You are now in the main content area

Senate Membership (2021-2022)

Faculty Representatives:

Faculty of Arts

Name Department/ School Term # Year in term
David Checkland Philosophy 1
2
Amina Jamal Sociology 1 1
Anne-Marie Lee-Loy Chair, English 1 1
Julia Spaniol
Psychology 1 1

Faculty of Community Services

Name Department/ School Term # Year in Term
Esther Ignani Disability Studies 1 2
Shelagh McCartney Urban & Regional Planning 1 1
Mandana Vahabi Daphne Cockwell School of Nursing 1 2
Ian Young Occupational & Public Health 1 2

The Creative School

Name Department/ School Term # Year in Term
Lorena Escandon Creative Industries 1
2
Robert Ott Chair, Image Arts 1 2
Layal Shuman Graphic Communications Management 1 1
Cheryl Thompson Creative Industries 1 2

Faculty of Engineering & Architectural Science

Name Department/ School Term # Year in Term
Goetz Bramesfeld Civil Engineering 1 2
Donatus Oguamanam Chair, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering 1 2
Ravi Ravindran Mechanical Engineering 1
2
Hadis Zarrin Chemical Engineering 1 2

Faculty of Science

Name Department/ School Term # Year in Term
Noel George
Chemistry & Biology 1
1
Lawrence Kolasa Mathematics 1 2
Andrew McWilliams Chair, Chemistry & Biology 2
2
Sarah Sabatinos
Chemistry & Biology 2
2

Ted Rogers School of Management

Name Department/ School Term # Year in Term
Shadi Farshadfar Chair, Accounting   1
2
Jane Saber Marketing 1
2
Tom Schneider Business Management
1
2
David Scofield Business Management 1
2

G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education

Name Department/ School Term # Year in Term

Sam Benvie

Architectural Science

2

1

Amy Clements-Cortes Interdisciplinary Studies 1 1

At-Large Faculty

Name
Faculty, Department/School
Term Year in Term
Tara Burke Faculty of Arts, Psychology 1 2
Paul Moore Faculty of Arts, Sociology 1 2

Lincoln Alexander School of Law

Name Faculty Term  Year in Term
Angela Lee Law 1 1

Librarian, Canadian Union of Public Employees, Ryerson Faculty Association, Indigenous Faculty

Name Designation
Term Year in Term
Michael Doxtator Indigenous    
Laurie Jacklin Canadia Union of Public Employees    
Ian Sakinovsky Ryerson Faculty Association    
Jane Schmidt
Librarian 1 2

Student Representatives:

Students (Faculty Representatives)

Name

Faculty, Department/ School

Term

Nousheen Zaima Aurony

Faculty of Arts, International Economics & Finance

 1

Prashajini Sivasundaram

Faculty of Community Services, Collaborative Nursing

 1

Andrew Smith The Creative School, Creative Industries  1

Abdul Sami Ali

Faculty of Engineering & Architectural Science, Industrial Engineering

 1

Bardia Jalayer

Lincoln Alexander School of Law

 1

Saher Alvi

Faculty of Engineering & Architectural Science, Biology

 1

Hana Salih Makawi

Ted Rogers School of Management, Global Management Studies 

 1

Harsh Brahmbhatt

Yeates School of Graduate Studies, Business Administration (MBA)

 1

Claudia Idzik

Yeates School of Graduate Studies, Psychology (MA)

 1

Zeinab Khansari G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education, Data Analytics  1
Janet Rodriguez G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education, Indigenous Knowledges & Experiences  

At-Large Students

Name

Faculty, Department/ School

Term

Ayman Surty Faculty of Arts, Politics & Governance 1

Naomi Chen

The Creative School, Media Production

1

Oksana Gubych

Ted Rogers School of Management, Information Management

1

RSU, CESAR & RGSU Representatives

NAME DESIGNATION
TERM

Maddy Fast

 

President,  Continuing Education Students' Association of Ryerson (CESAR)

Tarman Kaur

Vice-President Education, Ryerson Students' Union (RSU)

1

Charlotte Ferworn President, Ryerson Graduate Students' Union (RGSU), (Non-Voting) 1

Alumni Representatives

NAME TERM
Syeda Jaana Ali Year 1 of Term 1

Meghan Rodrigues

Year 1 of Term 1

Ex-Officio

Name

Title

Janice Fukakusa

Chancellor

Mohamed Lachemi

President, Vice-Chancellor and Chair of Senate

Jennifer S. Simpson

Provost and Vice-President, Academic

Deborah Brown

Vice-President, Administration and Operations

Steven Liss

Vice-President, Research and Innovation

Ian Mishkel

Vice-President, University Advancement and Alumni Relations

Denise O’Neil Green

Vice-President, Equity and Community Inclusion

Kelly MacKay

Vice Provost, Academic

Roberta Iannacito-Provenzano

Vice Provost, Faculty Affairs

Jen McMillen

Vice Provost, Students

Glenn Craney

Deputy Provost and Vice-Provost, University Planning

Pam Sugiman

Dean, Faculty of Arts

Kiaras Gharabaghi

Dean, Faculty of Community Services

Charles Falzon Dean, The Creative School

Tom Duever

Dean, Faculty of Engineering and Architectural Science

Donna Young

Dean, Faculty of Law

David Cramb

Dean, Faculty of Science

Daphne Taras

Dean, Ted Rogers School of Management

Cory Searcy

Vice-Provost and Dean, Yeates School of Graduate Studies

Gary Hepburn

Dean, G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education

Robyn Parr (Interim)

Registrar

Carol Shepstone

Chief Librarian

Donna Bell Secretary of Senate (Non-voting)

Senate Associates (non-voting)

Name

Title

Anne-Marie Brinsmead

G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education

Lena Patterson

G. Raymond Chang School of Continuing Education

Jeremie Caribou Indigenous

Elder Joanne Dallaire

Indigenous

Shawn McFadden Canadian Union of Public Employees
Kelly Train Canadian Union of Public Employees