You are now in the main content area

Awards

Proud award winners

Congratulations to the SURP Student Award Winners!

On behalf of the SURP Awards Committee and all faculty and staff in the program, we would like to extend our congratulations to the 2019-2020 awardees for their hard work and dedication to planning. The contributions that the Ryerson School of Urban and Regional Planning students and alums have made to improving the quality of life - both internationally and across Canada - is nothing short of spectacular. We're glad that you've taken on that tradition in making a difference.

This Year's Award Winners

Maria

Maria Drozdov
Superior Performance in First Year Design:
 PLG220
Superior Performance in First Year Theory:
PLG100/200

Kaylen

Kaylen Leung
Superior Performance in Advanced Planning                                   Theory:
PLG500

Jeong

Jeong Tak (Martin) Sung
Excellence in Year One Scholarship

Highest CGPA for full-time 1st year studen

Curtis

Curtis Heinen
Paul Bruer & Imre Koroknay Scholarship

For high academic promise in 1st year

Taylor

Taylor Laplante
IBI Group Urban and Regional Planning Award
for excellence in professional practice Laplante
IBI Group Urban and Regional Planning Award

for excellence in professional practice

Nathan

Nathan Petryshyn
Minto Planning for Sustainability: Best MRP Award

Awarded to a graduate student in the School of Urban and Regional Planning with the best Major Research Paper related to sustainability

Gelilia

Gelila Mekonnen
Minto Planning for Sustainability: Best Student Led Initiative Award

Awarded to a graduate student in the School of Urban and Regional Planning with the best student led initiative related to sustainability

Niko

Niko Casuncad
Ryerson Urban and Regional Planning Alumni Association Awards of Merit (Graduate)

To recognize the academic, professional and community building achievements

Holly

Holly Monkman
Aditya Jha Community Award

Awarded to an individual or to a study group or full-time undergraduate student demonstrating a commitment to helping immigrant, ethnic & aboriginal communities.

Afroz

Afroz Hasan
Joseph Lebovic Award

Demonstrates outstanding commitment to urban and regional planning, including land development and private sector planning.

Monika

Monika Blat
Leonard Darwen Memorial Award
For academic excellence and contribution to the community Blat
Leonard Darwen Memorial Award

For academic excellence and contribution to the community

Patrick

Patrick Yutiga
Malumir R. Logan Award

is awarded to a student who has demonstrated determination in achieving their professional goals; has a strong interest in their field; and has successfully completed Year Two or Three of the Program.

Robert

Robert Delzotto
Michael E. Kusner Award

For exceptional work in land use planning or design at the site scale.

Unmar

Umar Javed
The Peter Bennett Award

To acknowledge excellence in the application of research methods or planning analysis to urban and regional planning in combination with a dedication to community service.

Taylor

Taylor Laplante
CIP Student Award for Academic Excellence

Awarded for Academic Excellence to one Grad and one Undergraduate Student who are Student Members of CIP.

Taramkeet

Taranjeet Grewal
Ryerson Urban and Regional Planning Alumni Association Awards of Merit (Graduate)
To recognize the academic, professional and community building achievements

Danielle
Nirajan
Andrew

Studio Group: “(Re)Activating Downtown Brampton: From Vision to Implementation”
Danielle Lenarcic Biss, Elaha Safi, Kai Nan Zhou, Andrew Haagsma, Niranjan Rajevan, Paul Brioux
Downtown Yonge Award of Excellence in Place-Making
Awarded to a graduate planning student/students who demonstrates, through a project, studio, or research paper, a commitment to place-making in an effort to improve the quality of life in urban environments.

Addison Milne-Price
Superior Performance in Regional Planning:
 PLG300

Thia Walters
Superior Performance in Second Year Policy:
PLG400

Ching Wun Ngai
Excellence in Year One Scholarship

Highest CGPA for full-time 1st year student

Kiaisha Nguyen
Mark Friesen Award

The award will be presented to an individual who has demonstrated outstanding commitment to Urban and Regional Planning and has shown the most improved cumulative grade point average between first and second year.

Charles Steele
Milne/MacDougall Award

For the greatest improvement in grade point average from the end of first year of the program to the completion of studies in 4th year, and for exemplifying the Ryerson spirit at its best on the basis of personal effort and contribution to community

Andrew Vrana
David DeLuca Memorial Award
Strong leadership excellence and practice in community development. Demonstrate good academic standing.

Charles Ballarano, Charles Steele
BILD Award

Awarded to the two students who prepare the best course project assignment, (i.e. have the best work, i.e. the highest grade for the project) in PLE-735: Private Development Seminar

Studio Group: “Tax Increment Financing (TIF) for Brownfield Redevelopment.”
Zachary Bradley, Darrin Cohen, Taranjeet Grewal, Hayley Oleksiak, Vanessa Opassinis, Josh Papernick, Ismail Alimovski
Graduate Students of 2011 Studio Award

Awarded for academic achievement and professional achievement of a team of full-time graduate students.

Munira Al-Amudy
Jim Blazevski Award

Awarded for superior performance in field placement.

Alex Smiciklas
Minto Planning for Sustainability: Best Student Led Initiative Award

Awarded to a graduate student in the School of Urban and Regional Planning with the best student led initiative related to sustainability

Matthew Graystone
A.S.M. Pound Memorial Planning Scholarship on Behalf of Pound &
Stewart Planning

For strong leadership qualities and an appreciation of visionary planning by a 4th year student

Hannah Shum
Donald J. Logan Class of ’73 Bursary

For Outstanding community involvement within and outside of Ryerson

Catherine Tran
Ryerson Urban and Regional Planning Alumni Association Awards of Merit (Undergraduate)

To recognize the academic, professional and community building achievements

Tina Le
The Michael Weich Award

Awarded to a full-time student completing the second year of the Urban and Regional Planning program, and selected on the basis of best showing success in the program despite having to deal with issues such as: health, family problems, financial circumstances or learning disabilities.

Paradise McDaniel
Zohra Bhabha Award

To support women of visual minorities and women of aboriginal ancestry in the School of Urban and Regional Planning

Brent Kuefler
CIP Student Award for Academic Excellence

Awarded for Academic Excellence to one Grad and one Undergraduate Student who are Student Members of CIP.