You are now in the main content area

Teaching and Education Awards Recipients

A large crowd shot of tables of people sitting looking at the front of the room and a speaker in front of a screen.

Congralutions to our Teaching and Education award recipients for 2020.

2020 recipients

  • Andrew Laursen
    Department of Chemistry and Biology, Faculty of Science

Read more about the Chancellor's Award of Distinction recipient

  • Amy (Chen) Peng
    Department of Economics, Faculty of Arts

Read more about the President's Award of Teaching Excellence recipient

  • Louis-Etienne Dubois 
    School of Creative Industries, Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Elsayed Elbeshbishy
    Department of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science
  • Naomi Hamer
    Department of English, Faculty of Arts

Read more about the Provost's Award for Teaching Excellence recipients

  • Miranda Campbell
    School of Creative Industries, Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Seung Hwan (Mark) Lee 
    School of Retail Management, Ted Rogers School of Management
  • Mehrab Mehrvar
    Department of Chemical Engineering, YSGS Interdisciplinary
  • Maurice Roche 
    Department of Economics, Faculty of Arts
  • Alireza Sadeghian
    Department of Computer Science, Faculty of Science
  • Sharareh Taghipour
    Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science

Read more about the Yeates School of Graduate Studies Outstanding Contribution to Graduate Education Awards recipients

  • Constantine Angyridis
    Department of Economics, Faculty of Arts
  • Marty Fink
    School of Professional Communication, Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Johanne Jean-Pierre 
    School of Child and Youth Care, Faculty of Community Services
  • Karen Peesker
    School of Hospitality and Tourism Management, Ted Rogers School of Management
  • Frank Russo 
    Department of Psychology, Faculty of Arts
  • Greggory Todd Springer 
    Department of Physics, Faculty of Science
  • Vicki St. Denys 
    School of Performance, Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Kimberly Varma 
    Department of Criminology, Faculty of Arts
  • Sean Wise
    Entrepreneur & Strategy, Ted Rogers School of Management

Read more about the Dean's Teaching Awards - Faculty recipients

  • Lovisa Fung, School of Early Childhood Studies, Faculty of Community Services
  • Mignette Garvida, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures, Faculty of Arts
  • Catherine Jenkins, School of Professional Communication, Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Monica Sauer, Department of Chemistry and Biology, Faculty of Science
  • Andre Serero, Law and Business, Ted Rogers School of Management
  • Isabella Trindade, School of Interior Design, Faculty of Communication and Design
  • Wai Yeung Yan, Department of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science
  • School of Disability Studies Team, Faculty of Community Services
    • Jenna Reid 
    • Danielle Landry 

Read more about the Dean's Teaching Awards - Contract Lecturers recipients