Research Ethics Board (REB) Membership - 2023-2024 (50 Members)
Committee Members
Name |
Position |
Department/ School |
Asher Alkoby |
Chair | Law & Business, Ted Rogers School of Management |
Todd Girard | Vice Chair | Psychology |
Zakiya Atcha | Research Ethics Manager (staff) | (Non-voting) |
Fabiola Limon Bravo |
REB Administrator (staff) | (Non-voting) |
Bryanna Hines |
REB Administrator (staff) |
(Non-voting)
|
Seema Tejani | REB Administrator (staff) |
(Non-voting) |
Marco Tang | Research ethics Intern (Graduate Studies) | (Non-voting) |
Natalie Waldbrook | Research Ethics Intern | (Non-voting) |
Faculty
Name |
Department/ School and Faculty |
Term Expires |
Term # |
Alexandra Fiocco |
Psychology, Faculty of Arts (YSGPS) |
2024 |
7 |
Sarah Dermody |
Psychology, Faculty of Arts |
2024 |
5 |
Sean Bellaviti |
Philosophy (Ethnomusicology), Faculty of Arts | 2024 | 2 |
Chris MacDonald |
Ethicist - Law & Business |
2024 |
8 |
Michael Baumtrog |
Ethicist - Law & Business, Ted Rogers School of Management |
2024 |
5 |
Daniele Bertolini | Law & Business, Ted Rogers School of Management | 2024 | 5 |
Mathew Marinett | Law & Business, Ted Rogers School of Management | 2024 | 1 |
Zahava Rosenberg-Yunger | Health Services Management, Ted Rogers School of Management | 2024 | 4 |
Tom Griffin | Hospitality & Tourism, Ted Rogers School of Management | 2024 | 3 |
Kristyn Scott | HR Management & Organizational Behaviour, Ted Rogers School of Management | 2024 | 2 |
Nukhet Taylor | Marketing Management, Ted Rogers School of Management | 2024 | 1 |
Kathleen Hammond | Law, Faculty of Law | 2024 | 2 |
Yukari Seko | Communications and Culture, The Creative School | 2024 | 3 |
Laura Nenych | Media Productions, The Creative School | 2024 | 1 |
Opeyemi Akanbi | Professional Communications, The Creative School | 2024 | 1 |
Aurelia Di Santo |
Early Childhood Studies, Faculty of Community Services |
2024 |
5 |
Susan Preston |
Social Work, Faculty of Community Services |
2024 |
5 |
Henry Parada | Social Work, Faculty of Community Services (YSGPS) | 2024 | 3 |
Esther Ignagni |
Disability Studies, Faculty of Community Services |
2024 |
5 |
Fatih Sekercioglu | Occupational and Public Health, Faculty of Community Services | 2024 | 2 |
Joanna Anneke Rummens |
Nursing, Faculty of Community Services (YSGPS) | 2024 | 2 |
Areej Al-Hamad | Nursing, Faculty of Community Services | 2024 | 1 |
Kateryna Metersky | Nursing, Faculty of Community Services | 2024 | 1 |
TBD | Faculty of Science | ||
Nagina Parmar |
Biomedical Science, Faculty of Science | 2024 |
4 |
Jeffrey Yokota |
Aerospace Engineering, Faculty of Engineering & Architectural Science |
2024 |
5 |
TBD |
Faculty of Engineering & Architectural Science | ||
Naomi Eichenlaub |
Library Services |
2024 |
4 |
Graduate Students
Name |
Department/ School and Faculty |
Term Expires |
Term # |
Cassandra Skrotzki | Psychology (YSGPS) | 2024 | 2 |
Anik Obomsawin | Psychology (YSGPS) | 2024 | 1 |
Samantha Pejic | Psychology (YSGPS) | 2024 | 1 |
Menehal Latif | Psychology (YSGPS) | 2024 | 1 |
Caitlin Cosgrove | Nursing (YSGPS) | 2024 | 2 |
Tara Raessi | Undergraduate, Psychology |
2024 | 1 |
Emily Rolufs | Undergraduate, Psychology | 2024 | 1 |
Naomi Wokocha | Undergraduate, Philosophy and English | 2024 | 2 |
Toronto Metropolitan Staff & Community Members
Name |
Role, Department |
Term Expires |
Term # |
Jonah Arnold | Health Law | 2024 | 1 |
Prasantha De Silva | Medicine/Public Health | 2024 | 2 |
Faridoddin Pesteh | Criminology/Cyber Security | 2024 | 2 |
Daniel Sanchez Morales | International research/Neuropsychology | 2024 | 1 |
Ad Hoc/Advisors
Name |
Faculty & Department |
Expertise |
Term Expires |
Term # |
Damien Lee | Sociology, Arts | Sociology/Indigenous Advisor | 2024 | 2 |
Megan Scribe | Sociology, Arts | Sociology/Indigenous Advisor | 2024 | 2 |