You are now in the main content area

Immigration

International Student Advisors at International Student Support are here to support you throughout your time at Ryerson. Our team is made up of both Regulated International Student Immigration Advisors (RISIAs) and Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (RCIC).

An important responsibility that international students have is maintaining a valid status throughout their studies and time in Canada. This means that students must be in possession of a valid study permit, continue to meet the conditions of their study permit and adhere to immigration regulations throughout their time at Ryerson University.

International students enrolled at a Designated Learning Institution, external link, opens in new window (DLI), a school approved by the provincial or territorial government to host international students, for programs that are more than six months in length are required to obtain a study permit. International students are responsible for ensuring that their study permits are valid at all times.

Ryerson University’s DLI number is: O19395677651.

In order to apply for study permit, you must first receive an offer of admission. Your application must be approved before coming to Canada and you must apply for your initial study permit outside of Canada.


When can I apply?

  • We strongly recommend that you apply for a study permit as soon you receive an offer of admission or confirmation of enrollment from the university in order to receive it on time.
  • You can apply for an initial study permit, external link, opens in new window from outside of Canada either online or on paper. Where possible, we recommend applying online as processing times are quicker.
  • US citizens, permanent residents of the United States, residents of Greenland and residents of St. Pierre and Miquelon may choose to apply for a study permit at the Port of Entry (POE) upon entering Canada. Make sure you have the right documents, external link, opens in new window with you when crossing the border.

 What documents do I need?

Minor children under the age of 18 will need to appoint a custodian, a responsible, adult Canadian citizen or permanent resident, in order to study in Canada. Please refer to  studying in Canada as a minor, external link, opens in new window for more information.

You must apply to extend your study permit  before it expires if you plan to continue studying in Canada past your study permit date of expiration. Study permit extension applications must be done from inside Canada. We recommend extending your study permit approximately 3 to 4 months before it expires.

You can extend your study permit online, external link or on paper, external link. Where possible, we recommend applying online as processing times are quicker.


What documents do I need?

Document requirements may vary depending on your individual situation and are outlined in your GCKey/Sign In-Partner Account, external link, opens in new window (for online applications) after completing the questionnaire or Document Checklist IMM 5555, external link, opens in new window (for paper applications).

Confirmation of enrolment letters are provided by ISS, learn more about requesting a status letter here

Please note that you may be required to obtain a medical examination, external link and/or biometrics, external link as part of your study permit extension application.


Did you know?

Transition between levels of study (primary, secondary and post-secondary)

As of April 11, 2019 students transitioning between levels of study (primary, secondary and post-secondary) are no longer required to apply for a new study permit, provided their current study permit is still valid.

Students are still required to notify IRCC of changing Designated Learning Institutions (DLI). This may be done through their MyAccount., external link

You can amend your study permit, external link, opens in new window if there was a mistake made by IRCC when the study permit was issued.

If you are eligible to work in Canada, but the wording on your study permit states you "may not work" or "may not accept employment", you will need to amend your study permit to get the right wording to apply for a SIN.


When and how can I apply for a study permit amendment?

In some cases, students are exempt from obtaining a study permit. Students who are pursuing short-term courses, external link, opens in new window, meaning a course or program that is six months or less in duration, are not required to obtain a study permit.

For a full list of exemptions from obtaining a study permit, please refer to Who needs a study permit, external link, opens in new window on the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website.

Did you know?

If you are exempt from obtaining a study permit, you may still be required to obtain a temporary resident visa (TRV) or electronic travel authorization (eTA) in order to travel to Canada.

 

Students who have previously studied at another Designated Learning Institution (DLI), external link, opens in new window in Canada are not required to obtain a new study permit as a result of transferring to a new post-secondary institution. If you hold a study permit that is valid for post-secondary studies, please ensure to change the DLI number , external link, opens in new windowassociated with your study permit once you transfer.

This application is free of charge and must be done online.

 

A Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) is also referred to as an “entry visa” or a “visitor’s visa”. It is a sticker placed in your passport and provides different authorization than a study permit. A TRV allows you to enter or re-enter Canada while a study permit gives you permission to study in Canada.

