez, Computing and Communications Services
    • Olanike (Nikki) Waheed, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
    • Lauren Wilson, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
  • Student Housing COVID Response & Student Experience Team
    • Malcolm Alphonso, University Business Services
    • Amanda Barber, Facilities Management and Development
    • Valerie Bruce, Student Affairs
    • Lance Campbell, Community Safety and Security
    • Gillian D'Agostino, Community Safety and Security
    • Marwan El Chafei, University Business Services
    • Simon Finn, Student Affairs
    • Debora Lamch, Facilities Management and Development
    • Marcelle Mullings, Student Affairs
    • Kim Lan Sauer, Facilities Management and Development
    • Mark Sulmona, Community Safety and Security

Read more about the President's Blue and Gold Award of Excellence recipients

  • Riley Kucheran
    Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Antoinette Mercurio
    Office of the President, Central Communications
  • Inclusive Media and Design Centre
    • Deborah Fels, Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Margot Whitfiel, Ted Rogers School of Information Technology Management

Read more about the Alan Shepard Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Award recipients

  • Charles Falzon
    Office of the Dean, Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Kathleen Pirrie-Adams
    RTA School of Media, Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Carol Shepstone
    Ryerson University Library

Read more about the Errol Aspevig Award for Outstanding Academic Leadership recipients

  • Lindsay Hanna
    Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Glenda Mallon
    Facilities Management and Development

Read more about the Linda Grayson Administrative Leadership Award recipients

  • Sanja Obradovic
    Office of the Vice-President, Research and Innovation

Read more about the Larissa Allen Employee Experience Staff Award recipient

  • Lyn-Marie Farley
    Student Affairs
  • Elzbieta Hyatt
    University Planning
  • Kevin Liu
    Faculty of Science
  • Sean Sedlezky
    Ted Rogers School of Management
  • Campus Core Revitalization Project Team
    • Matthew Baker, University Relations
    • Nicolas De Salaberry, Facilities Management and Development
    • Victoria Lee, Facilities Management and Development
    • Edward Johnson (Jay) Martin, Facilities Management and Development
    • Jule Mycan, Facilities Management and Development
    • Charmian Zoll, Administration and Operations Communications and Facilities Management and Development
  • Department of Chemistry and Biology Technical Staff (RALE Development) Team
    • Saif Al Alul, Faculty of Science
    • Miriam de Jong, Faculty of Science
    • Robert Denning, Faculty of Science
    • Angelica Florentinus-Mefailoski, Faculty of Science
    • Shawn McFadden, Faculty of Science
    • Karen Puddephatt, Faculty of Science
    • Liberty Victorio-Walz, Faculty of Science
    • Wei Zhang, Faculty of Science
  • UA Employee Engagement Task Force
    • Rachel Falzon, University Advancement
    • Claudia Hughes, University Advancement
    • Florence James, University Advancement
    • Rudo Mataure, University Advancement
    • Natasha Ramnath, University Relations
    • Meherab Saher, University Advancement
    • Katarzyna Stec, Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Angela Steinmann, University Advancement
    • Jae Yang, University Advancement
  • Get Ryerson Ready Team
    • Andrew Bisnauth, Student Affairs
    • Casey Dorrell, Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Meera Govindasam, Student Affairs
    • Michelle Green, Office of the Registrar
    • Juannittah Kamera, Student Wellbeing
    • Deidre Lam, Student Affairs
    • Kathryn Maksym, Athletics and Recreation
    • Ann Wilkin, Student Affairs

Read more about the Julia Hanigsberg Make Your Mark Staff Award recipients

  • Pnina Alon-Shenker
    Faculty of Law and School of Business Management, Department of Law and Business, Ted Rogers School of Management
  • Roberto Botelho
    Department of Chemistry and Biology, Faculty of Science
  • Ahmed El-Rabbany
    Department of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science
  • Annika Hillebrandt
    School of Business Management, Department of HR Management and Organizational Behavior, Ted Rogers School of Management
  • Sharareh Taghipour
    Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science

Read more about the Dean's Service Award recipients

Counsellor Awards

  • Andrea Martin
    Counselling, Student Wellbeing

Librarian Awards

  • Jane Schmidt
    Library Learning Services, Ryerson University Library

Read more about the Librarian and Counsellor Award recipients

  • Yew-Thong Leong
    Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science

Read more about the AVP International's Global Learning Award recipient