You are now in the main content area

Student Award Recipients

Proud award winners

Congratulations to the SURP Student Award Winners!

On behalf of the SURP Awards Committee and all faculty and staff in the program, we would like to extend our congratulations to the 2020-2021 awardees for their hard work and dedication to planning. The contributions that the Ryerson School of Urban and Regional Planning students and alums have made to improving the quality of life - both internationally and across Canada - is nothing short of spectacular. We're glad that you've taken on that tradition in making a difference.

CGPA-Based Awards

Excellence in Year One Scholarship

For a full-time first-year student with the highest CGPA.
  • Jennifer Khuu 

Mark Friesen Award

For an individual who has demonstrated outstanding commitment to Urban and Regional Planning and has shown the most improved cumulative grade point average between first and second year.

  • Aerish Dhami

Milne/MacDougall Award

For the greatest improvement in grade point average from the end of first year of the program to the completion of studies in fourth year, and for exemplifying the Ryerson spirit at its best on the basis of personal effort and contribution to community.

  • Dominic Dike

Superior Performance in Advanced Planning Theory: PLG 500

  • Fredric Cheng

Superior Performance in First Year Design: PLG 220 

  • Rachel Chan
  • Gabriel Pidcock 

Superior Performance in First Year Theory: PLG 100/200 

  • Jennifer Khuu

Superior Performance in Regional Planning: PLG 300

  • Roshan Thirugnanasampathar

Superior Performance in Second Year Policy: PLG 400

  • Joshua Kirles

Nomination-Based Awards

BILD Award

For two students who prepare the best course project assignment, (i.e. have the best work, i.e. the highest grade for the project) in PLE-735: Private Development Seminar.

  • Robert DelZotto
  • Andrew Vrana

David DeLuca Memorial Award

For strong leadership excellence and practice in community development and  good academic standing.

  • Hillary Dextrase

Downtown Yonge Award of Excellence in Place-Making 

For planning students who demonstrate, through a project, studio, or research paper, a commitment to place-making in an effort to improve the quality of life in urban environments. 

PLG 720 Allan Gardens Studio Project (Supervisor: Magdalena Ugarte)

  • Videsh Brijpaul
  • Catalina Cardenas
  • Dayan De Souza
  • Robert DelZotto
  • Dominic Dike
  • Samson Fong
  • Liam England 
  • Sophia Luu
  • Shyan Mirhassani-Vahed
  • Jessica Pascucci
  • Julia Seefuss

Emilio Deo Memorial Award for Studio Excellence 

To recognize a team of undergraduate students enrolled in the School of Urban and Regional Planning for excellence in studio work. The awarded team demonstrates such qualities as creativity, integrity, collaboration, outstanding vision, innovation, and a commitment to city-building through client-based project work and their engagement with agencies and firms.

PLG 720 Downtown Brampton Studio Project (Supervisor: Zhixi Zhuang)

  • Kerstin Afante
  • Aaron Ariganello
  • Michaela Campbell
  • Sabrina Careri
  • Sindy Chong Jie
  • Daniel Drosi 
  • Ammad Noor Ellahi
  • David Jozic
  • Natalie Ko
  • Allison Martin
  • Pauline Pangilinan
  • Angelo Pugliese

Graduate Students of 2011 Studio Award 

For the academic achievement and professional achievement of a team of full-time graduate students.

“A Sustainable Tourism Plan for PEC” Graduate Studio Project (Supervisor: Nina-Marie Lister)

  • Marina Smirnova
  • Carly Murphy
  • Dylan Ward
  • Hannah Chan Smyth
  • Leorah Klein
  • Jack Lawson
  • Alexander Gambin

IBI Group Urban and Regional Planning Award 

For excellence in professional practice.

  • Anne Benaroya

Jim Blazevski Award 

For superior performance in field placement.

  • Joyce Sandoval

Minto Planning for Sustainability: Best MRP Award 

For a graduate student in the School of Urban and Regional Planning with the best Major Research Paper related to sustainability.

  • Laura Lebel-Pantazopoulos

Minto Planning for Sustainability: Best Student Led Initiative Award 

For a graduate student in the School of Urban and Regional Planning with the best student-led initiative related to sustainability. 

  • Meredith Gillespie
  • Alexa Volkov

Ryerson Urban and Regional Planning Alumni Association Awards of Merit (Graduate) 

Recognizes academic, professional and community-building achievements.

  • Kiana Côté

Open Awards

A.S.M. Pound Memorial Planning Scholarship on Behalf of Pound & Stewart Planning 

For strong leadership qualities and an appreciation of visionary planning by a fourth-year student.

  • Munira Al-Amudy

Aditya Jha Community Award 

For an individual, study group or full-time undergraduate student demonstrating a commitment to helping immigrant, ethnic and Aboriginal communities.

  • Umar Javed

Donald J. Logan Class of ’73 Bursary 

For outstanding community involvement within and outside of Ryerson.

  • Thissica Logeswaran

Joseph Lebovic Award 

For outstanding commitment to urban and regional planning, including land development and private sector planning.

  • Holli Butrimas
Patrick

Leonard Darwen Memorial Award 

For academic excellence and contribution to the community.

  • Patrick Yutiga

Michael E. Kusner Award 

For exceptional work in land use planning or design at the site scale.

  • Samavia Khalid

Michael Weich Award 

For a student who demonstrates success in the program. For a second-year full-time student with clear academic standing who demonstrates success despite having to deal with issues such as health or family problems, financial difficulties, or learning disabilities.

  • Joshua Kirles

The Peter Bennett Award 

To acknowledge excellence in the application of research methods or planning analysis to urban and regional planning in combination with a dedication to community service.

  • Umar Javed

Ryerson Urban and Regional Planning Alumni Association Awards of Merit (Undergraduate) 

To recognize the academic, professional and community building achievements.

  • Sue Sanku

Ted Tyndorf Award 

For an undergraduate student who demonstrates integrity, outstanding vision and commitment to community planning through client-based work and engagement with agencies and firms.

  • Azar Davis

Zohra Bhabha Award 

To support women of visual minorities and women of Aboriginal ancestry in the School of Urban and Regional Planning.

  • Jennifer Khuu