You are now in the main content area
In-person MBA Conference & Case Competition preliminary program
More program details are coming soon!
Conference on Day 1
March 1, 2024
Keynotes & workshops from 8:30 a.m. to 4:15 p.m.
Time (All times to be confirmed) |
Keynotes & Speakers |
---|---|
8:30 - 9 a.m. | Technical set-up and registration |
9 - 9:15 a.m. | Land Acknowledgement, Welcome Remarks and Introductions |
9:15 - 10 a.m. | Speaker panel #1 - Corporate Panel - Women in Leadership and EDI initiatives at Rogers Communications Inc. with Sarah Harris, Rogers Senior Director, ESG & Corporate Responsibility; Kate Penton, Rogers Manager, Supplier Management Procurement; and Silvia Pencak, WBE Canada, President & CEO. Moderator: Daphne Taras |
10 - 10:05 a.m. | Short break |
10:05 - 10:35 a.m. | Keynote speaker #1 - Fireside Chat with Sundeep Sandhu, Vice President of Cyber Security and CISO Rogers Bank, Rogers Communications Inc. Moderator: Dean Cynthia Holmes |
10:35 - 10:45 a.m. | Break / Walk to another space |
10:45 - 11:50 | Participants select one (1) of two (2) workshop sessions: (1) Transforming Conflict to Create Belonging: Cultivating Abundant Cultures with Leena Sharma Seth OR (2) Hoame Immersive Mindfulness Session with Carolyn Plater & Stephanie Kersta, PLUS Microcredential Offering for MBA Students |
12 - 12:30 p.m. | Lunch |
12:30 - 1:15 p.m. | Networking with industry professionals |
1:15 - 1:25 p.m. | Break / Walk to another space |
1:25 - 2:30 p.m. | Participants select one (1) of two (2) sessions: (1) AI, Consulting, and Leveraging your Network with AI & ML Strategy Consultant and Monday Girl Toronto Ambassador Tashuka Shah OR (2) Establishing your Value System with Leanne Nicole |
2:30 - 2:40 p.m. | Break / Walk to another space |
2:40 - 3:20 p.m. | Speaker panel #2 - Leanne Nicole, CEO, Big Brothers Big Sisters, Toronto and Executive in Residence, Ted Rogers MBA; Ilona Niemi, Global Compliance Executive; Kristina Milbourne, Managing Counsel, Litigation Rogers Communications; and Teri Dennis-Davies, Chief People & Inclusion Officer, Maple Leaf Sports & Entertainment Ltd. (MLSE) Moderator: Chris MacDonald |
3:20 - 3:25 p.m. | Short break |
3:25 - 4 p.m. |
Keynote speaker #2 - Fireside Chat with Rachel Wong & Istiana Bestari Moderator: Angelica Martin |
4 - 4:15 p.m. | Closing remarks |
4:15 - 4:30 p.m. | Q&A period for Case competition participants |
Case Competition on Day 2
March 2, 2024
Case Competition & networking from 9:45 a.m to 5 p.m. ( 4 or 5 p.m. depending on if you are the winning team)
Time | Competition Agenda |
---|---|
9:15 - 9:45 a.m. | Registration |
9:45 - 10 a.m. | Welcome remarks |
10 a.m.- 12 p.m. | First round: Competition |
12 - 1 p.m. | Lunch (Finalists announced at 12:30 p.m.) |
1 - 3 p.m. | Final round: Competition (All invited) |
3 - 3:30 p.m. | Break / Judges deliberate |
3:30 - 4 p.m. | Winners announced & closing remarks |
4 - 4:30 p.m. | Networking |
Sponsors and supporters
We appreciate the support provided by the Ted Rogers School of Management Leadership Centre,
DavidsTea and our 2024 Platinum Sponsor, Rogers Communications Inc.