You are now in the main content area

Ryerson University Notice of Collection

Effective as of September 22, 2020

Ryerson University (the “University”) collects personal information under the authority of the PDF fileRyerson University Act and in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, external link, opens in new window. The University collects personal information for the purposes of administering its statutory objects and powers, programs, activities, and to carry out other services and functions. Without limitation, such purposes include the following:

  • Recruitment, admissions, registration, academic records, academic programs and assessments, and evaluations
  • Financial assistance, financial aid, refunds, awards, and scholarships, and collection of fees with collection agencies and government agencies
  • Publication and verification of graduated student names, awards, and programs to third parties
  • Establishing or confirming the veracity of information, documentation, and status with other universities, colleges, government agencies, and other third parties
  • Collaboration and cooperation with other post-secondary institutions, affiliated institutions, and other third parties, including, but not limited to, joint research projects and initiatives
  • Provision of supports and services
  • Academic and non-academic programs, course management, and experiential learning opportunities
  • University-related student activities, activities of student societies, associations, unions, and other groups that serve a similar purpose within the University’s community
  • Sports, intramurals, camps, and other recreational activities
  • Fulfillment of requirements related to affiliated institutions
  • Employment and volunteer-related matters
  • Safety, security, and well-being
  • Facilities management and development
  • Promotion and marketing in any medium
  • Graduation and alumni relations and development activities
  • Research and innovation
  • Statistical reporting and surveys
  • Equity, diversity, and inclusion
  • Centralization or sharing of service delivery among academic units, administrative units, and services or programs
  • Reporting to government and regulatory agencies, funding agencies, and professional licensing bodies
  • Assessing, monitoring, promoting, revising, and enforcing compliance with the University’s policies, procedures, guidelines, regulations, and decisions
  • Institutional planning, university advancement, and furthering the University’s strategic plans, including but not limited to the Academic Plan, Strategic Research Plan, Internationalization Strategy, Advancement Plan, and the Campus Master Plan
  • Furthering the objects of a unit or department within the University
  • Furthering programs, activities, services, and relationships that are relevant to the administration, operation, and functioning of the University
  • Other related purposes

The University is required to disclose certain personal information to the Ministry of Colleges and Universities (the “Ministry”) under section 15 of the Ministry of Training, Colleges, and Universities Act, RSO 1999, Chapter M19, as amended.  For example, the University must report personal information such as Ontario Education Numbers, student characteristics, and educational outcomes to the Ministry. The Ministry collects this data for purposes such as planning, allocating and administering public funding to colleges, universities and other post-secondary educational and training institutions and to conduct research and analysis, including longitudinal studies, and statistical activities conducted by or on behalf of the ministry for purposes that relate to post-secondary education and training.

The University will collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, external link, opens in new window.

If you have any questions about the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information at the University, please visit the University’s Information Access and Privacy website. You may also contact the University’s Privacy Officer via email at fippa@ryerson.ca or at 380 Victoria Street, Jorgenson Hall, 11th Floor, Toronto, Ontario, M5B 2K3.

Additional Resources

ServiceHub and Privacy

The confidentiality and privacy of applicants and students is maintained in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), which requires that staff communicate only with applicants and students, unless they have provided express permission to others. Therefore, before accessing an applicant or student’s record, ServiceHub staff must verify the identity of the client.  

Identity of clients may be verified in the following ways:

  • Chat: Ask a number of personal identification questions
  • Email: Email from student’s Ryerson email address, or applicant’s address on record 
  • In person: Ryerson OneCard or valid government issued photo identification
  • Social media: Not applicable - see below for details
  • Telephone: Ask a number of personal identification questions

If the identification of the client cannot be verified, the ServiceHub staff is unable to access or discuss applicant and student records. However, general information may be shared.

A transcript of the ServiceHub chat is available for download by the client at the end of the chat. When prompted to download the chat, select “Yes” to download a transcript of the chat.  Note, that the download feature may not be compatible with all web browsers and computers.  

A transcript of the chat is saved for a period of 30 days. ServiceHub management has access to transcripts, which may be used for coaching and training, quality assurance, and to follow-up on client feedback. Additionally, technical support staff may have access to transcripts.

Emails sent to the ServiceHub general email accounts are archived. ServiceHub staff and management have access to emails. ServiceHub staff may access archived emails in order to provide informed and quality service, and managers may access for coaching and training, quality assurance, and to follow up on client feedback. 

A record of ticketed services is kept on file for a minimum period of one year. The name of the client, student number, services selected, and, if applicable, general notes on the nature of the visit is recorded. Additionally, information on day and time of the arrival, wait time and length of visit is recorded.

ServiceHub staff may access archived tickets in order to provide informed and quality service, and managers may access for quality assurance and reporting purposes.   Additionally, technical support staff may have access.

Interaction history with the RUServiceHub and WhyRyerson social media accounts (i.e. Instagram, Facebook and Twitter) are saved on the associated accounts and platforms. These accounts are only used to provide general information. Information regarding applicant or student records is not shared through social media, and questions should be directed to an appropriate service channel. 

Telephone calls made to the ServiceHub call centre, 416-979-5036, as well as internal transfers to the call centre are recorded and saved for a minimum period of one year. Callers are informed when their call is being transferred to an agent, that their call is being recorded.

ServiceHub management has access to recordings, which may be used for coaching and training, quality assurance, and to follow up on client feedback. Additionally technical support staff may have access.