You are now in the main content area

Awards and Rankings

 International competitions

Year University rank Student name and rank
2020 3rd Runner Up University
  • 1st Place Speed Selling (Eric Muellejans)
  • 3rd Place Speed Selling (Sarah Jalal)
  • Finalist Speed Selling (Marco Lau)
  • Finalist Mandarin Speed Selling (Eric Muellejans)
  • Semi Finalist Role Play (Mostafa Abdel Hadi, Katrina Litz, Eric Muellejans and Jackson Scarfe)
2019 1st Place Runner Up University
  • 3rd Place Role Play  (Camilla Racco)
  • 5th Place Speed Selling (Eric Muellejans)
  • Semi Finalist Role Play  (Stanley Sik)
2018 1st Place University Championship
  • 1st Place Role Play (Winston Devendrarajah)
  • 3rd Place Role Play (Sarah Oliver)
  • 1st Place Speed Selling (Winston Devendrarajah)
Year University rank Student name and rank
2021 Runner Up University
  • Top 10 Individual Role Play (Mostafa Abdel Hadi & Sarah Jalal)
  • 2nd Place Speed Selling (Rosemarie Burdeos)
Year University rank Student name and rank
2019 6th Place University
  • Top 10 Placement (Camilla Racco)
  • Semi Finalist (Paul Katsetos)
Competition year Student name and rank
2021
  • Semi Final Placement - Sweet 16 (Jackson Scarfe)
  • Quarter Final Placement (Camilla Racc)
  • Top 5 School Speed Sell Competition (Hamaseh Sobati, Leora Haslett, Harnoor Khatter, Eric Almon)
2020 Top 20% - Quarter Final Placement (Camilla Racco, Eric Muellejans)
2019 Wildcard Placement (Winston Devendrarajah, Stanley Sik)
Competition year Student name and rank
2020
  • Quarter Finalist (Nikola Terzic)
  • Semi-Finalist (Camilla Racco)
Year University rank Student name and rank
2020 Great Canadian Sales Competition
- 2831 Competitors
  • Top 5 - Nikola Terzic
  • Top 25 student (Tina Muradyan)
2019 Great Canadidan Sales Competition
- 4000 Competitors
Top 25 students (Winston Devendrarajah, Tristan Broks)
Year University rank Student rank and name
2020 38 Sales Leadership Student Competitors
  • Rising Star Top 5% (Victoria Chan & Rohit Jagtiani)
  • Top International Student (Victoria Chan)
  • Top 10% - Top School Performance (Victoria Chan)
  • Top 20% (Eric Almon, Jordan Katz, Fernando Marte)
  • Top 30% (Devon Di Iorio, Harnoor Khattar, Simon Pourafrouz, Rodgert Zheng)
2019 39 Sales Leadership Student competitors
  • Top 5% (Gabriele Battista, Parag Dey)
  • Top 15% (Elie Farah-Mina, Sydney Foster)
  • Top 30%  (James Andreola, Juliana Ardila, Jian Chang, Brian Du, Anasofia Heilbron, Nemanja Karadzic, Paul Katsetos)

 Internal competitions

Competition Year Student rank and name
2020
  • 1st Place (Mostafa Abdel Hadi)
  • 2nd Place (Daniel Obaji)
  • 3rd Place (Adam Lee Him)
  • Top 6 Finalist (Nikola Terzic and Sam Wiseman)
2019
  • 1st Place (Sam Wiseman)
  • 3rd Place (Katrina Litz)
  • Top 5 Finalist (Nikola Terzic)
Competition Year Student rank and name
2019 TEKsystems
  • 1st Place (Sarah Jalal)
  • 2nd Place (Marco Kaho)
  • 3rd Place (Katrina Litz)
2018 TEKsystems
  • 1st Place  (Tristan Broks)
  • 2nd Place (Stanley Sik)
Year Competition Student rank and name
2020 Blitz - DHL Sales Case Competition
  • 1st - Anuj Agarwal
  • 2nd - Leora Haslett
  • 3rd - Jackson Scarfe
  • Top 5 - Nikola Terzic
2019 Blitz - Commscope Sales Case Competition
  • 1st Place (Stanley Sik)
  • 2nd Place (Winston Devendrarajah)
  • 3rd Place (Tristan Broks)
  • 4th Place (Vinh-Son Hoang)
  • 5th Place (Elie Farah-Mina)
Competition Year Student name and rank
2020
  • 1st Place (Leora Haslett)
  • 2nd Place (Rosemarie Burdeos)
  • 3rd Place (Anuj Agarwal)
  • Top 6 Finalists (Resky Tenorio, Nikola Terzic, Sarah Jalal)
Year Competition name
Student name and rank
2019 Ethical Case Competition Sheniese Van Heer, Sarah Aziz, Geoffrey Handelman and Kevin Campbell

 Awards

Awards received by Sales Leadership Program Members

  • HSBC Bank Canada Award (Ali Mehrabi)
  • Martha G. Billes Award (Ali Mehrabi)
  • Dean’s Teaching Award (Recipient: Dr. Karen Peesker)
  • National Shore Sales Challenge - University Coach Runner Up (Recipient: Dr.Karen Peesker)
  • Dennis Mock Leadership Award (Recipient: Sheniese Van Heer)
  • Student Leader of the Year (Recipient: Sheniese Van Heer)
  • Best Academic Event (Ryerson Sales Initiative)
  • Best Growth (Ryerson Sales Initiative)
  • Community Development Award (Recipient: Vivian Le)

Platinum sponsors

SLP platinum sponsors are DHL, RBC, and Rogers for Business

Gold Sponsor

SLP Gold sponsors are CPSA and MediaValet

Bronze sponsors

SLP bronze sponsors are Softchoice and TekSystems

Research sponsor