You are now in the main content area

How to Make a Privacy Complaint

Under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act you may make a privacy complaint if you  believe the University has  collected, used,  disclosed or  disposed of  your personal information contrary to Part 3 of the Act.  If you do not want to make your complaint to the University you may complain directly to Ontario’s Information and Privacy Commissioner. The University’s procedure for making a complaint is outlined below. 

Step 1.     

Make your complaint to Ryerson’s Privacy Officer (copying the head of the department or office which has custody or control of your personal information) in writing to Office of the General Counsel and Secretary of the Board of Governors, Ryerson University, 350 Victoria Street, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M5B 2K3. 

Your request must contain as much detail as possible including: 

  • Your contact information;
  • The specific personal information at issue;
  • The specific business process or activity at the University that involved the collection, use, disclosure or disposal of your personal information;
  • The location of the information (i.e., the identity of the personal information bank, if applicable, or the record(s) containing your personal information);
  • First-hand information you know about the what, when, who, how, where, and why of what happened;
  • The reason(s) why you believe the collection, use, disclosure or disposal was not authorized by law; and,
  • The remedy you seek. 

Step 2.     

The  University  will  then  review  your  complaint  and  determine  if  there  was inappropriate collection, use, disclosure or disposal of your personal information.  The Privacy   Officer   will   contact   you   about   the   facts   and circumstances of the situation to clarify the privacy issue(s). The Officer will work with the department in an effort to address and resolve your concerns. 

Step 3.     

Once  the  department  with  custody  or  control  of  your  personal information  has completed its review of your complaint, you will be notified in writing of the outcome. The letter will explain in detail the findings and give reasons.   If the University concludes your complaint is well founded, you will be told what remedial measures it is taking to resolve your concerns.  If, on the other hand, the University finds that your complaint is not well founded, it will tell you why. 

Step 4.   

If you are not satisfied with the informal attempt to resolve your complaint you may submit a formal privacy complaint to Ontario’s Information and Privacy Commissioner (Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario, 2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400, Toronto, ON  M4W 1A8)