Students wishing to enter Canada require a TRV unless they are from a country that is exempt from this requirement. Please consult the list of countries and territories, external link, opens in new window whose citizens require an entry visa to enter Canada to determine if you need to apply for a TRV.

 

If you are a citizen of a country that requires a TRV and you are applying for an initial study permit from outside of Canada, a TRV will automatically be issued upon approval of your study permit application. You are not required to pay an additional fee or submit another application. Usually, your TRV is issued for the same duration as your approved study permit.

If you are not applying for an initial study permit and only require a TRV to study in Canada (i.e. you meet the short-term courses study permit requirement exemption), you can apply online or by paper, external link, opens in new window. Where possible, we recommend applying online as processing times are quicker.


What documents do I need?

Document requirements may vary depending on your local visa office and are outlined in your GCKey/Sign In-Partner Account, external link, opens in new window (online applications) after completing the questionnaire or Document Checklist IMM 5484, external link, opens in new window (paper applications).

Please note that you may be required to obtain a medical examination, external link, opens in new window and/or biometrics, external link, opens in new window as part of your initial TRV application.

Extending a TRV (Inside of Canada)

If you are in possession of a TRV that will expire shortly or has already expired, you are inside of Canada and you have recently renewed your study permit or work permit, you can extend your TRV.

We do not recommend making any confirmed travel plans prior to obtaining your renewed TRV as you will need to submit your passport with your application.

You can extend your TRV online or on paper, external link, opens in new window. Where possible, we recommend applying online as processing times are quicker.

What documents do I need?

Document requirements may vary depending on your individual situation and are outlined in your GCKey/Sign In-Partner Account, external link (online applications) after completing the questionnaire or Document Checklist IMM 5721, external link (paper applications).

Confirmation of enrolment letters are provided by ISS, learn more about requesting a status letter here

 

An electronic travel authorization (eTA) is an entry requirement that is electronically linked to a visa-exempt individual’s passport. It is issued up to a maximum period of five years, or upon passport expiry, whichever comes first.

Students who do not require a TRV (i.e. are visa-exempt) and wish to fly to or transit through Canada by plane require an eTA. Please consult the eTA, external link, opens in new window page on the IRCC website to determine if you require an eTA.

If you are a citizen of a country that requires an eTA and you are applying for an initial study permit from outside of Canada, an eTA will automatically be issued upon approval of your study permit application. Your eTA may be issued for the same duration as your approved study permit or a five year period.


If you are not applying for an initial study permit and only require an eTA to study in Canada (i.e. you meet the short-term courses study permit requirement exemption), you can apply for an eTA online, external link, opens in new window.

Upon obtaining a new passport, you will need to apply for a new eTA. You can apply for a new eTA online., external link, opens in new window

Did you know…

Students require either a TRV or an eTA in order to enter or re-enter Canada, not both. The only exception is students travelling on a valid US passport- in case this, no eTA or TRV are required.

 

Immediate family members may accompany full-time international students attending a degree or diploma program to Canada. Eligible accompanying family members include:

Accompanying family members may apply for their immigration documents after you have obtained your study permit and traveled to Canada, or apply together with you when you submit your study permit application. Applications can be submitted [HYPERLINK] online , external linkor by paper. Where possible, we recommend submitting online as processing times are quicker.

Please ensure to bring any official school records, immunization records and original birth certificates for any dependent children as these documents may be required to enrol your child in school. Any documents that are not in English should be accompanied by a certified translation. Find out if your child requires a study permit to study in Canada here., external link, opens in new window

Did you know…

Spouses or common-law partners of full-time international students may apply for an open work permit, external link, opens in new window. Your dependents’ immigration status documents will likely be issued to the same duration as your study permit, allowing your family to remain in Canada while you complete your studies.

How can my family member/friend visit me in Canada?

Your family member or friend may require a TRV in order to visit you in Canada. Please consult the list of countries and territories, external link, opens in new window whose citizens require an entry visa to enter Canada to determine if they need to apply for a TRV.

