You are now in the main content area

President's Blue and Gold Award of Excellence Recipients

The President’s Blue and Gold Award of Excellence recognizes individuals and cross-functional teams in the administration of the university, who have demonstrated excellence in providing services, participating in or leading teams, and demonstrating the Ryerson values to achieve sustained and outstanding results that have significantly advanced the university’s mission. Individual recipients’ scope of influence and responsibility may be at the departmental and/or university-wide level.

Individual recipients receive a certificate and a one-time monetary award of $5,000 (subject to applicable deductions). Team recipients (a group of two to ten individuals) receive individual certificates and a total one-time monetary award of $7,000 (subject to applicable deductions) to be shared equally among members.

Key criteria: Innovation; operational excellence; people first

2021 recipients

Tanya Vlaskalin

Facilities Management and Development

Tanya Vlaskalin, manager, biological, chemical and radiological risk, is the personification of Ryerson University’s COVID-19 response. As the biosafety officer she has gone above and beyond the call of duty and has been responsive and accessible 24-7. Demonstrating administrative and operation excellence, Tanya has been at the heart of COVID case management, response planning as well as process development to support facility and SRC continuity. She has been the “source of truth” for COVID, keeping our communication channels up-to-date with current, science-based public health information to educate and reassure the Ryerson community throughout this period of unparalleled uncertainty.

Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching Team

  • Mariam Ahmed, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
  • Restiani Andriati, Computing and Communications Services
  • David Arromba, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
  • Mirela Barbulescu, Computing and Communications Services
  • Tara Bartolini, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
  • Dina Basseri, Computing and Communications Services
  • Paola Borin, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
  • Adam Chaboryk, Computing and Communications Services
  • Jasmine Cherian, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
  • Julia Gingerich, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
  • Stephanie Goetz, Computing and Communications Services
  • Sally Goldberg Powell, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
  • Suzanne Hicks, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
  • Geoff Kolomayz, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
  • Shelley Loader, Computing and Communications Services
  • Curtis Maloley, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
  • Sara Mazrouei, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
  • Allyson Miller, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
  • Victoria Murdoch, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
  • Karyn Olsen, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
  • Sadia Rahmani, Computing and Communications Services
  • Andrea Ridgley, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
  • Erin Rielly Clarke, Computing and Communications Services
  • Nada Savicevic, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
  • Michelle Schwartz, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
  • Syeda Shah, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
  • Noura Sinno, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science
  • Katherine Turner, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching
  • Arianne Velasquez, Computing and Communications Services
  • Olanike (Nikki) Waheed, Office of the Vice-Provost Academic
  • Lauren Wilson, Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching

The Centre for Excellence in Learning and Teaching is nominated for the President’s Blue and Gold Award for their exceptional guidance and support of Ryerson’s transition to remote teaching and learning. The Centre opened in January 2020, bringing together six teaching support units: Teaching Development, eLearning, Curriculum Quality, Experiential Learning, Academic Integrity, and Digital Media Projects. This nomination recognizes the speed and tireless dedication with which the Centre team responded to the COVID-19 crisis, supporting Ryerson faculty, instructors, and graduate students in adapting to remote teaching and learning through countless workshops, resources, consultations, policy revisions, and operational ingenuity.

Student Housing COVID Response & Student Experience Team

  • Malcolm Alphonso, University Business Services
  • Amanda Barber, Facilities Management and Development
  • Valerie Bruce, Student Affairs
  • Lance Campbell, Community Safety and Security
  • Gillian D'Agostino, Community Safety and Security
  • Marwan El Chafei, University Business Services
  • Simon Finn, Student Affairs
  • Debora Lamch, Facilities Management and Development
  • Marcelle Mullings, Student Affairs
  • Kim Lan Sauer, Facilities Management and Development
  • Mark Sulmona, Community Safety and Security

Amidst a world pandemic, members of the Student Housing, Facilities Management and Development, Environmental Health and Safety, Food Services, and the Community Safety and Security teams came together to create a safe community for residence students. This team of outstanding staff put in countless hours, developed hundreds of pages of protocols, and executed their work gracefully while moving through unprecedented challenges as a collective team. Collaboratively these incredible Ryersonians demonstrated operational excellence, resilience, and the true power of community that is created when dedicated staff join together to support students by any means needed.

Past recipients

  • Nelufur Bhasin
    Business Career Hub, Ted Rogers School of Management
  • Faculty of Law Startup Team
    • Gina Alexandris, Office of the Provost and Vice-President, Academic
    • Andre Bacchus, Office of the Provost and Vice-President, Academic
    • Scott Bailie, Office of the Registrar
    • Matthew Baker, University Relations
    • Tim Bartkiw, Human Resources and Organizational Behaviour, Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Giselle Basanta, Office of the General Counsel and Board Secretariat
    • Heather Belot, University Relations
    • Chris Bentley, Office of the Provost and Vice-President, Academic
    • Sara Berman, Ryerson International
    • Rachel Beveridge, Office of the President
    • Cristina Blesa, University Relations
    • MaryClaire Brooks, University Advancement
    • Barbara Cecchetto, Office of the Registrar
    • Erika Danziger, Office of the Registrar
    • Paula Doyle, Office of the Registrar
    • Krista Effer, Office of the Registrar
    • Ronald Ferguson, Office of the Registrar
    • Nik Firka, University Relations
    • Derek Flack, University Relations
    • Sari Graben, Law and Business, Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Charmaine Hack, Office of the Registrar
    • Janet Hercz, Facilities Management and Development
    • Darrick Heyd, University Planning
    • Graham Hudson, Department of Criminology, Faculty of Arts
    • Sarena Knapik, Office of the Registrar
    • Hau Chi (Gigi) Law, Diversity Institute, Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Avner Levin, Law and Business, Ted Rogers School of Management
    • Mark Lovewell, Department of Economics, Faculty of Arts
    • Michael Lund, University Relations
    • Agnieszka Nowak, Facilities Management and Development
    • Stephen Onyskay, University Planning
    • Alexandra Orlova, Department of Criminology, Faculty of Arts
    • Diane Ossher, Office of the Registrar
    • Nikita Ovsyannikov, University Relations
    • Hersh Perlis, Office of the Provost and Vice-President, Academic
    • Nancy Pham, Ryerson International
    • Carolyn Posa, Office of the Registrar
    • Catherine Redmond, Office of the General Counsel and Board Secretariat
    • Maria Manuela Riqueza, Office of the Registrar
    • Sabiha Smith, University Relations
    • Leanne Stevens, Office of the General Counsel and Board Secretariat
    • Dana Thomas, Library and Archives
    • Alda Toste, Office of the Registrar
    • Johanna Vandermaas, Office of the President
    • Luca Vani, Office of the Registrar
    • Alex Wellington, Department of Philosophy, Faculty of Arts
    • James Wentzell, University Relations
    • Pui San (Sandy) Yeung, Facilities Management and Development
    • Kelly Zinkiewich, University Relations
  • Amy Casey
    Office of the President
  • Human Rights Services
  • Paul Stenton
    University Planning
  • Congress Operations Committee
  • Heather Lane Vetere
    Office of the Vice-Provost, Students
  • Denise O'Neil Green
    Office of Equity, Diversity and Inclusion
  • First Year Engineering Office Team