Your family member or friend can apply online or by paper for a TRV, external link, opens in new window. Where possible, we recommend applying online as processing times are quicker.

Please note that your family member or friend may be required to obtain a medical examination, external link, opens in new window and/or biometrics, external link, opens in new window as part of their TRV application.


What documents do they need?

You will need to request a status letter from our office to include with your family member or friend’s TRV application. This letter confirms your enrollment, program and year of study and estimated graduation date.

In addition to the status letter, we also recommend that you write your own letter of invitation for your family member or friend. Please follow this  letter of invitation template, external link, opens in new window on the IRCC website.


Other document requirements may vary depending on your family member or friend’s local visa office and are outlined in your GCKey/Sign In-Partner Account, external link, opens in new window (online applications) after completing the questionnaire or Document Checklist IMM 5484, external link, opens in new window (paper applications).

Express Entry, external link, opens in new window is an online application management system to facilitate the immigration of skilled workers to Canada. Express Entry includes Canadian Experience Class, Federal Skilled Worker and Federal Skilled Trades streams.


Qualifying candidates submit an online profile to demonstrate their interest in immigrating to Canada and are attributed a certain number of points based on their age, official language abilities, Canadian and foreign skilled work experience, education and more. Candidates with a competitive score are issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA), external link, opens in new window and only then may proceed to apply for permanent residence.

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) is operated by the province in Ontario in partnership with Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada to facilitate economic immigration to Ontario.

Streams of the OINP that may be of particular interest to international students include:

Individuals with a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner who is a permanent resident or Canadian citizen may be eligible for family sponsorship. For more information on eligibility for family sponsorship, including other family members who may qualify to sponsor, please consult the IRCC website, external link, opens in new window.

If you wish to contact Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) directly, please find their contact information below:

As of December 31, 2018, individuals between 14 and 80 years of age who are applying for any the following will be required to provide their biometrics:

  • Visitor visa
  • Work or study permit (excluding U.S. nationals)
  • Permanent residence
  • Asylum or refugee status


Giving your biometrics means providing your fingerprints and photograph. You must give your biometrics at an official location, external link, opens in new window recognized by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada. This can only be done in two ways:

  1. Upon submitting your application (if you are applying in-person using a paper application at a Visa Application Centre)

    OR

  2. After you have submitted your application (if you have applied online).

 

At this time, biometrics can only be collected outside of Canada. If you are required to provide biometrics, you must do so prior to travelling to Canada.


For instructions on how to provide your biometrics, please consult the IRCC, external link, opens in new window website.

Depending on nationality, international students may or may not require a visa to travel to the United States. Visa categories and corresponding processes also depend on purpose of travel.

Travelling for tourism or business

Visa Waiver Program

Citizens of over 35 countries can qualify for an Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) through the Visa Waiver Program. To find out if you qualify for and meet the other requirements for an ESTA, please consult the Visa Waiver Program, external link, opens in new window section on the U.S. Department of State - Bureau of Consular Affairs website. This process can be done online. In most cases, an approval is issued electronically upon approval.

Nonimmigrant Visa

If you do not qualify for an ESTA under the Visa Waiver Program, you may need to apply for a nonimmigrant visa to travel to the United States for business or tourism purposes.This category of nonimmigrant visa is called a B1/B2 visa.

You will be required to pay a processing fee, make an appointment, fill out application form(s) and provide documentation for your B1/B2 visa. To start filling out your application, please visit the Nonimmigrant Visa-Instructions, external link, opens in new window page. We recommend applying as soon as possible in order to avoid disappointment as interview dates may be scheduled many weeks in advance.

Other purposes of travel

For complete information on travelling to the United States for purposes other than tourism or business, such an internships and student visas, we recommend consulting the Visa Wizard, external link, opens in new window on the U.S. Department of State - Bureau of Consular Affairs website.

Disclaimer

The information on this page has been reviewed by International Student Advisors who are Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (RCICs) and Regulated International Student Immigration Advisors (RISIAs). Please note that this website is not a legal document and information may change without notice. Please refer to the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), external link website for the most recent information.